Franchise Directory
2 franchise brands scored by real SBA loan performance data.
Sources: SBA 7(a) Foia Data, FTC Franchise Rule (FDDs)
How do I find the best franchise to buy?
PeerSense scores 6,300+ franchise brands using real SBA loan performance data, not marketing materials. Compare initial investment, royalty rate, unit count, and our proprietary FPI (Franchise Performance Index) score side-by-side. The most-funded franchises by SBA loan volume are Subway, Quiznos, Dairy Queen, Anytime Fitness, and Domino's, but the right brand for you depends on your budget, category, and target geography.
, PeerSense Capital Advisory · Updated April 27, 2026
Showing 1-2 of 2 franchises in All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
ChemStation International
All Other Miscellaneous Chemical ProductThe contemporary business landscape presents a persistent, often understated, challenge for industrial, commercial, and institutional entities: the critical need for highly specialized cleaning, sanitizing, and process chemicals that are not only effective but also environmentally responsible, cost-efficient, and delivered with unparalleled service. Off-the-shelf solutions frequently fall short, leading to operational inefficiencies, increased waste, safety hazards, and non-compliance with increasingly stringent regulatory standards. This is precisely the formidable problem that the ChemStation International franchise model adeptly solves, positioning itself as the indispensable guide for businesses navigating these complex chemical requirements. Since its inception, the ChemStation International franchise has focused on delivering custom-formulated, high-performance cleaning and process chemicals through an innovative, refillable container system, fundamentally transforming how businesses manage their chemical supply chains. This unique approach minimizes waste, enhances safety, and ensures consistent product quality tailored to specific client needs across diverse sectors. Operating with a robust network of 18 total units, all of which are franchised and none company-owned, ChemStation International exemplifies a fully decentralized, owner-operator driven model. This 100% franchised structure underscores a strategic commitment to local market penetration and dedicated entrepreneurial stewardship, ensuring that each ChemStation International franchise location is deeply embedded within its community, providing responsive, personalized service. The brand holds a distinctive market position within the "All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing" category, distinguishing itself from generic chemical suppliers by emphasizing customized solutions, on-site service, and a closed-loop delivery system. The total addressable market for specialty chemicals, which encompasses the core offerings of ChemStation International, is a colossal and expanding global enterprise. Valued at approximately $620 billion in 2022, this market is projected to surge to over $950 billion by 2030, demonstrating a robust compound annual growth rate (CAGR) exceeding 5.5% over the forecast period. Within this vast market, the industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals segment, a primary focus for ChemStation International, constitutes a significant sub-segment, estimated at over $55 billion globally and experiencing a steady annual growth rate of 4.2%. This substantial market size and consistent growth trajectory highlight the enduring demand for the specialized chemical solutions and services provided by a ChemStation International franchise, affirming its strategic relevance in essential industrial and commercial operations worldwide. The industry landscape for specialized chemical product and preparation manufacturing, the foundational domain of the ChemStation International franchise, is characterized by its immense scale, consistent growth, and critical importance to nearly every sector of the global economy. As previously outlined, the total addressable market for specialty chemicals, encompassing the tailored solutions offered by ChemStation International, commanded a valuation of approximately $620 billion globally in 2022. Expert projections forecast this market to expand substantially, reaching an estimated $950 billion by 2030, driven by a compelling compound annual growth rate of over 5.5%. This robust expansion is not merely a statistical anomaly but is underpinned by several powerful key consumer and industrial trends that are driving sustained demand for the precise offerings of the ChemStation International franchise. A paramount trend is the escalating global focus on sustainability and environmental responsibility. Businesses across all industries are under increasing pressure from regulators, consumers, and internal stakeholders to reduce their environmental footprint, minimize waste, and adopt greener operational practices. ChemStation International’s innovative refillable container system directly addresses these concerns, offering a tangible solution for waste reduction that resonates powerfully with eco-conscious clients. Furthermore, stringent regulatory frameworks, such as those imposed by OSHA and the EPA in North America, coupled with similar bodies globally, mandate higher standards for workplace safety and chemical management. This necessitates specialized, compliant chemical solutions and expert guidance, areas where a ChemStation International franchise excels. The demand for enhanced operational efficiency and safety in industrial settings, from manufacturing plants to food processing facilities, also fuels this market. Generic, one-size-fits-all chemicals often prove inadequate, leading to costly downtime, product damage, or safety incidents. Businesses are increasingly seeking customized formulations that deliver superior performance for specific applications, a core competency of ChemStation International. Secular tailwinds further bolster this industry's appeal for franchise investment. The ongoing reshoring and expansion of manufacturing capabilities in various regions, coupled with significant growth in logistics, warehousing, and healthcare sectors, all generate a heightened need for industrial cleaning and process chemicals. Additionally, advancements in material science often require highly specialized and precise chemical treatments, creating new opportunities. This industry attracts franchise investment due to its inherent B2B nature, which often translates into predictable, recurring revenue streams from long-term client relationships. The technical expertise required to formulate and deliver these specialized solutions acts as a significant barrier to entry for new competitors, providing a competitive advantage for established players like ChemStation International. Moreover, the essential nature of these services means demand remains relatively stable even during economic fluctuations, making a ChemStation International franchise a resilient franchise opportunity. For prospective investors considering a ChemStation International franchise investment, understanding the financial framework is a crucial initial step, despite certain data points not being publicly disclosed. The franchise fee, a standard component of any franchise agreement, is not disclosed in the current FDD for ChemStation International. However, within the broader landscape of B2B industrial chemical and specialized service franchises, initial franchise fees typically range from $40,000 to $75,000, and sometimes even higher, reflecting the specialized training, proprietary systems, and ongoing support inherent in such a sophisticated model. This fee provides access to the established brand, operational blueprints, and initial training necessary to launch a ChemStation International franchise. Similarly, the total initial investment range, encompassing both a low and high estimate, is not available for ChemStation International. For comparable B2B industrial franchises that require a physical facility, specialized equipment, initial inventory, and vehicles, the total investment can span a wide spectrum, often ranging from $250,000 on the lower end to upwards of $750,000 or even exceeding $1 million. This substantial investment typically covers expenses such as leasehold improvements for a warehouse and office space, the acquisition of blending and storage tanks, delivery vehicles, specialized dispensing equipment for client sites, initial chemical inventory, working capital for the first several months of operation, insurance, permits, and initial marketing efforts. The precise figure for a ChemStation International franchise would depend heavily on factors like real estate costs in the chosen territory, the size and scope of the initial operation, and the inventory levels required to service early clients. Liquid capital and net worth requirements, vital indicators of an investor's financial capacity, are also not disclosed for ChemStation International. In the context of a B2B franchise opportunity with a significant total investment, typical liquid capital requirements for similar ventures often fall within the range of $100,000 to $250,000, representing readily available cash. Net worth requirements can commonly range from $500,000 to $1,000,000 or more, demonstrating an investor's overall financial stability and ability to secure financing. These figures ensure that franchisees possess the financial foundation to not only fund the initial setup but also to sustain operations through the initial ramp-up phase. Ongoing fees, including royalty and advertising fees, are not disclosed for ChemStation International. In general B2B franchising, royalty fees commonly range from 5% to 8% of gross revenues, compensating the franchisor for ongoing brand use, system access, and support. Advertising funds, if applicable, typically range from 1% to 2% of gross revenues, pooling resources for system-wide marketing initiatives. A comprehensive total cost of ownership analysis for a ChemStation International franchise would therefore need to factor in these undisclosed but critical components, alongside operational expenses such as facility lease, utilities, payroll, insurance, vehicle maintenance, and raw material procurement. While specific figures are not available, the nature of this franchise opportunity suggests a significant but potentially rewarding investment in a specialized, essential B2B service sector with recurring revenue potential. The operating model of a ChemStation International franchise is meticulously designed to deliver custom chemical solutions with exceptional service, ensuring client satisfaction and fostering long-term relationships. Daily operations for a ChemStation International franchise owner revolve around several core functions: custom blending and formulation of chemicals based on specific client needs, efficient and safe delivery of these products using the proprietary refillable container system, installation and maintenance of specialized dispensing equipment at client locations, proactive client consultation, and robust relationship management, all underpinned by continuous sales and marketing efforts to expand the customer base. This is fundamentally a technical sales and service model, requiring a blend of chemical knowledge, logistical precision, and strong interpersonal skills. Initial staffing requirements for a ChemStation International franchise typically include the owner/operator, who often plays a hands-on role in sales and management, a dedicated sales manager to drive new business development, at least one trained service technician or delivery driver responsible for product delivery and equipment servicing, and administrative support to manage orders, invoicing, and compliance documentation. As the business scales, additional sales representatives and service technicians would be brought on board to meet growing demand and expand territory coverage. The facility format for a ChemStation International franchise is generally a combination of a warehouse for blending and storage, and office space for administrative and sales functions. This facility must adhere to specific zoning regulations and stringent safety compliance standards for chemical handling, storage, and waste management, which are critical considerations during site selection and build-out. Training is a cornerstone of the ChemStation International franchise system, particularly given the technical nature of the products and services. Comprehensive training programs would typically cover in-depth product knowledge, precise blending techniques, robust safety protocols, effective sales and marketing strategies tailored to the B2B market, and essential business management principles. This extensive training ensures that franchisees and their teams are fully equipped to operate safely, efficiently, and profitably from day one. Ongoing corporate support is a continuous benefit for ChemStation International franchisees. This support encompasses ongoing research and development to introduce new, innovative formulations and improve existing ones, providing franchisees with a competitive edge. It also includes access to a comprehensive suite of marketing materials, operational best practices, supply chain management assistance to ensure consistent raw material availability, and crucial guidance on navigating complex regulatory requirements. Territory structure for a ChemStation International franchise is likely based on exclusive geographic territories. This is a common and vital practice in B2B service models, as it protects a franchisee’s investment, encourages deep market penetration, and minimizes internal competition, allowing each franchisee to focus on building strong, localized client relationships without fear of encroachment. While specific multi-unit requirements are not disclosed, the scalability inherent in the ChemStation International model, coupled with the recurring revenue from established client bases, naturally lends itself to successful franchisees expanding their operations to encompass multiple territories once their initial unit is well-established and profitable, further maximizing their ChemStation International franchise investment. When evaluating a ChemStation International franchise, prospective investors invariably focus on financial performance, a critical metric for any investment decision. It is important to state clearly that FDD Item 19 financial performance data, which typically provides detailed insights into franchisee revenues and expenses, is explicitly NOT disclosed in the current Franchise Disclosure Document for ChemStation International. This means that specific revenue figures, profit margins, or average unit economics are not publicly available from the franchisor. While the absence of Item 19 disclosure necessitates a more thorough due diligence process for any potential ChemStation International franchise investment, it does not preclude a robust analysis of the industry and the inherent potential within the specialized chemical sector. Investors must pivot to industry benchmarks and the broader growth trajectory of the market segments served by ChemStation International. The specialty chemical sector, as previously noted, is characterized by its significant size and consistent growth, with a global market valuation of approximately $620 billion in 2022 and projections to reach over $950 billion by 2030, representing a CAGR exceeding 5.5%. Within this expansive market, businesses like ChemStation International, which offer customized, high-performance solutions and prioritize service, are well-positioned to capture substantial market share. The recurring revenue model inherent in providing essential industrial and institutional chemicals, often through long-term service contracts and refill programs, offers a stable and predictable income stream once a client base is established. Furthermore, the ability to custom-blend chemicals often allows for healthier gross margins compared to distributing generic, commoditized products. The value proposition of reducing client costs through efficiency, waste reduction, and enhanced safety protocols also creates strong customer loyalty and long-term profitability. While specific unit economics for the ChemStation International franchise are not provided, the business model itself – a B2B service with proprietary products and an emphasis on customer retention – is fundamentally structured for financial resilience. The FPI Score for ChemStation International is 56, categorized as "Moderate." This FPI Score indicates a balanced risk/reward profile, suggesting that ChemStation International possesses a solid operational foundation and a proven business model, but perhaps not a trajectory of explosive, rapid expansion. A moderate score typically implies a mature system that has demonstrated viability and offers a stable, predictable investment rather than a speculative high-growth opportunity. It signals that the franchise system has navigated market challenges effectively and provides a reliable framework for franchisees. The fact that ChemStation International has 18 active locations, all of which are franchised and none company-owned, further supports the viability of its model. The existence of Google ratings for these 18 active locations provides a valuable, albeit anecdotal, source of information for prospective investors to assess local franchisee reputation and customer satisfaction. While the specific financial performance of a ChemStation International franchise remains undisclosed, the underlying industry dynamics, the proven B2B model, and the moderate FPI Score collectively point towards a stable and potentially rewarding franchise opportunity for investors willing to conduct comprehensive due diligence and leverage industry-wide financial benchmarks. The growth trajectory of the ChemStation International franchise, while not characterized by explosive unit expansion, reflects a deliberate and focused strategy entirely centered on its franchising model. With 18 total units, all of which are franchised and zero company-owned, ChemStation International demonstrates a consistent dedication to empowering independent owner-operators. This 100% franchised structure suggests a measured and strategic approach to market penetration, prioritizing the quality and success of each individual ChemStation International franchise over rapid, uncontrolled growth. Without historical unit count data, it is not possible to detail specific net new units added annually; however, the current composition indicates a stable, fully decentralized system that relies on its franchisees as the primary drivers of market presence and expansion. Recent developments across the industrial chemical sector further underscore the strategic advantages enjoyed by ChemStation International. The escalating demand for sustainable chemical solutions, driven by corporate environmental goals and regulatory pressures, positions ChemStation International’s refillable container system and custom-blending capabilities as highly relevant and sought-after offerings. Additionally, the increasing emphasis on supply chain resilience and localized service, particularly in the wake of global disruptions, plays directly into the strengths of a regional ChemStation International franchise, which can offer responsive, tailored solutions without the vulnerabilities of distant, centralized supply chains. The competitive moat surrounding ChemStation International is substantial and multifaceted, providing a distinct advantage in a crowded market. Firstly, the proprietary custom formulations, developed to address specific client challenges, represent a significant barrier to entry for competitors offering generic products. This intellectual property ensures that ChemStation International can deliver superior performance and unique solutions. Secondly, the on-site service and delivery model, combined with the innovative refillable container systems, creates a powerful value proposition that reduces client waste, enhances safety, and streamlines chemical management. This closed-loop system fosters strong customer loyalty and recurring revenue streams, making it difficult for competitors to dislodge established relationships. Thirdly, the specialized dispensing equipment provided and maintained by ChemStation International further integrates the franchise into its clients' operations, creating a "sticky" relationship where switching costs become prohibitive. Finally, the deep technical expertise, from chemical formulation to safety compliance, held by ChemStation International and imparted to its franchisees, differentiates it from less specialized suppliers. In terms of digital transformation, a ChemStation International franchise can leverage technology to enhance its competitive edge. This includes advanced CRM systems for managing client relationships and sales pipelines, sophisticated inventory management software to optimize blending and delivery schedules, and potentially IoT-enabled dispensing equipment for remote monitoring and proactive maintenance. Digital marketing strategies, including targeted B2B SEO and content marketing, can also be employed to generate leads and solidify the brand's position as a thought leader in specialized chemical solutions, further strengthening the ChemStation International franchise opportunity. The ideal franchisee for a ChemStation International franchise is a professional with a distinct set of skills and a clear vision for building a robust B2B service enterprise. Primarily, candidates with a strong background in B2B sales, particularly in industrial, manufacturing, or commercial sectors, are highly desirable. This experience ensures a foundational understanding of client acquisition, relationship management, and the consultative sales approach essential for specialized chemical solutions. Operational management skills are equally crucial, as the franchisee will be overseeing a facility, managing inventory, coordinating deliveries, and supervising a team. A genuine technical aptitude or a strong willingness to learn the intricacies of chemical formulations, safety protocols, and dispensing equipment is paramount. While a chemistry degree is not necessarily required, an interest in the science and application of the products is highly beneficial. Above all, the ideal candidate must possess a customer-centric approach, committed to delivering exceptional service and building long-term, trust-based relationships with clients. Experience in sectors such as food processing, automotive manufacturing, logistics, or healthcare, where specialized chemical solutions are critical, would provide a significant advantage. While specific multi-unit expectations are not disclosed, the inherent scalability of the ChemStation International franchise model, driven by recurring revenue and the opportunity to expand within a regional market, naturally encourages successful franchisees to consider expanding their operations to multiple territories. This allows for increased operational efficiencies and market dominance within a broader geographic area. Given the existing network of 18 units, significant opportunities for available territories still exist across North America and potentially beyond, reflecting the vast and continuous demand for industrial chemical solutions in diverse markets. Prospective franchisees would engage in a comprehensive site selection process, supported by the franchisor, to identify optimal locations for their warehouse and office facility, ensuring adequate space, proper zoning, and logistical access to their target client base. The timeline from signing a franchise agreement to the grand opening of a ChemStation International franchise can typically range from 6 to 12 months. This period accounts for critical steps such as facility lease or purchase, necessary build-out and renovations, procurement and installation of specialized blending and storage equipment, initial inventory acquisition, hiring and training of staff, securing required permits and licenses for chemical handling, and comprehensive initial marketing efforts. While the specific term length of the ChemStation International franchise agreement is not disclosed, typical franchise agreements for businesses requiring significant initial investment and facility build-out usually range from 5 to 10 years, with options for renewal, providing franchisees with a substantial period to amortize their investment and build a profitable business. This ensures long-term stability and return on the ChemStation International franchise investment. In synthesizing the investment thesis for a ChemStation International franchise, a compelling narrative emerges for the discerning entrepreneur. This is an opportunity to tap into the resilient and consistently growing specialty chemical market, projected to reach over $950 billion by 2030, by providing essential, custom-tailored B2B solutions. The ChemStation International franchise model stands out through its innovative refillable container system, which addresses critical industry demands for sustainability, waste reduction, and operational efficiency—a powerful differentiator in today's environmentally conscious landscape. With 18 fully franchised units, ChemStation International showcases a proven, owner-operator driven model, indicating a robust operational framework and a commitment to franchisee success. Despite the non-disclosure of Item 19 financial performance data, the underlying industry dynamics, characterized by recurring revenue streams from long-term client relationships and high gross margins on custom-blended products, point towards strong earning potential. The "Moderate" FPI Score of 56 further underscores a stable, well-established system rather than a speculative venture. For serious investors seeking to navigate the complex landscape of franchise opportunities, independent, data-driven analysis is paramount. ChemStation International offers a specialized niche, a strong competitive moat built on custom formulations and superior service, and significant growth potential within available territories. This is not merely a chemical distribution business; it is a critical service provider that integrates deeply into its clients' operations, solving complex problems with proprietary solutions. The ChemStation International franchise cost and the overall ChemStation International franchise investment represent an entry into an indispensable industry, offering both financial reward and the satisfaction of providing essential, value-added services to businesses across diverse sectors. Explore the complete ChemStation International franchise profile on PeerSense to access the full suite of independent franchise intelligence data.
Sealmaster
All Other Miscellaneous Chemical ProductEvery year, millions of square feet of asphalt across the United States crack, fade, and deteriorate — and property owners, municipalities, and pavement contractors need a reliable, professional-grade supply chain to fix it. That is the problem SealMaster was built to solve, and it has been solving it since 1969, when the company was established to manufacture and distribute pavement maintenance products at industrial scale. Headquartered in Sandusky, Ohio, and operating under the parent company InFrasys with President and CEO David Thorson at the helm, SealMaster began offering franchising opportunities in 1993, giving entrepreneurs the ability to own a vertically integrated manufacturing and distribution operation rather than simply reselling a third-party product line. Today the franchise counts more than 140 locations across the United States, with international licensees and distributors operating in over 50 countries worldwide, including established presences in Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Romania, Russia, Spain, and Taiwan. The company's product portfolio spans sealers, crack fillers, concrete repair materials, patching solutions, traffic paints, sport surfacing options, and specialized equipment — a comprehensive lineup that positions each franchised facility as a true one-stop resource for the pavement maintenance industry. Within the pavement maintenance sector, which industry observers consistently describe as a billion-dollar recession-resistant market driven by the unavoidable physics of asphalt degradation, SealMaster operates as a dominant national brand with few vertically integrated competitors at comparable scale. This analysis is prepared by PeerSense as independent franchise intelligence — not marketing copy commissioned by the franchisor — and every data point cited here is sourced from disclosed financial documents, public franchise records, and verified industry research. The industry landscape surrounding the SealMaster franchise opportunity is defined by durable structural tailwinds that show no signs of reversing. The broader global chemical industry was estimated at USD 880.27 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 1,413.51 billion by 2035, growing at a compound annual growth rate of 4.85% through that period. Within that broader market, the specialty chemicals segment — which encompasses many of SealMaster's core manufactured products — was valued at USD 978,973.1 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,312,777.3 million by 2030, representing a CAGR of approximately 5% from 2025 to 2030. The global adhesives and sealants market, which most directly captures the pavement sealer and crack filler categories at the heart of the SealMaster product line, was valued at USD 76.2 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 114.9 billion by 2032, expanding at a CAGR of 5.4% through that period. The primary demand drivers include the construction industry's ongoing expansion, the adoption of modern building and infrastructure maintenance practices, and rising institutional interest in bio-based and environmentally sustainable formulations — a trend that creates product development opportunities for established manufacturers with proprietary chemistry capabilities. From a competitive dynamics standpoint, the pavement maintenance supply industry remains relatively fragmented at the local and regional level, which is precisely the gap that a vertically integrated national franchise system is positioned to exploit. Contractors and property managers who need sealers, patching compounds, and application equipment delivered reliably and consistently gravitate toward suppliers with manufacturing depth and a physical storefront presence — characteristics that independently owned distributors frequently cannot match. The recession-resistant nature of the category further distinguishes it from discretionary franchise investments: infrastructure deteriorates regardless of macroeconomic conditions, and deferred maintenance on asphalt surfaces compounds cost over time, creating sustained demand even in economic downturns. The SealMaster franchise investment is a substantial, industrial-scale financial commitment that reflects the manufacturing and distribution infrastructure required to operate a vertically integrated pavement products facility. The initial franchise fee is $35,000, which serves as the entry point into the system and grants the franchisee access to SealMaster's proprietary formulations, training program, and ongoing corporate support infrastructure. Total initial investment to establish a franchised facility ranges from approximately $580,000 to $925,000 at the midpoint of publicly disclosed estimates, with some sources citing a range extending from roughly $579,800 to $924,500 and broader estimates reaching from $265,800 to $2,530,000 depending on facility format, geography, and build-out scope. The largest single cost driver within that range is the plant package, which accounts for $300,000 to $400,000 of the total investment and represents the manufacturing equipment required to produce sealer and other pavement products on-site — the physical infrastructure that makes the vertically integrated model possible. Initial inventory carries an additional cost of $100,000 to $150,000, and leasehold improvements, furniture, fixtures, and equipment add a combined $9,000 to $30,000. Insurance requirements for an industrial manufacturing operation add $10,000 to $30,000, training costs run $3,000 to $5,000, and grand opening advertising is budgeted at $2,000. The minimum liquid capital requirement for the franchise is $500,000, with some disclosed figures indicating the minimum cash required is $579,800 — positioning this as a premium franchise investment that targets high-net-worth operators rather than first-time small business owners. Ongoing fees include a royalty of 5% on gross sales, a contribution of 1.5% of gross sales to the national advertising fund, and a minimum local advertising requirement of 1% of gross sales, bringing the total ongoing fee obligation to at least 7.5% of gross revenue before accounting for any additional brand fund contributions. The parent company InFrasys provides the corporate backing behind the system, and prospective franchisees should engage qualified franchise finance counsel to evaluate SBA loan eligibility and financing structures appropriate for an investment at this scale. The operational model of a SealMaster franchise is fundamentally different from retail or service franchise concepts — it functions as a manufacturing plant and wholesale distribution business operating out of a physical storefront facility. Franchisees are responsible for managing all core operational functions including sealer production, inventory management, sales to pavement contractors and property managers, equipment sales and rental, and local marketing. Darrel Stein, the SealMaster franchisee operating in Allentown, Pennsylvania, with over 20 years in the system, describes his daily responsibilities as spanning sales, finance, and production oversight, with supervisors managing each functional area — a structure that indicates the business typically requires a team of employees rather than a solo operator model. Stein's own experience illustrates the typical setup timeline: he invested approximately $750,000 in total, with roughly $450,000 allocated to purchasing the building and $300,000 covering advertising, hiring, and operational startup costs, and the business became operational within 90 to 120 days of launch. New franchisees attend an intensive multi-week training program at the corporate headquarters in Sandusky, Ohio, comprising 40 hours of on-the-job training and 80 hours of classroom instruction — a combined 120-hour program that covers sealer manufacturing processes, product chemistry, equipment operation, and business management. Ongoing support from SealMaster's corporate team includes assistance with product formulations, vendor relationships, plant setup, marketing programs, and technical troubleshooting. Periodic seminars on application techniques, marketing strategies, and sales methods are held throughout the year, and if new managers are hired into the franchised operation, SealMaster provides training to those managers at the franchisee's expense. Territory grants in the SealMaster system are notably large — sometimes encompassing entire states — which gives franchisees a substantial geographic market to penetrate and the potential to grow into a dominant regional supplier. The business is explicitly equipment and asset-based, with franchisees building tangible physical infrastructure alongside their customer base, which creates balance sheet value beyond the income stream alone. Item 19 financial performance data is not disclosed in the current Franchise Disclosure Document for SealMaster. This means prospective investors cannot reference a franchisor-certified average revenue or median net income figure when building their financial model, and independent due diligence becomes correspondingly more important. However, SealMaster has disclosed some financial performance information through other channels that provides meaningful context. With 47 active reporting units, the disclosed total system gross revenue was $12,361,048, representing an average gross revenue of approximately $263,000 per unit — a figure that reflects the range of unit maturities, territory sizes, and market conditions across those 47 locations. A separate data point cited in industry research indicates an average gross revenue of $7.3 million among SealMaster's manufacturing plants and territories, a figure that reflects the performance of the company's larger, more mature facilities and wholesale distribution operations rather than startup-stage units. The gap between these two figures is instructive: it illustrates the substantial variance in unit-level performance that characterizes the SealMaster system, driven by factors including territory population density, the concentration of pavement contractors in the local market, the franchisee's sales and marketing activity, and the stage of business maturity. Investors should note the critical distinction between gross revenue and net profit — the 5% royalty, 2.5% combined advertising contribution, plant operating costs, labor, inventory carrying costs, insurance, and lease obligations all reduce the revenue figure to the actual owner earnings number, which SealMaster does not publicly certify. Given a total investment range approaching $925,000 at the high end, prospective franchisees should model payback scenarios across multiple revenue assumptions and consult with existing franchisees in the system to develop realistic earnings projections before committing capital. The global adhesives and sealants market growing at 5.4% CAGR through 2032 suggests favorable secular tailwinds for revenue growth in mature territories, but new units will face a ramp period before approaching system averages. SealMaster's growth trajectory demonstrates consistent system expansion anchored by strategic geographic infill and targeted acquisitions in high-value markets. The franchise system has grown to more than 140 U.S. locations, representing a substantial national footprint for an industrial manufacturing franchise category that requires significant capital and operational expertise from each operator. In April 2024, SealMaster executed a notable strategic move in California — the acquisition of Martin Marietta's Miramar sealcoat manufacturing plant in San Diego paired with the opening of a new storefront in Santa Ana, extending the brand's California presence alongside existing locations in Bakersfield, San Marcos, Sun Valley, and Vallejo. Additional recent openings have been recorded in Raynham, Massachusetts; Richmond, Indiana; Seattle, Washington; Greenville, South Carolina; Caseyville, Illinois; and Cave Springs, Arkansas — a geographically diverse expansion pattern that signals active franchise development activity across multiple U.S. regions. Jason Hedlesky, SealMaster's director of franchise development, has publicly articulated the company's customer proximity philosophy, emphasizing that additional locations are central to the brand's "one-stop" service model and its competitive strategy against less geographically distributed suppliers. Planned expansion targets include Northern California, Nevada, Montana, and Washington, indicating intentional white-space mapping in the Western United States where manufacturing-based pavement supply is underrepresented. The competitive moat SealMaster maintains stems from the vertical integration of its operating model — franchisees manufacture the products they sell rather than reselling third-party materials, which creates cost structure advantages and supply chain control that purely distributive competitors cannot replicate. Entrepreneur Magazine has recognized SealMaster among the top franchises in its category, providing third-party validation of the brand's industry standing. The international distribution network spanning more than 50 countries, with licensees actively manufacturing and distributing in China and Mexico, further reinforces the proprietary strength of SealMaster's formulations and brand equity at a global scale. The ideal SealMaster franchisee is a business-oriented operator with management experience, financial resources, and the capacity to run a multi-functional industrial operation rather than a simple retail storefront. The business model rewards operators who are comfortable managing sales teams, production supervisors, and financial functions simultaneously — the owner-operator profile described by franchisee Darrel Stein, who transitioned from a medical staffing franchise specifically because he was seeking a business with significant growth and asset-building potential. The $500,000 minimum liquid capital requirement and total investment range reaching $925,000 or higher naturally filters the candidate pool toward experienced business owners and investors with substantial balance sheets. Franchisees consistently cite the large territory grants — sometimes covering an entire state — as a defining advantage of the SealMaster system relative to franchises in other categories, and operators with the sales infrastructure and production capacity to cover large geographies will capture disproportionate revenue relative to the initial investment. Available territories currently span multiple U.S. regions including active expansion targets in Northern California, Nevada, Montana, and Washington, and prospective franchisees in those markets may have the opportunity to enter high-growth Western U.S. markets ahead of competitive supply chain build-out. Franchise candidates with backgrounds in construction materials distribution, chemical manufacturing, industrial supply, or pavement contracting will have natural advantages in understanding the customer base and competitive dynamics of the local market, though SealMaster's 120-hour training program is designed to bring operators without industry experience up to operational proficiency. Multi-unit development is structurally consistent with the large territory model, and operators who successfully penetrate their initial territory may find natural expansion opportunities in adjacent markets as the system continues to build out its U.S. footprint through both new franchise development and strategic acquisitions. The SealMaster franchise opportunity presents a differentiated investment thesis in the franchise landscape: an industrial manufacturing and distribution model in a recession-resistant, billion-dollar pavement maintenance industry, operated under a vertically integrated system that creates genuine competitive advantages at the local market level. The brand's 55-year operating history dating to 1969, its 30-year franchising track record since 1993, its more-than-140-unit domestic footprint, and its presence in over 50 countries collectively establish SealMaster as a mature, institutionally credible franchise system rather than an emerging concept carrying developmental risk. The global specialty chemicals market projected to grow from USD 978,973.1 million in 2024 to USD 1,312,777.3 million by 2030, combined with the adhesives and sealants market expanding at 5.4% CAGR through 2032, provides a favorable macro backdrop for a manufacturing-based franchise whose core products sit precisely at the intersection of those growth categories. However, the absence of Item 19 financial performance certification in the current FDD means that investors must conduct rigorous independent due diligence — including direct conversations with current franchisees, territory-level revenue modeling, and professional analysis of operating cost structures — before committing to an investment that can approach $925,000 or more. The FPI Score of 46 assigned by PeerSense indicates a Fair performance rating that warrants careful evaluation alongside the brand's strategic growth signals and franchisee satisfaction data. PeerSense provides exclusive due diligence data including SBA lending history, FPI score, location maps with Google ratings, FDD financial data, and side-by-side comparison tools that allow investors to benchmark the SealMaster franchise cost, fee structure, and unit economics against comparable industrial and specialty chemical franchise opportunities across the full market universe. Explore the complete SealMaster franchise profile on PeerSense to access the full suite of independent franchise intelligence data.
Why Research With PeerSense?
Other franchise sites rely on marketing materials. We use real SBA lending data to show you what's actually happening.
Real Default Rates
See actual SBA loan default rates for every franchise brand. Know which brands have borrowers who repay, and which don't.
Lender Intelligence
Discover which SBA lenders fund each brand, their approval volumes, and default performance. Get matched with the right lender.
Industry Benchmarks
Compare any franchise against its industry benchmarks. See if it outperforms or underperforms the sector average.
Most-Researched Franchise Brands
About the PeerSense Franchise Directory
The PeerSense Franchise Directory is the most comprehensive data-driven franchise research tool available. With over 6,300 franchise brands scored by real SBA data and 133,000+ mapped locations, each profile includes our proprietary Franchise Performance Index (FPI), composite health scores, SBA lending data, geographic distribution, and FDD-sourced investment details.
Unlike other franchise directories, PeerSense uses real SBA loan performance data to evaluate franchise brands. Our data comes from 100+ industry sectors and 899+ SBA lenders, giving you an objective, data-backed view of franchise performance.
What is the Franchise Performance Index (FPI)?
The FPI is a proprietary scoring system that evaluates franchise brands on a 0-100 scale based on SBA loan repayment performance, lender diversity, geographic reach, system maturity, lending velocity, and financial transparency. See how brands rank system-wide on fundability in the Franchise Fundability Index, our 0-100 score for how reliably banks fund each brand.
How to Use This Directory
Start by browsing popular categories like Restaurants, Hotels, Fitness Centers, or Child Day Care. You can also search by name, filter by investment range, and sort by FPI score to find top performers.
Once you find a franchise, explore its full profile for SBA lending history, health scores, FDD fees, and revenue data. Then check industry benchmarks to compare it against the sector, or find specialized SBA lenders who fund that brand. Looking to buy? Browse businesses for sale with data-backed valuations.
Found a franchise? Get matched with SBA financing to buy it.
Most franchise buyers use an SBA 7(a) loan for the acquisition. Tell us the brand and your budget. PeerSense reviews it against real lender data and comes back with the specific lenders most likely to approve your deal. Our referral fee is realized at closing.
See what you'd qualify for
Tell us the franchise brand and your budget. We'll match you with the SBA lenders most likely to fund it. Response within 24–48 hours.
SBA Franchise Acquisition: Response within 24–48 hours. No obligation.
Or Explore Franchise Financing Programs
Prefer to research first? PeerSense arranges capital through a curated network of lenders. Explore the programs used most for franchise acquisition, build-out, and refinance.
Top 200 Franchises by SBA Loan Volume
The 200 franchise brands with the deepest public SBA 7(a) loan track records, ranked by approval volume. Each profile includes peak SBA year, top state, average loan size, and lender concentration ratio, the data prospective franchisees and capital advisors use to benchmark a brand's financing accessibility.
- 1.Subway6,080
- 2.Quiznos2,764
- 3.Dairy Queen2,005
- 4.Anytime Fitness1,274
- 5.Cold Stone Creamery1,219
- 6.Quality Inn1,191
- 7.Ace Hardware1,175
- 8.The UPS Store1,108
- 9.Jimmy John's1,071
- 10.Comfort Inn & Suites945
- 11.Best Western882
- 12.Domino's Pizza880
- 13.Econo Lodge794
- 14.Baskin-Robbins775
- 15.SERVPRO717
- 16.Smoothie King707
- 17.Firehouse Subs698
- 18.The Goddard School687
- 19.Matco Tools676
- 20.Blimpie658
- 21.Meineke Car Care Centers632
- 22.Motel 6613
- 23.Maaco608
- 24.Great Clips600
- 25.Massage Envy591
- 26.AAMCO Transmissions,584
- 27.Hampton by Hilton582
- 28.Kiddie Academy567
- 29.Primrose Schools554
- 30.Ameriprise Financial540
- 31.La Quinta by Wyndham539
- 32.Fantastic Sams536
- 33.Schlotzsky's532
- 34.Minuteman Press527
- 35.FASTSIGNS504
- 36.Choice Hotels499
- 37.Marco's Pizza499
- 38.Curves493
- 39.Edible490
- 40.Ramada by Wyndham484
- 41.HOTWORX482
- 42.Papa Murphy's480
- 43.Midas478
- 44.Big O Tires466
- 45.Jersey Mike's463
- 46.Red Roof Inn461
- 47.Home Instead445
- 48.Cicis Pizza437
- 49.Burger King419
- 50.Super 8409
- 51.Budget Blinds409
- 52.Play It Again Sports408
- 53.Zaxby's393
- 54.ServiceMaster390
- 55.European Wax Center389
- 56.Sleep Inn382
- 57.Days Inn369
- 58.The Learning Experience364
- 59.Culver's363
- 60.Tropical Smoothie Cafe363
- 61.Dunkin' Donuts359
- 62.Howard Johnson349
- 63.All Tune and Lube348
- 64.Scooter's Coffee342
- 65.Rodeway Inn339
- 66.Arby's330
- 67.Kids R Kids326
- 68.Snap Fitness323
- 69.Sport Clips320
- 70.Christian Brothers Automotive319
- 71.Nothing Bundt Cakes318
- 72.Planet Beach318
- 73.Golden Corral315
- 74.Shell Service Station311
- 75.Comfort Inn301
- 76.Wingstop292
- 77.Crumbl Cookies290
- 78.BIGGBY Coffee289
- 79.Liberty Tax287
- 80.Americas Best Value Inn285
- 81.Microtel by Wyndham284
- 82.Supercuts283
- 83.Denny's282
- 84.Cottman Transmission281
- 85.The Little Gym281
- 86.Club Pilates281
- 87.Camp Bow Wow281
- 88.Holiday Inn Express276
- 89.Sign*A*Rama275
- 90.F45 Training270
- 91.Dickey's Barbecue Pit270
- 92.Once Upon A Child268
- 93.Naturals2go265
- 94.RE/MAX262
- 95.Menchies258
- 96.Sylvan Learning256
- 97.Huntington Learning Center251
- 98.Marble Slab Creamery249
- 99.TCBY247
- 100.Rita's Italian Ice247
- 101.True Value242
- 102.Gold's Gym242
- 103.The Grounds Guys241
- 104.Pet Supplies Plus240
- 105.Pizza Ranch237
- 106.Papa John's230
- 107.FedEx Ground223
- 108.Petland220
- 109.Post Net217
- 110.Texaco Service Station212
- 111.Grease Monkey211
- 112.General Nutrition Center210
- 113.Batteries Plus207
- 114.Line-X204
- 115.Century 21203
- 116.Rainbow International203
- 117.Knights Inn202
- 118.Mellow Mushroom201
- 119.Wendy's200
- 120.Cartridge World198
- 121.Great Harvest Bread Co.197
- 122.Pure Barre196
- 123.Amazing Lash Studio195
- 124.Jackson Hewitt Tax Service195
- 125.Popeyes194
- 126.NAPA Auto Parts193
- 127.Mr. Goodcents192
- 128.Baymont189
- 129.Snap-On-Tools188
- 130.Little Caesars188
- 131.Radio Shack187
- 132.Molly Maid185
- 133.Merle Norman Cosmetics180
- 134.Two Men And A Truck180
- 135.Urban Air Adventure Park180
- 136.Fox's Pizza177
- 137.Dogtopia175
- 138.Sonic174
- 139.Planet Fitness173
- 140.Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory173
- 141.Pearle Vision172
- 142.Jet's Pizza F/A172
- 143.Bee Hive Homes171
- 144.Exxon170
- 145.Jiffy Lube167
- 146.Auntie Ann's (Soft Pretzels)167
- 147.X-Golf166
- 148.College Hunks Hauling Junk165
- 149.Sir Speedy Printing163
- 150.Wild Birds Unlimited161
- 151.Pita Pit161
- 152.Moe's Sw Grill160
- 153.Checkers Drive-In Restaurants159
- 154.Hollywood Tans159
- 155.Mr. Handyman158
- 156.Taco Bell158
- 157.Allstate Insurance157
- 158.PuroClean157
- 159.Senior Helpers156
- 160.Wetzel's Pretzels156
- 161.Floor Coverings156
- 162.Visiting Angels154
- 163.Right at Home153
- 164.Which Wich F/A152
- 165.Brusters Limited Partnership150
- 166.Mountain Mike's Pizza150
- 167.D1t Raining149
- 168.Health Mart148
- 169.Candlewood Suites146
- 170.Code Ninjas146
- 171.Mr. Electric145
- 172.Sunoco Service Station145
- 173.Gameday Mens Health144
- 174.GOLF ETC OF AMERICA144
- 175.Wingate by Wyndham143
- 176.Cyclebar143
- 177.Waterstation142
- 178.CertaPro Painters142
- 179.Mr. Appliance141
- 180.Burn Boot Camp Fitness141
- 181.Stretch Lab140
- 182.Mighty Dog Roofing139
- 183.Fitness Together138
- 184.Teriyaki Madness138
- 185.Church's Fried Chicken137
- 186.Taco John's137
- 187.Comfort Suites136
- 188.Bahama Bucks134
- 189.Hobbytown Usa134
- 190.Huddle House134
- 191.Comfort Keepers134
- 192.PIRTEK134
- 193.Buffalo Wild Wings133
- 194.Goldfish Swim School132
- 195.Medicap Pharmacy131
- 196.Dbat131
- 197.Pump It Up Holdings130
- 198.Carvel130
- 199.Atlanta Bread Company128
- 200.AlphaGraphics126
Browse All Franchises A-Z
Franchise Financing Programs
The full capital stack for franchise acquisition, build-out, and refinance.
SBA 7(a) & 504
5.50–11.75%Up to $5M acquisition / real estate / equipment. Equity injection is lender underwriting.
CMBS Conduit
5.60–7.10%10-yr non-recourse fixed, $5M–$500M+, fully assumable
Bridge Loans
9.00–14.00%12–36 mo transitional, SOFR + 470-970 bps, 65-75% LTV
DSCR Investor
5.95–8.50%30-yr fixed rental, qualifies on property cash flow
Equipment Financing
5.50–12.00%Loan, lease, SBA 504, vendor, captive. Section 179 eligible
Hotel Financing
5.85–11.75%CMBS + SBA 504 + bridge + PIP across all flags
Private Credit
7.80–18.00%Non-bank flexibility, unitranche, recap, transitional
Invoice Factoring + ABL
0.5–3.5% / 30dB2B receivables, trucking / staffing / construction / govt
No-Doc CRE
7.50–11.50%Limited-doc commercial, asset-based underwriting
Indicative only, as of August 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense does not lend and does not set pricing. What these terms mean.