Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)
The total investment to open a Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) franchise ranges from $93,500 to $195,380.
What is the Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) franchise?
Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) is a restaurant business offering Mexican fast food to diners. Its estimated total initial investment is $93,500 to $195,380.
The brand is headquartered in Lake Arrowhead, California.
Loan Activity Score
28/100
SBA Default Rate
40.0%
Active Lenders
7
According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) has 5 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 7 lenders made 10 loans to franchisees of Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood). PeerSense calculates Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)'s score as 28 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity.
5 locations
$93,500 to $195,380
5
5 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
LimitedDistinct lenders in public SBA records for Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)
10
Total SBA loans
$146K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Growing (10 to 24 loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
40.0%
vs 10.3% peer avg
SBA Loans
10
Total Volume
$1.5M
Active Lenders
7
2 selective
States
1
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
40.0%
29.7% above peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
10 loans
Across 7 lenders
Lender Diversity
7 lenders
Avg 1.4 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Mid range investment
$93,500 to $195,380 total
Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood): Deep SBA Data
Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2000
3 approvals. The best year on record for Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood).
Top SBA State
California
10 SBA financed Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) locations, the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$146K
Median $150K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) unit.
Lender Concentration
60%
Concentrated
Share of Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood) approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)'s SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2000 (3 approvals). Operator density is highest in California with 10 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $146K, with the median at $150K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 60% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$968
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood), unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Green Burrito (Mex. Fastfood)
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal InstantlyPage Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman