Mosquito Hunters
The total investment to open a Mosquito Hunters franchise ranges from $49,000 to $150,000. The initial franchise fee is $51,400. Ongoing royalties are 15% plus a 10% advertising fee.
What is the Mosquito Hunters franchise?
Mosquito Hunters operates in the pest control industry, focusing on mosquitoes and ticks that affect outdoor living and can carry serious diseases. The service helps homeowners use their yards, pools, and other outdoor areas more comfortably.
Andy Fuller founded Mosquito Hunters in 2013 or 2014 and remains Chief Hunter, Founder, and CEO. The company began franchising in 2015 or 2016. Its headquarters are at 142 Hwy. 34, Holmdel, NJ 07733, and the brand operates under Happinest Brands. The PeerSense database lists 25 franchised units and 20 total units, while other reports and the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document show figures from 100+ locations to over 120 nationwide, including 122 and 135 franchised locations in the 2025 FDD and 160 franchised units in other recent data. A 2018 report cited 41 franchises, while another older source cited 422, which may have included company owned units or reflected an outdated count. Mosquito Hunters has markets available in 25 states, including 75 locations in the Southern region. It operates only in the USA, with no international or Canadian franchises listed in 2026 data. The model is home based and designed around low overhead, recurring revenue, customer retention, and seasonal holiday lighting services.
The global pest control service market was valued at USD 22.64 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 34.3 billion by 2030, with a 6.3% CAGR from 2024 to 2030. North America held a 48.1% revenue share in 2023. The global Mosquito and Tick Control Service Market is projected to grow at an annual rate of 11.6% from 2025 to 2032. The global Mosquito Control Market is estimated at USD 6.85 billion in 2025 and expected to reach USD 9.96 billion by 2032, reflecting a 5.5% CAGR. Insects, including mosquitoes and ticks, represented 42.4% of the broader pest control market in 2023, influenced by concerns about diseases such as Zika and West Nile Virus. Residential services are described as the most lucrative and fastest growing application area. Staycations have increased interest in treated backyards, pools, and tennis courts. Mosquito control represented 17.4% of overall company revenue for PMPs in 2023. In addition, 56% expected to raise prices in 2024 and 72% expected further revenue growth from mosquito control services in 2024. Longer mosquito seasons and technologies such as biological control, smart technology, and AI driven solutions may extend operating opportunities and improve targeting.
The franchise fee appears as $51,400 in the PeerSense database and $107,000 in the 2025 FDD. The FDD amount includes a $50,000 Initial License Fee and a $57,000 Initial Training, Supply, and Support Fee. That support fee covers marketing programs, initial training, advertising support, business setup assistance, office supplies, equipment, and accessories, and is nonrefundable. Other sources cite a $50,000 initial franchise fee, while older figures include $35,000 and a range of $30,000 to $40,000. Total initial investment is reported at $141,295 to $170,743, or $141,000 to $171,000 in the 2025 FDD, including equipment, vehicles, marketing, licensing, and initial operating expenses. The PeerSense database lists $49,000 to $150,000, while older reports cite $89,107 to $116,187 and $69,949 to $82,209. Required financial qualifications include $200,000 in net worth and $60,000 in liquid capital. An older source cited $50,000 in liquid cash. Franchisees are advised to maintain at least 12 months of living expenses. Ongoing charges include a weekly Royalty and Service Fee of 10% of net revenues, a Technology Fee starting at $150 and scheduled to rise to $250 monthly, and a weekly Out of Territory Royalty Fee of 15% of net revenues. Local advertising is the greater of $8,000 or 2% of Net Revenues. Older data cites an Ad Royalty Fee of 10% or 7%. Call Center Fees are $750 per month. Mosquito Hunters offers financing options directly through the brand and may support financing for some expenses. Discounts are available for veterans, first responders, and minorities, including a $10,000 discount or 10% off the franchise fee for veterans.
The business may be operated full time by an owner operator or semi absentee with a dedicated manager. Core services include mosquito, tick, and general pest management, with seasonal holiday lighting installations. Staffing typically requires 1 to 3 employees, although some sources cite 2 to 3 employees. Initial training lasts 4 days and combines classroom and onsite instruction at Hunter Hall in Chicagoland. Topics include operations, marketing, sales and call center management, recruiting, financials, mosquito services, technician services, email, cloud services, and calendar management. Franchisees receive a 171 page operating manual. Holiday lighting has a separate 3 day training program held annually in Chicago each August. Ongoing support includes monthly franchise performance reports, marketing analysis, campaign planning, and community networking assistance. A national call center handles inbound sales inquiries, customer service requests, and bookings. Corporate manages inbound leads, so franchisees do not need to make cold calls. Franchisees also receive proprietary scheduling software, cloud based business tools, customer tracking, analytics, marketing and technology support, corporate lead generation, and business development processes. The Client Happiness Promise provides a free re treatment within 21 days after treatment if a customer is dissatisfied. Each franchisee receives an exclusive geographical region with no other Mosquito Hunters location established inside that territory. Franchisees remain responsible for local accounting and recruiting and managing sales staff.
The business is structured around recurring revenue and customer retention. Results vary with local demand, labor costs, and commercial lease rates. The average residential mosquito control service price was $110 in 2023. Mosquito control produced 17.4% of overall company revenue for PMPs in 2023, and 72% expected mosquito control revenue to increase in 2024.
Recent reports show a growing United States presence. Unit counts include the 25 franchised units listed by PeerSense, 100+ locations, over 120 nationwide, 122 and 135 franchised locations in the 2025 FDD, and 160 franchised units in other recent data. These figures are higher than the 41 franchises cited in a 2018 report. The 2025 FDD places locations in 25 states, with 75 in the Southern region. Target markets include Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin. The brand operates only in the USA, with no international or Canadian franchises listed in 2026 data. Competitive features include the Client Happiness Promise, the national call center, centralized lead generation, the home based model, proprietary scheduling software, cloud based tools, customer tracking and analytics, and seasonal holiday lighting. The brand also responds to awareness of vector borne diseases, interest in eco friendly pest control, and the staycation trend.
The franchise requires $200,000 in net worth and $60,000 in liquid capital. An older source cited $50,000 in liquid cash, and prospective owners are advised to maintain at least 12 months of living expenses. Specific industry experience is not listed as a requirement. Useful qualifications include management ability, customer service focus, entrepreneurial drive, and the ability to manage a small team of 1 to 3 employees, or 2 to 3 employees according to some reports. Franchisees handle local accounting and recruiting sales staff. Discounts are available for veterans, first responders, and minorities, including a $10,000 discount or 10% off the franchise fee for veterans. Each franchisee receives an exclusive geographical region. Markets are available across 25 states, with 75 locations in the Southern region and target areas in Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and Wisconsin. The initial training program lasts 4 days. The franchise agreement term is not available, and transfer and resale details are addressed in the Franchise Disclosure Document.
Mosquito Hunters operates in the mosquito and tick control segment, which is projected to grow at an annual rate of 11.6% from 2025 to 2032. Its home based, low overhead model is designed for recurring revenue and customer retention, with support from a national call center, proprietary technology, and seasonal holiday lighting. Total initial investment is reported at $141,295 to $170,743, and the liquid capital requirement is $60,000. Industry reference points include an average residential mosquito control service price of $110 in 2023 and the 72% of PMPs expecting mosquito control revenue to increase in 2024. PeerSense provides due diligence data that includes SBA lending history, Loan Activity Score, location maps with Google ratings, FDD financial data, and side by side comparison tools.
Loan Activity Score
50/100
SBA Default Rate
7.4%
Active Lenders
9
According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Mosquito Hunters has 25 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 9 lenders made 27 loans to franchisees of Mosquito Hunters. PeerSense calculates Mosquito Hunters's score as 50 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.
Franchising since 2013 · 25 locations
$49,000 to $150,000
$51,400
25
25 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
ModerateDistinct lenders in public SBA records for Mosquito Hunters
27
Total SBA loans
$119K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for Mosquito Hunters
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Established (25 to 99 loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
7.4%
vs 7.6% peer avg
SBA Loans
27
Total Volume
$3.2M
Active Lenders
9
2 selective
States
15
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Mosquito Hunters based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
7.4%
0.2% below peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
27 loans
Across 9 lenders
Lender Diversity
9 lenders
Avg 3.0 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Low cost entry
$49,000 to $150,000 total
Mosquito Hunters: Deep SBA Data
Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2019
6 approvals. The best year on record for Mosquito Hunters.
Top SBA State
Texas
5 SBA financed Mosquito Hunters locations, the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$119K
Median $126K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Mosquito Hunters unit.
Lender Concentration
77.8%
Concentrated
Share of Mosquito Hunters approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
Mosquito Hunters's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2019 (6 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 52% of cumulative volume ($1.6M approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 5 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $119K, with the median at $126K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 77.8% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$507
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
Mosquito Hunters, unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Mosquito Hunters
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal Instantly1 FDD Available for Mosquito Hunters
Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman