Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026
Rates
Face to Face Spa

Face to Face Spa

The total investment to open a Face to Face Spa franchise ranges from $237,800 to $719,200. The initial franchise fee is $39,000. Ongoing royalties are 6% plus a 1.5% advertising fee.

What is the Face to Face Spa franchise?

Face to Face Spa is a spa offering skincare services to customers seeking personal care treatments. The estimated total initial investment is $237,800 to $719,200. The initial franchise fee is $39,000.

The royalty is 6 percent of sales, and the advertising or brand fund fee is 1.5 percent. The franchise agreement term is 10 years.

Face to Face Spa is headquartered in Austin, TX, and was founded in 2011.

Loan Activity Score

38/100

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

Active Lenders

2

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Face to Face Spa has 4 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 2 lenders made 2 loans to franchisees of Face to Face Spa. PeerSense calculates Face to Face Spa's score as 38 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity.

Franchising since 2011 · 4 locations

Investment

$237,800 to $719,200

Franchise Fee

$39,000

Total Units

4

4 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Low
38
SBA Lending
18
Lender Quality
3
Transparency
2
Reach
3
Momentum
12

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Fair
Capital Sources
2SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for Face to Face Spa

2

Total SBA loans

$204K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for Face to Face Spa

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

New or niche (1 to 2 loans)

Limited Data
38out of 100
Fair
Market Momentum12/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety18/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence3/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency2/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint3/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

vs 10.8% peer avg

SBA Loans

2

Total Volume

$0.4M

Active Lenders

2

States

1

vs. SBA Sector Average

+10.8%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (0.0%)

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for Face to Face Spa based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

10.8% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

2 loans

Across 2 lenders

Lender Diversity

2 lenders

Avg 1.0 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Significant investment

$237,800 to $719,200 total

Face to Face Spa: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2024

1 approval. The best year on record for Face to Face Spa.

Top SBA State

Texas

3 SBA financed Face to Face Spa locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$339K

Median $282K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Face to Face Spa unit.

Lender Concentration

75%

Concentrated

Share of Face to Face Spa approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

Face to Face Spa's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2024 (1 approval). The last five fiscal years account for 50% of cumulative volume ($627K approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 3 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $339K, with the median at $282K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 75% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$190K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$2,462

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

Face to Face Spa, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for Face to Face Spa

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly
Face to Face Spa

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman