Strickland Brothers
The total investment to open a Strickland Brothers franchise ranges from $221,400 to $363,900. Ongoing royalties are 5% plus a 5% advertising fee.
What is the Strickland Brothers franchise?
Investing in a franchise requires careful review of market conditions, operating demands, costs, and potential returns. Strickland Brothers operates in the automotive service sector through a drive through 10 minute oil change model. Founder and Chief Executive Officer Justin Strickland began as a minimum wage hood technician. After investor and bank rejections in late 2012, his grandfather supplied $35,000 by mortgaging the family home. Justin used that capital to open Taterbugs Drive Thru Oil Change in Greensboro, NC, in October 2012, naming it after his son Tate. He launched Strickland Brothers in December 2016 in Thomasville, NC, honoring sons Tate and Beckett. Headquartered in Winston Salem, North Carolina, the company operated or franchised nearly 300 locations across 27 states as of January 2026. That compares with approximately 200 locations in October 2023 and 226 units in 2024, including 68 open franchise units and over 150 company owned units. The U.S. automotive aftermarket industry was valued at $418.95 billion in 2023. Strickland Brothers focuses on speed, customer service, and convenience within this essential service category.
The U.S. automotive aftermarket industry was valued at $418.95 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach $642.02 billion by 2031, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate of 4.8%. The U.S. oil change service segment was estimated at $8.11 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach approximately $14.8 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 6.1% from 2025 to 2034. The global oil change service market is projected to reach $26.8 billion by 2030. Quick lube facilities account for approximately 30% of U.S. oil changes. Globally, there are over 294,000 oil change service shops, and 34% are quick lube centers. Consumers increasingly seek fast and convenient service, while longer vehicle ownership and increased post pandemic driving for work, errands, and leisure support maintenance demand. Synthetic oil represents 56% of all oil changes and over 65% at quick lubes. In addition, 19% of shops offer EV maintenance. Over 46% of shops provide services such as tire rotation, wiper replacement, and battery checks. Professional oil changes account for the choice of 61% of drivers, and 87% of those services occur at branded chains.
A single unit carries an initial franchise fee of $54,900. Multi unit fees are $89,900 for two units, $114,900 for three units, and $139,900 for four units. Veterans receive $5,000 off the initial franchise fee. The Full Development Option is estimated at $247,900 to $391,900, although other sources report $270,400 to $486,900 or $307,900 to $476,900. The Ground Lease Option ranges from $756,900 to $1,933,400, producing an overall average investment range of $218,000 to $1,933,000. Costs cover construction, equipment, initial inventory, and initial operating expenses, with the final amount affected by facility type, location, and whether property is leased or purchased. One stated net worth requirement for the full development option is $7,500,000, while another source lists $750,000. Liquid capital requirements are $500,000 per unit according to one source and $350,000 according to another. Some opportunities require a 5 unit minimum. The royalty is 6% of gross sales or revenue. Strickland Brothers is a portfolio company of Princeton Equity Group, which invested in 2021. It is also affiliated with Justin Strickland's Accelerated Brands holding company, which owns Trademark Car Wash and has appeared on the Inc. 5000 list for five consecutive years. The company provides third party financing recommendations, but PeerSense is not a lender and does not approve or provide loans.
The core operation is a drive through 10 minute oil change built around speed and customer service. The model can support semi absentee ownership, and a corporate marketing team manages 100% of each store's marketing efforts. A typical unit starts with 5 to 6 employees, including one Store Manager when the franchisee is not an owner operator, one Assistant Store Manager, and four full time Technicians. Staffing is expected to increase with unit volume. Initial training is provided through Strickland Brothers University, including pre opening project management platforms and an additional 3 to 5 hours of video training. Franchisees also complete 5 full days at the corporate office and in store training before opening. Another source describes 10 hours of classroom training and 80 hours of practical on the job training. Each franchisee receives a dedicated Franchise Business Consultant and access to biweekly workshops. Technology supports mobile sales data, back office operations, and in store point of sale systems, with linked monitoring of key performance indicators. Pre opening assistance includes site selection, lease negotiation, and recruiting. Corporate marketing covers brand development, strategy, search engine optimization, media buying, content marketing, social media, digital advertising, graphic design, and copywriting. Advertising can be geo targeted, hyper local, and national. Grand opening support may include hyper local campaigns, micro influencer partnerships, paid digital and social advertising, social announcements, store branding, direct mail, and local print and radio media. The 2.5% local fund supports customer acquisition and retention, reputation management, digital and social advertising, loyalty programs, SMS and email marketing, seasonal campaigns, and community engagement. Strickland Brothers also offers an all inclusive inventory management system and claims to be the only quick facility with that type of solution. Preferred sites have high visibility on busy arterial roads, proximity to retail centers, and many vehicle owners. Target communities have median household incomes from $45,000 to $85,000. The business model is described as very scalable, and some opportunities require a 5 unit minimum.
The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports results for a full development or acquisition model. Unit count increased from approximately 200 locations in October 2023 to nearly 300 by January 2026.
Strickland Brothers opened its first location in Thomasville, North Carolina, in 2016 and a second location in May 2018. By December 2019, the company described its stage as Building the Foundation. By December 2020, it had moved to Accelerating Forward, followed by Over 60 Strong in December 2021. In June 2022, strategic car wash acquisitions broadened its service portfolio. The company continued building momentum through December 2022 and began nationwide expansion. Franchising started in 2020. By October 2023, the system had approximately 200 locations. In 2024, it had 226 units, including 68 open franchise units and over 150 company owned units. By January 2026, it had nearly 300 locations across 27 states, representing approximately 100 additional locations in just over two years. In January 2026, Strickland Brothers closed a $360 million committed financing package provided by Golub Capital and Audax Strategic Capital for acquisitions and continued national expansion. This followed an October 2023 agreement for $230 million in financing for Accelerated Brands, led by Monarch Alternative Capital. The brand's main differentiator is its drive through 10 minute oil change model, supported by customer service and efficient operations. Ernst & Young named Justin Strickland the Entrepreneur Of The Year® 2022 Southeast Award winner. The brand has also been recognized as a Best Workplace in the franchise category. Services have expanded to professional automotive maintenance and repair, including tire rotations and vehicle inspections, as well as fleet services. The all inclusive inventory system is another operating feature.
A suitable franchisee is a hands on entrepreneur interested in automotive services and focused on customers. Candidates should be detail focused and able to manage a fast service environment. Automotive or retail experience is helpful but not required because the franchisor provides training and support. Success requires consistent attention to quick, efficient, high quality service and customer retention. The model is described as very scalable for additional units, and some opportunities require a 5 unit minimum. Franchise opportunities are available in California, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, and Wisconsin, with Washington pending registration. The brand operates across 27 states as of January 2026, with additional opportunities in the Northeast and Western states. Suitable markets have visible sites on busy arterial roads near retail centers, many vehicle owners, and median household incomes from $45,000 to $85,000. A specific signing to opening timeline is not provided, although Strickland Brothers University and in store preparation establish a structured onboarding process.
Strickland Brothers offers a drive through 10 minute oil change model in a U.S. automotive aftermarket industry valued at $418.95 billion in 2023 and projected to reach $642.02 billion by 2031. The U.S. oil change service market was $8.11 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach $14.8 billion by 2034. The system grew from approximately 200 locations in October 2023 to nearly 300 locations across 27 states by January 2026.
Loan Activity Score
65/100
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
Active Lenders
8
According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Strickland Brothers has 35 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 8 lenders made 42 loans to franchisees of Strickland Brothers. PeerSense calculates Strickland Brothers's score as 65 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity.
Franchising since 2016 · 35 locations
$221,400 to $363,900
35
35 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
StrongDistinct lenders in public SBA records for Strickland Brothers
42
Total SBA loans
$599K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for Strickland Brothers
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Established (25 to 99 loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
vs 10.8% peer avg
SBA Loans
42
Total Volume
$25.1M
Active Lenders
8
4 selective
States
13
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Strickland Brothers based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
10.8% below peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
42 loans
Across 8 lenders
Lender Diversity
8 lenders
Avg 5.3 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Mid range investment
$221,400 to $363,900 total
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,292
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
Strickland Brothers, unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Strickland Brothers
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal InstantlyPage Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman