Pause Studio
10 locations
The total investment to open a Pause Studio franchise ranges from $244,000 - $1.6M. Ongoing royalties are 7%. Pause Studio currently operates 10 locations (10 franchised). The top SBA 7(a) lenders for Pause Studio are First Bank of the Lake, The Huntington National Bank and First Savings Bank. PeerSense FPI health score: 65/100. Data sourced from the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document.
$244,000 - $1.6M
10
10 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
StrongActive capital sources verified for Pause Studio financing
SBA
7(a) Eligible
21d
Avg Funding
P+2.25%
Best Rate
No retainers · Referral fee at closing
FPI Score Breakdown
Growing (10-24 loans)
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
0 of 11 loans charged off
SBA Loans
11
Total Volume
$12.8M
Active Lenders
9
States
7
Top SBA Lenders for Pause Studio
What is the Pause Studio franchise?
The modern consumer is exhausted, overstimulated, and increasingly aware that their long-term health cannot be outsourced to a single gym membership or an occasional spa day. Preventive recovery — float therapy, infrared sauna, cold plunge contrast therapy, IV drip nutrition, LED light therapy, cryotherapy, and compression therapy — has moved from elite athletic performance centers into mainstream consumer demand, and the entrepreneur who captures that shift at the local market level stands to own a category before it becomes saturated. Pause Studio was conceived in 2014 when co-founders John Klein and Jeff Ono experienced firsthand the effects of corporate burnout and began exploring alternative wellness therapies, particularly float therapy. Klein brought deep institutional credibility to the partnership, having previously served as SVP of Real Estate and Growth at Equinox and SoulCycle, two of the most successful premium fitness brands ever built. Ono complemented that operational foundation with marketing leadership experience at Equinox and The Sports Club/LA. Together, they opened the first Pause Studio in Venice Beach, California in 2016, initially centered on float therapy before expanding the service menu in 2018 to include infrared saunas, IV drip therapy, cold plunges, and LED light therapy — making Pause one of the first brands in the country to introduce private contrast therapy suites as a consumer retail concept. The West Hollywood flagship followed in 2021 and a South Bay location in 2022, rounding out five company-owned studios in the Los Angeles area. Pause Studio officially launched its franchising program in 2023, with the first franchise location opening in Newport Beach, California on October 26, 2024. As of late 2025, the brand operates 5 company-owned units alongside more than 15 open franchise locations, with over 100 territories awarded across the United States and 35 additional locations scheduled to open in 2025. This is an independent, data-driven analysis of the Pause Studio franchise opportunity — not marketing copy — designed to give serious investors the complete picture before committing capital.
The wellness and recovery industry represents one of the most durable secular growth stories in consumer spending, and the numbers behind it are not marginal. The global wellness industry is valued at over 4 trillion dollars and continues to expand as consumers shift from reactive healthcare spending toward preventive, lifestyle-oriented investments in their physical and mental well-being. The personal care services market is expected to grow from 455.13 billion dollars in 2025 to 497.54 billion dollars in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate of 9.3 percent, further accelerating to 713.55 billion dollars by 2030 at a CAGR of 9.4 percent. A broader estimate places the global personal services market at 1,533.86 billion dollars in 2025 with expansion to 2,292.44 billion dollars by 2030 at a CAGR of 8.4 percent. Within the United States specifically, Pause Studio targets the 47.5 billion dollar spa industry, which the brand explicitly positions itself to disrupt through a modern, multi-modality, science-backed approach. The structural tailwinds driving this growth are compelling: rising consumer awareness of stress-related chronic illness, increasing demand for customized and premium care experiences, a growing aging population seeking to maintain independence and quality of life, and the expansion of digital booking platforms and subscription-based membership models that create predictable recurring revenue. The competitive landscape for holistic recovery studios remains relatively fragmented at the national franchise level, meaning that well-capitalized operators who enter markets early can establish brand loyalty before category consolidation occurs. Key consumer trends — including the normalization of biohacking, the post-pandemic acceleration of self-care spending, and the shift toward premium experiences over commoditized service — all create structural tailwinds for a brand like Pause Studio that offers an elevated, private, one-stop-shop model in a category where most competitors offer only a single modality.
The Pause Studio franchise investment is unambiguously a premium commitment, and investors should evaluate it with full transparency about the capital requirements before engaging further in the process. The estimated initial investment required to open a Pause Studio franchise ranges from approximately 880,600 dollars to 1,534,900 dollars according to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, with a secondary source indicating a range of 979,000 dollars to 1,618,000 dollars depending on market, buildout conditions, and real estate variables. For context, these figures are more than double the wellness center sub-sector average investment of 395,825 to 685,317 dollars, positioning Pause Studio as a premium-tier franchise within its category rather than an accessible entry-level opportunity. The initial franchise fee is 60,000 dollars, which is non-refundable and fully earned upon receipt, though multi-unit purchasers benefit from a tiered discount structure: two units carry a combined fee of 110,000 dollars, three units at 135,000 dollars, four units at 180,000 dollars, five units at 225,000 dollars, six to nine units at 40,000 dollars per unit, and ten or more units at 35,000 dollars per unit. Honorably discharged U.S. Veterans receive a 5,000 dollar discount on their first franchise. Ongoing fees include a royalty of 7 percent of gross revenue monthly and an advertising fund contribution of 1 percent of gross revenue monthly, with franchisees additionally responsible for a local marketing spend of 3,500 dollars per month. The liquid capital requirement is stated at between 400,000 and 500,000 dollars, with a required net worth of 1,000,000 dollars — thresholds that confirm this opportunity is designed for experienced, financially qualified operators rather than first-time small business investors. The investment spread between the low and high estimates is driven primarily by real estate costs, geographic market variation, and the complexity of building out private, premium suites equipped with specialized recovery equipment including float tanks, infrared sauna cabinets, cold plunge systems, cryotherapy chambers, and IV therapy infrastructure. SBA loan eligibility may be relevant for qualified candidates, and veteran incentives further reduce the barrier for qualifying military candidates.
Daily operations for a Pause Studio franchisee are structured around a deliberately part-time ownership model, with the corporate team designing the business to require approximately 20 to 25 hours per week from the owner-operator rather than a full-time physical presence. This is a meaningful differentiator from many fitness or medical spa franchise models that demand owner immersion across 50 to 60 weekly hours, and it makes Pause Studio viable as either a primary business or a sophisticated semi-passive investment for a qualified multi-unit operator. The studios are designed within a 2,600 to 3,000 square foot footprint — compact enough to fit within premium strip center or urban inline real estate, but large enough to house private suites for every service modality. The employee model is intentionally minimal and described as labor-light, which reduces the two largest operational cost drivers for most service franchises: payroll and management overhead. Training is comprehensive and covers foundational and in-studio service protocols and safety procedures across all modalities — contrast therapy, sauna, float, LED, IV and vitamin shots, NAD+ therapy, cryotherapy, and compression — alongside guest experience standards, membership packaging, staffing practices, and daily operational management. Franchisees also receive comprehensive launch support including site selection assistance, buildout guidance, and marketing strategy development, along with a Brand Guide, Marketing Asset Library, Digital and Local Marketing Strategy Playbook, Operations Manual, Vendor Guide, Retail and Merchandising Strategy, Business KPI Insights tools, and a Reputation Management framework. Ongoing support includes weekly and monthly check-ins with the corporate team, continuing education on emerging modalities, and access to a proprietary technology platform for seamless member booking. Territory exclusivity is structured around awarded geographic territories, with specific sold-out markets including Los Angeles, Orange County, Southern Florida, Atlanta, Nashville, and Denver as of late 2024 — evidence that high-demand markets are already committed.
Item 19 financial performance data is not disclosed in the current Franchise Disclosure Document for Pause Studio, which is an important caveat for any investor conducting serious due diligence. What the FDD does confirm is that total annual gross revenues for all affiliate locations in calendar year 2024 was 1,789,882 dollars — representing aggregate performance across the company-owned studio portfolio rather than a per-unit average or franchisee-specific metric, and investors should not interpret this figure as a unit-level revenue projection. Without disclosed per-unit average revenue, median revenue, or quartile breakdowns, investors must rely on industry benchmarks and publicly observable signals to triangulate unit economics. The wellness and recovery modality sector, when operating a multi-service membership model in a 2,600 to 3,000 square foot premium studio, typically generates annual revenues that reflect the depth of the local membership base and the basket size of each visit — particularly given that IV drip therapy, NAD+ sessions, and multi-modality packages carry premium price points relative to single-service wellness studios. The brand's package and membership-based revenue model creates recurring income streams across eight distinct service categories, which reduces the volatility associated with purely transactional service businesses. Franchisees who open in markets with established wellness consumer bases and limited direct competition from multi-modality recovery studios are likely to achieve faster membership ramp than those entering markets with lower awareness of recovery-focused wellness spending. The non-disclosure of Item 19 financial data is not uncommon among emerging franchise brands in their first years of franchising — Pause Studio launched its franchise program in 2023 and had its first franchise location open on October 26, 2024 — and the absence of multi-year franchisee financial history in the FDD reflects the brand's early stage as a franchisor rather than a fundamental deficiency. Investors should request access to franchisee references and any available member retention or average transaction value data during their validation process.
Pause Studio's growth trajectory from 2023 through 2025 is among the more aggressive ramp profiles in the premium wellness franchise space. After launching its franchising program in 2023, the brand had awarded over 100 territories by year-end and sold nearly 100 franchise licenses by November 2024. The first three franchise locations opened within a six-week window between late October and late November 2024: Newport Beach, California on October 26, 2024 with owners Jessica and Reegan Super; Pause East Cobb in Marietta, Georgia with owners Lisa and Evan Benson; and Pause Green Hills in Nashville, Tennessee with father-son owners Mike and Zach Bailey. An additional 35 new locations were scheduled to open across 2025, with franchisees in Nashville planning six total locations over five years and the Atlanta market targeting three locations with an early January 2025 opening. The brand's competitive moat is constructed around several structural advantages that are genuinely difficult for single-modality competitors to replicate quickly: the proprietary private-suite design architecture, the elevated amenity stack including Le Labo shower products and curated teas, the tech-forward seamless booking application, and the breadth of science-backed modalities delivered under one roof. In a fragmented recovery industry where most competitors offer float-only, sauna-only, or cryo-only services, Pause Studio's one-stop-shop positioning aligns with the consumer preference for experiential convenience — one membership, one studio, eight recovery pathways. The founders' background at Equinox and SoulCycle also gives the brand institutional credibility in premium real estate selection and experiential brand building that most wellness startups lack. John Klein's prior role as SVP of Real Estate and Growth at Equinox is a direct and relevant credential for building a multi-unit premium studio franchise system with disciplined site selection and buildout execution.
The ideal Pause Studio franchise candidate is a financially qualified, community-oriented entrepreneur with management experience in service businesses, hospitality, or healthcare — not necessarily a wellness professional, but someone with the operational discipline to build a membership-driven business and the financial sophistication to manage a premium investment. The multi-unit franchise fee structure, with meaningful per-unit discounts beginning at two units and scaling to 35,000 dollars per unit at ten or more, strongly signals that the brand favors franchisees with regional expansion ambitions over single-unit operators. Franchisees in Nashville and Atlanta have already committed publicly to multi-unit development pipelines, suggesting that the brand is attracting operators who view Pause Studio as a platform investment rather than a single-location lifestyle business. The part-time ownership model of 20 to 25 hours per week makes multi-unit management more feasible than in fully owner-dependent service concepts. Available territories as of late 2024 excluded Los Angeles, Orange County, Southern Florida, Atlanta, Nashville, and Denver — all of which were sold out — meaning investors should expect that major coastal and Sunbelt metros will continue to fill quickly as the 35-unit 2025 opening pipeline executes. Pause Studio currently operates exclusively within the United States and is not offering international or Canadian franchise licenses. The premium investment level, the labor-light operating model, the recurring membership revenue structure, and the brand's concentration in high-income, health-conscious urban and suburban markets suggest that the best-performing franchisees will be those who combine operational discipline with active local community marketing — the brand requires franchisees to invest a minimum of 3,500 dollars per month in local marketing and to take responsibility for continuous sales efforts in their community.
For an investor evaluating the Pause Studio franchise opportunity, the central investment thesis comes down to three variables: conviction in the secular growth of the premium wellness and recovery industry, confidence in the brand's differentiated multi-modality positioning against single-service competitors, and financial qualification to absorb an initial investment between 880,600 and 1,534,900 dollars within a brand that is still in its early franchising years. The global wellness industry's 4-trillion-dollar valuation and the U.S. spa industry's 47.5-billion-dollar scale provide the macro backdrop. The brand's rapid territory sales — over 100 awarded in the first year of franchising — confirm strong franchisee demand. The founders' Equinox and SoulCycle pedigree provides institutional credibility that is rare among emerging wellness franchises. The absence of disclosed Item 19 financial performance data means that investors must conduct thorough validation with existing franchisees and model their own unit economics based on local market research and available industry benchmarks rather than relying on published averages. Franchisees considering this opportunity should evaluate the brand's FPI Score of 65, classified as Strong in the PeerSense database, alongside SBA lending history, location-level Google ratings, FDD financial data, and side-by-side competitive comparisons with other premium wellness franchise concepts. PeerSense provides exclusive due diligence data including SBA lending history, FPI score, location maps with Google ratings, FDD financial data, and side-by-side comparison tools that allow investors to benchmark Pause Studio against comparable franchise investments before making a capital commitment of this magnitude. Explore the complete Pause Studio franchise profile on PeerSense to access the full suite of independent franchise intelligence data.
FPI Score
65/100
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
Active Lenders
9
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Pause Studio based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
0.0%
0 of 11 loans charged off
SBA Loan Volume
11 loans
Across 9 lenders
Lender Diversity
9 lenders
Avg 1.2 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Premium investment
$244,000 – $1,622,000 total
Pause Studio — Deep SBA Data
Brand-specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records — peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2025
6 approvals — best year on record for Pause Studio.
Top SBA State
Florida
3 SBA-financed Pause Studio locations — the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$1.2M
Median $1.3M — use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own $Pause Studio unit.
Lender Concentration
45.5%
Concentrated
Share of Pause Studio approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
Pause Studio's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2025 (6 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 100% of cumulative volume ($13M approved). Operator density is highest in Florida with 3 SBA-financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $1.2M, with the median at $1.3M. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 45.5% of approvals — credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,526
Principal & Interest only
Locations
Pause Studio — unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Pause Studio
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. No retainers — referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal Instantly3 FDDs Available for Pause Studio
Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year-over-year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.