Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Style Encore

Style Encore

The total investment to open a Style Encore franchise ranges from $33,000 to $327,600. The initial franchise fee is $25,000. Ongoing royalties are 5% plus a 2% advertising fee.

What is the Style Encore franchise?

Style Encore is a resale franchise focused on gently used women's apparel, shoes, handbags, and accessories. The brand serves shoppers seeking fashionable products at affordable prices while supporting environmentally responsible consumption. Founded in 2013, Style Encore began franchising that same year as the newest of Winmark Corporation's five franchise brands. The portfolio also includes Plato's Closet and Play It Again Sports. Winmark Corporation is a publicly held company established in 1988 through the acquisition of the Play It Again Sports franchise. It has more than 35 years of experience supporting small business franchisees and is a recognized participant in the resale industry. Style Encore and Winmark Corporation are headquartered at 605 Hwy. 169 N., #400 Minneapolis, MN 55441, USA, under CEO Brett Heffes. As of 2025, the system had 69 units, all franchise owned, with no company owned locations. That figure rose from 66 units in 2023. More than 65 stores operate across North America, including the United States and Canada, with locations in Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Illinois, New York, Texas, Wisconsin, and other states. The target customer is generally a fashion conscious woman in her late 20s to mid 50s, including career women, young professionals, and moms who value current trends, purchase value, and recycling. Style Encore describes its growth approach as measured growth focused on market penetration rather than rapid expansion. By 2018, Entrepreneur magazine had recognized the brand in the Franchise 500 and as a Top New Franchise within its first five years. The clothing and clothing accessories stores market was valued at $1.44 trillion in 2025. It is projected to reach $1.53 trillion in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate of 5.9%, then $1.98 trillion by 2030 at a compound annual growth rate of 6.6%. That market position, combined with Winmark's experience and Style Encore's defined customer base, gives prospective buyers a basis for further review.

Style Encore operates within the clothing and clothing accessories stores market, valued at $1.44 trillion in 2025. Projections place the market at $1.53 trillion in 2026, with a compound annual growth rate of 5.9%, and at $1.98 trillion by 2030, with a compound annual growth rate of 6.6%. Earlier growth has been associated with rising urbanization, more shopping malls, higher disposable income, retail chain expansion, and changing fashion trends. Future growth is expected to receive support from expanding electronic commerce platforms, smart retail technology, increased interest in sustainable products, more personalized shopping, and expansion into tier 2 and tier 3 cities. The resale segment also benefits from the growth of the circular economy. Consumers increasingly purchase secondhand products for financial and environmental reasons. Sustainability and value shopping are especially significant among millennials and Gen Z consumers, who seek quality items at discounts of up to 50% to 70% off regular retail prices and, in some cases, up to 90% off. Style Encore addresses demand for like new clothing by targeting women in their late 20s to mid 50s who care about fashion, bargains, and recycling. Resale competition gives the brand an opportunity to distinguish its stores through current styles, popular brands, fresh inventory, and items in excellent condition rather than the broader selection commonly associated with traditional thrift stores. Winmark's experience adds support to this operating position within a category shaped by economic value and environmental awareness.

The initial Style Encore franchise fee is $25,000 and is typically paid upfront when the Franchise Agreement is signed. The 2025/2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a total initial investment of $323,000 to $449,000. Other reported ranges are $264,200 to $398,400, $274,800 to $415,300, and $230,700 to $389,400. Differences may reflect market conditions, real estate expenses, and store configurations over time. The investment includes fixtures and supplies of $50,000 to $65,000, signs of $11,000 to $16,000, security cameras of $1,500 to $4,000, and a Point of Sale system costing $22,200 to $29,500. Leasehold improvements are estimated at $10,500 to $20,000, while build out costs range from $35,000 to $55,000. Deposits and business licenses account for $5,000 to $12,000. Opening inventory requires $65,000 to $80,000. Miscellaneous pre opening expenses are budgeted at $40,000 to $65,000, and the first three months of rent range from $17,500 to $27,500. An advertising or national brand fund charge is calculated at 5% to 7% of gross sales plus $1,500 per year. Some sources describe the Brand Fund charge as $1,500 per year. Reported liquid capital requirements include $75,000 to $105,000, $75,000, $69,210 to $116,820, and a minimum of $70,000. The minimum net worth requirement is $250,000, although one source reports $400,000. These requirements may be met individually or with a financial partner. Style Encore is positioned as a mid tier franchise opportunity backed by Winmark Corporation. Veterans receive a 10% discount off the Master License Fee.

A Style Encore store buys and sells gently used women's casual and business apparel, shoes, handbags, and accessories. Sellers receive immediate cash payments on the spot, without an appointment. Stores select current styles and popular brands and seek products in excellent condition, giving the merchandise a more curated presentation than a traditional thrift store. The layout is intended to resemble a favorite retail shop and encourage return visits. A typical location uses 3 to 5 employees. Franchisees are encouraged to participate directly in daily work and higher level decisions and are often described as the number one employee. Winmark provides a two part training program at its training center in Minneapolis. The program is generally offered 11 times per year. New Franchisee Orientation Training lasts 5 days and includes 50 hours of classroom instruction covering real estate selection, business plan development, buying used and new products, and use of Winmark's service vendor program. Franchisees also receive 30 hours of on the job training. Corporate support draws on more than 35 years of resale experience and includes Point of Sale systems, support, and a proprietary digital system. Assistance covers pre opening preparation, the grand opening, employee training, and marketing. A toll free support center staffed by technicians addresses operational and technical concerns. Before opening, a member of the Winmark new store development team helps build initial inventory by facilitating purchases from customers while teaching the buy and sell process. Continued assistance helps stores refresh inventory and avoid dated items. The territory structure is not expressly described as exclusive, but it is intended to provide a viable operating area and support market penetration. The model generally favors an owner operator who remains directly involved.

Information drawn from 2023 results in the 2024 FDD covers 65 stores operating for at least one year as of December 30, 2023. Owners who perform well follow the franchise system, connect their stores with local communities, and create effective advertising and local marketing plans for the target customer.

Style Encore grew from 66 units in 2023 to 69 units in 2025. Every unit is franchise owned, reflecting measured expansion and an emphasis on market penetration instead of rapid unit growth. This approach is consistent with Winmark Corporation's strategy of supporting new locations. By 2018, Style Encore had been included in the Franchise 500 and recognized by Entrepreneur magazine as a Top New Franchise. Forbes Magazine awarded Winmark Corporation an A in Franchise Support. The source does not identify recent acquisitions or new product launches specific to Style Encore. It does identify broader industry activity, including Aditya Birla Fashion Retail's acquisition of a 51% stake in TCNS Clothing for approximately $200 million in September 2023 to expand its women's apparel portfolio. Some Style Encore franchisees have indicated that they intend to expand current stores rather than open a second unit immediately. The brand's competitive position is tied to Winmark's more than 35 years in resale and its five franchise brands. Its proprietary digital systems, Point of Sale technology, and support structure provide resources that smaller independent resale businesses may not match. Immediate cash payments for sellers support the buy and sell model and customer convenience. Selecting current styles, popular brands, and products in excellent condition distinguishes the stores from traditional thrift operations. The brand also addresses interest in the circular economy, sustainability, and value shopping among millennials and Gen Z consumers. These features support Style Encore's position in the $1.44 trillion clothing accessories market.

The prospective Style Encore owner is generally described as a motivated person who wants financial freedom and an opportunity to promote sustainable fashion in the local community. Many successful franchisees began as customers of a Winmark brand or had a personal connection with an existing owner. A significant number of Winmark franchisees own multiple brands within the company, indicating potential for multi unit development and confidence in the system. Financial qualifications include liquid capital of $75,000 to $105,000, with other reported figures ranging from $69,210 to $116,820. The minimum net worth is $250,000, although one source reports $400,000. Applicants may meet these requirements alone or with a partner. Retail experience can help, but management experience, willingness to follow the franchise system, and the ability to connect the store with its community are emphasized. Franchisees are expected to participate in daily operations, serve as the number one employee, guide local marketing, and build team relationships. Style Encore has a Loan Activity Score of 51, categorized as Moderate. Available territories are identified according to female population density, median household income between $50,000 and $85,000, and proximity to complementary retail businesses. Areas near active shopping centers and college towns may have strong resale clothing markets. Market analysis also identifies expansion potential in underserved states, particularly growing metropolitan areas with fashion conscious residents. Stores typically require a retail footprint of 3,000 to 4,000 square

Loan Activity Score

51/100

SBA Default Rate

4.2%

Active Lenders

14

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Style Encore has 18 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 14 lenders made 24 loans to franchisees of Style Encore. PeerSense calculates Style Encore's score as 51 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.

Franchising since 2013 · 18 locations

Investment

$33,000 to $327,600

Franchise Fee

$25,000

Total Units

18

18 franchised

Loan Activity Score
High
51
SBA Lending
22
Lender Quality
9
Transparency
10
Reach
7
Momentum
3

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Moderate
Capital Sources
14SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for Style Encore

24

Total SBA loans

$201K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for Style Encore

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Growing (10 to 24 loans)

High Confidence
51out of 100
Moderate
Market Momentum3/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety22/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence9/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency10/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint7/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

4.2%

vs 13.6% peer avg

SBA Loans

24

Total Volume

$4.8M

Active Lenders

14

1 selective

States

12

vs. SBA Sector Average

+9.4%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (4.2%)
Item 19 financial data disclosed

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for Style Encore based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

4.2%

9.4% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

24 loans

Across 14 lenders

Lender Diversity

14 lenders

Avg 1.7 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Mid range investment

$33,000 to $327,600 total

Style Encore: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2015

11 approvals. The best year on record for Style Encore.

Top SBA State

Texas

4 SBA financed Style Encore locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$196K

Median $215K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Style Encore unit.

Lender Concentration

40.7%

Concentrated

Share of Style Encore approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

Style Encore's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2015 (11 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 4% of cumulative volume ($208K approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 4 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $196K, with the median at $215K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 40.7% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$26K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$342

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

Style Encore, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for Style Encore

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly

4 FDDs Available for Style Encore

Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.

Style Encore

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman