Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Massage Envy

Massage Envy

The total investment to open a Massage Envy franchise ranges from $100,000 to $1.0M. The initial franchise fee is $51,250. Ongoing royalties are 6% plus a 2% advertising fee.

What is the Massage Envy franchise?

Massage Envy is a personal care business offering massage and skin care services to customers. The estimated total initial investment is $100,000 to $1,032,140, and the initial franchise fee is $51,250.

The royalty is 6 percent of sales, and the advertising or brand fund fee is 2 percent. The required net worth is $500,000. The franchise agreement term is 10 years. Headquarters are in Santa Rosa, CA.

Loan Activity Score

60/100

SBA Default Rate

6.8%

Active Lenders

120

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Massage Envy has 430 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 120 lenders made 591 loans to franchisees of Massage Envy. PeerSense calculates Massage Envy's score as 60 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document.

Franchising since 2002 · 430 locations

Investment

$100,000 to $1.0M

Franchise Fee

$51,250

Total Units

430

430 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Very high
60
SBA Lending
25
Lender Quality
11
Transparency
11
Reach
10
Momentum
3

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Moderate
Capital Sources
120SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for Massage Envy

591

Total SBA loans

$423K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for Massage Envy

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Major Brand (100+ loans)

Very High Confidence
60out of 100
Moderate
Market Momentum3/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety25/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence11/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency11/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint10/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

6.8%

vs 10.8% peer avg

SBA Loans

591

Total Volume

$249.9M

Active Lenders

120

26 selective

States

42

vs. SBA Sector Average

+4%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (6.8%)
Item 19 financial data disclosed
430 locations nationwide

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for Massage Envy based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

6.8%

4.0% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

591 loans

Across 120 lenders

Lender Diversity

120 lenders

Avg 4.9 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Significant investment

$100,000 to $1,032,140 total

Massage Envy: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2008

73 approvals. The best year on record for Massage Envy.

Top SBA State

California

83 SBA financed Massage Envy locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$423K

Median $347K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Massage Envy unit.

Lender Concentration

24%

Moderately Spread

Share of Massage Envy approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

Massage Envy's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2008 (73 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 3% of cumulative volume ($14M approved). Operator density is highest in California with 83 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $423K, with the median at $347K. Lender mix is moderately spread: the top three SBA lenders account for 24% of approvals. Borrowers have leverage to shop multiple credit boxes.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$80K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$1,035

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

Massage Envy, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for Massage Envy

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly

4 FDDs Available for Massage Envy

Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.

Massage Envy

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman