Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026
Rates
A-1 Auto Care

A-1 Auto Care

The total investment to open a A-1 Auto Care franchise ranges from $61,600 to $170,000.

What is the A-1 Auto Care franchise?

A-1 Auto Care is an automotive repair business for vehicle owners. The estimated total initial investment to open is $61,600 to $170,000.

The business provides vehicle maintenance and repair, including oil changes, tire services, diagnostics, and repairs. Its headquarters are in Dallas, TX.

Loan Activity Score

25/100

SBA Default Rate

40.0%

Active Lenders

4

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, A-1 Auto Care has 3 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 4 lenders made 5 loans to franchisees of A-1 Auto Care. PeerSense calculates A-1 Auto Care's score as 25 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity.

3 locations

Investment

$61,600 to $170,000

Total Units

3

3 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Medium
25
SBA Lending
0
Lender Quality
5
Transparency
4
Reach
4
Momentum
12

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Limited
Capital Sources
4SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for A-1 Auto Care

5

Total SBA loans

$104K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for A-1 Auto Care

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Emerging (3 to 9 loans)

Medium Confidence
25out of 100
Limited
Market Momentum12/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety0/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence5/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency4/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint4/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

40.0%

vs 10.8% peer avg

SBA Loans

5

Total Volume

$0.5M

Active Lenders

4

States

3

vs. SBA Sector Average

-29.2%higher default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for A-1 Auto Care based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

40.0%

29.2% above peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

5 loans

Across 4 lenders

Lender Diversity

4 lenders

Avg 1.3 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Mid range investment

$61,600 to $170,000 total

A-1 Auto Care: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

1995

2 approvals. The best year on record for A-1 Auto Care.

Top SBA State

Texas

3 SBA financed A-1 Auto Care locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$104K

Median $80K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own A-1 Auto Care unit.

Lender Concentration

80%

Concentrated

Share of A-1 Auto Care approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

A-1 Auto Care's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 1995 (2 approvals). Operator density is highest in Texas with 3 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $104K, with the median at $80K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 80% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$49K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$638

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

A-1 Auto Care, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for A-1 Auto Care

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly
A-1 Auto Care

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman