Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:4.78%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:4.96%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.29%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.32%·Updated Oct 22, 2026
Rates
The Brass Tap

The Brass Tap

The total investment to open a The Brass Tap franchise ranges from $449,640 to $1.7M. The initial franchise fee is $39,000. Ongoing royalties are 7% plus a 1% advertising fee.

What is the The Brass Tap franchise?

The Brass Tap is a full service restaurant franchise built around craft beverages, quality food, and a lively social setting. The brand has 53 active locations, all operated by franchisees, with zero company owned units. That structure gives the concept a franchisee led operating model and a presence across local markets. The broader United States full service restaurant market is valued at more than $350 billion annually and is projected to grow at an approximate compound annual growth rate of 4.5% through 2028. The Brass Tap differentiates itself through an extensive craft beer selection, often exceeding 100 taps per location, along with a chef driven menu and live entertainment. The concept is designed for consumers who want an elevated social experience, varied food choices, craft beverage discovery, and the comfort of full service dining. It places the brand within a growing part of discretionary consumer spending while giving franchisees a structured restaurant model.

The United States full service restaurant industry represents more than $350 billion in annual spending and has shown growth of approximately 4.5% year over year. Several consumer patterns support concepts such as The Brass Tap. Experiential dining has become more significant, with customers placing value on atmosphere, entertainment, and distinctive offerings alongside food and beverages. More than 60% of consumers are willing to pay more for an experience driven meal. The craft beverage market, especially craft beer, has recorded sustained double digit growth rates for more than a decade. Craft beer sales volume increased by 3% in 2023, giving craft beer a 13.3% share of the overall beer market. The Brass Tap is positioned around this demand through an extensive and rotating selection of local and regional craft brews. Consumers also continue to seek convenience, quality, and community, which supports restaurants that function as social hubs. A broad menu, active social setting, and curated beverage program can help full service concepts attract repeat visits. Franchise investors are drawn to the sector because restaurant models can be scaled through established operating systems and may produce attractive unit economics. Competition remains intense, with thousands of independent and franchised operators seeking market share. Concepts that distinguish themselves within focused segments, including craft beer and elevated pub fare, may have a stronger basis for market penetration.

The initial franchise fee for The Brass Tap is $39,000. That amount falls within the typical full service restaurant range of $25,000 to $50,000. The fee provides the right to operate under The Brass Tap name, access to proprietary systems, initial training, and continuing support. The total initial investment ranges from $449,640 to $1.69 million. The amount depends on the size and condition of leased or purchased real estate, local construction expenses, leasehold improvements, equipment, opening inventory, signage, grand opening marketing, and working capital for the first few months of operations. An existing build out in a lower cost market could fall near the lower end of the range. Ground up construction or a premium site in a high cost urban center could place the investment closer to the upper end. The current FDD does not state liquid capital or net worth requirements. Prospective owners therefore need personal financial planning that anticipates liquid assets equal to at least 20% to 30% of the total investment, with a net worth several times that amount to support financing and operating stability. Specific royalty and advertising fees are not publicly disclosed. Full service restaurant franchises commonly charge ongoing royalties of 4% to 7% of gross sales and advertising fund contributions of 1% to 3% of gross sales. A buyer should evaluate the full cost of ownership, including the initial investment, continuing operating expenses, and possible future spending on renovations or technology upgrades.

Daily operations center on a rotating craft beer selection that often includes more than 100 beers, as well as the preparation and service of a broad menu of elevated pub fare and appetizers. Inventory must be monitored closely to maintain freshness and variety. The operating model also requires organized kitchen management, effective front of house procedures, and strong customer service that supports a welcoming and active atmosphere. A typical location may include a general manager, a kitchen manager, chefs, line cooks, bartenders with craft beer knowledge, servers, hosts, and other front of house personnel. Staffing varies with unit size and hours, but a full service restaurant of this type often requires 25 to 40 full time and part time employees. The concept generally fits versatile spaces with a large bar, dining seating, and often an outdoor patio. Locations typically range from 3,000 to 5,000 square feet. Initial training generally lasts several weeks and covers operating procedures, beer selection and service, food preparation standards, marketing, and point of sale system use. That training supports consistency across all 53 franchised units. Continuing corporate support includes operating guidance, marketing assistance, supply chain management, proprietary recipes, and menu innovations. The model also supports multi unit development for experienced operators who want to add more The Brass Tap locations to their portfolio.

Industry benchmarks can still provide a starting point for financial modeling, although actual results depend on the concept, site, local demand, and operating execution. Labor costs, food costs, rent, and management quality can materially affect the result. A prospective owner should build projections using market research, conversations with existing franchisees where permitted, and detailed analysis of the proposed market's demographics and competition. The Brass Tap has a Loan Activity Score of 61, categorized as Moderate. The score is produced by a proprietary PeerSense algorithm and reflects a balanced risk and reward profile. It points to a franchise system with established operations and a viable market presence while recognizing the competition and operating demands of full service dining. A Moderate score can also reflect a system where unit results vary according to franchisee execution and local market conditions. Customer ratings across the brand's locations can provide additional qualitative insight into customer experience, reputation, market acceptance, and operating consistency. Those factors can influence restaurant revenue and long term financial results.

The Brass Tap has 53 active franchised units and zero company owned locations, showing an expansion model built entirely through its franchisee network. Specific historical unit counts and net new unit figures are unavailable, so a precise historical growth rate cannot be calculated. The existing footprint does show an active operating presence across multiple markets. Continued consumer interest in experiential dining and craft beverages creates a favorable setting for the concept. The brand's differentiation comes from its rotating craft beer selection, often exceeding 100 taps, combined with elevated food and live entertainment. This focus appeals to beer enthusiasts and creates a position distinct from a generic sports bar or casual dining restaurant. Replicating the model can require substantial investment in beverage inventory, employee training, and brand positioning. Localized beer selections and community involvement may support customer loyalty and repeat business. Digital capabilities are also relevant to the brand's future competitiveness. Restaurant customers increasingly expect online visibility, digital menus, online ordering for takeout or delivery where the concept offers it, loyalty programs, and active social media communication. Specific digital programs for The Brass Tap are not detailed, but a 53 unit full service restaurant system must address these tools to reach its audience and respond to changing customer behavior. Continued growth depends on maintaining the distinctive beverage and dining experience while adapting to customer expectations.

The typical The Brass Tap franchisee is an individual or group with business judgment, operating experience, and leadership ability. Experience in food and beverage, restaurant management, hospitality, or multi unit operations is especially useful because the concept combines a full service restaurant, a broad menu, and a dynamic beverage program. Candidates must have the financial capacity to address the initial investment range of $449,640 to $1.69 million. They also need the management ability to direct a team of 25 to 40 employees and the planning skills to grow the operation. The brand encourages multi unit development, which may suit experienced operators seeking to diversify or expand within full service dining. That approach favors candidates with management infrastructure and the ambition to develop multiple The Brass Tap locations in a defined geographic market, rather than owners who plan to operate only one location personally. Specific available territories are not publicly disclosed. Expansion would generally focus on underserved markets with demographic characteristics that fit the target customer, including areas with an active social scene and demand for craft beer and quality dining. The period from signing a franchise agreement to opening can vary with real estate acquisition, permitting, construction, and training. For a full service restaurant concept, the process typically takes 6 to 12 months. Standard franchise agreement terms are not explicitly stated, but agreements in this category generally provide an initial term of 10 to 20 years.

The Brass Tap presents a franchise option for investors seeking a differentiated concept within the full service restaurant market. Its 53 franchised units and zero company owned locations reflect a pure franchise structure centered on franchisee operated growth. The concept combines an extensive craft beer offering with elevated food and an experiential dining atmosphere. The Loan Activity Score of 61 is categorized as Moderate and reflects an established system with a balanced risk and reward profile. The initial investment of $449,640 to $1.69 million represents a substantial capital commitment and is likely to suit operators with meaningful financial resources and restaurant management capability. Success will depend on site selection, staffing, cost control, customer service, and the ability to execute the craft beverage and dining model consistently. The opportunity may fit an investor who understands the demands of full service restaurants and is prepared to develop a specialized concept through local operating discipline.

Loan Activity Score

61/100

SBA Default Rate

3.0%

Active Lenders

35

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, The Brass Tap has 53 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 35 lenders made 66 loans to franchisees of The Brass Tap. PeerSense calculates The Brass Tap's score as 61 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document.

2025 FDD VERIFIEDFull-Service Restaurants

53 locations

Investment

$449,640 to $1.7M

Franchise Fee

$39,000

Total Units

53

53 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Very high
61
SBA Lending
25
Lender Quality
7
Transparency
10
Reach
9
Momentum
10

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Moderate
Capital Sources
35SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for The Brass Tap

66

Total SBA loans

$851K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for The Brass Tap

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Established (25 to 99 loans)

Very High Confidence
61out of 100
Moderate
Market Momentum10/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety25/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence7/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency10/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint9/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

3.0%

vs 10.3% peer avg

SBA Loans

66

Total Volume

$56.2M

Active Lenders

35

1 selective

States

19

vs. SBA Sector Average

+7.3%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (3.0%)
Item 19 financial data disclosed

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for The Brass Tap based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

3.0%

7.3% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

66 loans

Across 35 lenders

Lender Diversity

35 lenders

Avg 1.9 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Premium investment

$449,640 to $1,691,370 total

The Brass Tap: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2017

10 approvals. The best year on record for The Brass Tap.

Top SBA State

Texas

18 SBA financed The Brass Tap locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$851K

Median $744K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own The Brass Tap unit.

Lender Concentration

27.3%

Moderately Spread

Share of The Brass Tap approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

The Brass Tap's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2017 (10 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 32% of cumulative volume ($25M approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 18 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $851K, with the median at $744K. Lender mix is moderately spread: the top three SBA lenders account for 27.3% of approvals. Meaningful choice exists, but specific lenders carry the brand.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$360K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$4,655

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

The Brass Tap, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for The Brass Tap

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly

3 FDDs Available for The Brass Tap

Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.

The Brass Tap

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman