Blo Blow Dry Bar
The total investment to open a Blo Blow Dry Bar franchise ranges from $308,500 to $402,620. The initial franchise fee is $45,000. Ongoing royalties are 6% plus a 2% advertising fee.
What is the Blo Blow Dry Bar franchise?
Blo Blow Dry Bar began in 2007 when two Canadian women created an affordable, runway ready hair concept and opened three locations in Vancouver, Canada. Vanessa and Ari Yakobson, Paul Spindler and a group of investors acquired the company in 2009, and Vanessa Yakobson later became CEO. The franchise system launched in 2010, with headquarters in San Antonio, TX, using its “no cuts, no color: just wash, blo & go” model focused on hairstyling. The brand had 90 locations by the end of 2016, more than 130 by July 2021, over 140 by October 2024, and over 165 locations across the United States and Canada as of June 2025 and January 2026. The database lists 87 franchised units for a specific reporting period. Blo Blow Dry Bar identifies itself as North America’s original blow dry bar and the world’s largest blow dry bar franchise. It operates within a global beauty industry valued at $450 billion and projected to grow 5 percent annually through 2030, with a specialized service model and its inclusive “pink carpet treatment” experience.
The global beauty industry is valued at $450 billion and is projected to grow 5 percent annually through 2030. The beauty and wellness franchise market was valued at $87.79 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $160.87 billion by 2033, with a 7.95% compound annual growth rate from 2026 to 2033. The global beauty salon market was valued at USD 155.60 billion in 2022 and is expected to grow at an 8.0% compound annual growth rate from 2023 to 2030. Demand is supported by interest in self care, wellness and convenience, especially among time pressed consumers. Consumers are also showing more interest in specialized services than broad, full service offerings. Blo’s “no cuts, no color” approach fits that preference, while blow dry services are described as one of the fastest growing beauty segments. Demand for advanced procedures, customer experience improvements and online appointment booking and check in systems also supports the category, with approximately 40% of salon clients preferring online booking or check in. Personal grooming demand can remain stable through economic changes, and membership programs may support recurring revenue. The market includes both fragmented and consolidated competitors, while Blo distinguishes itself through its “wash, blo & go” model.
The initial franchise fee is $45,000. The database reports total initial investment of $309,031 to $379,502, while other reports cite $308,500 to $402,620 generally, $296,731 to $377,268 as of October 2024, and $309,000 to $403,000 for 2026. Costs vary with real estate, leasehold improvements and opening inventory. A 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document lists the $45,000 franchise fee, first month’s rent of $3,000 to $7,500, security deposits of $5,000 to $9,500, leasehold improvements of $130,000 to $180,000, drawings and permits of $10,800, interior signage and art of $6,000 to $6,500, and furniture, fixtures and equipment of $40,820 to $43,615. Other sources report leasehold improvements of $128,000 to $161,800 and $130,000 to $151,000, and furniture, fixtures and equipment of $51,415 to $55,200 and $59,200 to $61,200. Computer systems, software and training are listed at $2,200, while other sources combine software and training at $12,619 to $18,076 or $11,637 to $17,038. Initial bar supplies are $14,620 to $17,250, with other sources listing supplies and inventory at $28,297 to $33,942 and $27,594 to $30,814. Initial inventory is $10,040 to $17,935, and specific training costs are $10,420 to $16,070. Insurance is $600 to $750, grand opening promotions, advertising and events are $12,500 to $15,000, licenses and permits are $500, and legal and accounting fees are $2,000 to $5,000. Additional funds for the first three months are estimated at $15,000 to $25,000. Franchisees must have minimum net worth of $375,000 and liquid capital of $100,000. Other sources cite minimum cash of $65,000 or $75,000 and net worth of $300,000. Ongoing fees include a royalty of 6% of gross sales and an advertising fee of 2% of gross sales. One source lists a Brand Fund of 2%, while another lists a 3% marketing and advertising fee.
Blo Blow Dry Bar’s operating system focuses on efficient operations, customer service and procedures developed over more than a decade. Locations typically operate as inline salons offering professional blowouts and hairstyling, with no stated drive through or kiosk formats. Franchisees manage a sizable service and retail staff and are expected to build local relationships through cross promotions and partnerships. The brand promotes an inclusive setting and its “pink carpet treatment” for guests and franchisees. Initial training and continuing operational assistance are described in Item 11 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. Corporate support includes collaboration with franchise partners, brand standards, staff turnover guidance and the sharing of successful practices across the system. Territory and exclusivity details are not provided. The company seeks single unit and multi unit operators, and existing franchise partners signed 27% of units awarded in 2025. Strong operational management experience is preferred, suggesting an owner operator or highly involved owner model rather than a purely absentee investment.
Results may vary with traffic, household income, management, styling staff and community activity. Blo has expanded beyond blowouts with makeup services, bridal packages and premium retail products. Its membership program is intended to support repeat visits and recurring revenue.
Blo Blow Dry Bar grew from 90 locations at the end of 2016 to more than 130 by July 2021, over 140 by October 2024, and over 165 across the United States and Canada as of June 2025 and January 2026. The database lists 87 franchised units for a particular reporting period. In 2025, the brand awarded 30 new franchise units, a 50% increase over 2024, and opened 16 locations across the United States and Canada. Existing franchise partners signed 27% of the units awarded in 2025. By June 2025, 21 new units had been sold year to date, with 14 planned openings in Dallas, TX; Las Vegas, NV; Orlando, FL; San Antonio, TX; Toronto, ON; and Tyler, TX. Existing franchisees also expanded in Houston, TX; Miami, FL; and Orlando, FL. Competitive advantages cited include the original “no cuts, no color” concept, brand recognition, a business model refined over more than a decade, and training and support. Planned 2026 brand development includes makeup services, bridal packages, premium retail products and a membership program. Unite hair products are paraben free, sulfate free and not tested on animals. Entrepreneur and Elite Franchise have recognized the brand for leadership and performance.
The preferred franchisee is an innovative business owner who supports the brand’s goal of improving the experience of guests, stylists and franchisees. Candidates should have operational management experience and enough working capital for opening and ongoing costs. Industry experience is helpful, but training and support are intended to serve people from varied backgrounds. Blo seeks single unit and multi unit operators. Fouzia Singh, an existing Orlando owner, opened a second location based on her belief in the brand’s mission and potential. The company operates in numerous United States states and all Canadian provinces, with plans for global expansion. States named for existing or planned development are Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming. Canadian provinces and territories include Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Yukon. 2025 agreements included Oklahoma City, OK; Cypress, TX; Indianapolis, IN; multiple Canadian markets; multiple Florida markets; and the New Hampshire and Massachusetts region. The June 2025 planned markets were Dallas, TX; Las Vegas, NV; Orlando, FL; San Antonio, TX; Toronto, ON; and Tyler, TX, with existing franchisees adding locations in Houston, TX; Miami, FL; and Orlando, FL. The Northeast and Atlantic Coast are development priorities. High traffic, affluent areas are often preferred for locations. The standard franchise agreement lasts 10 years. PeerSense provides independent franchise intelligence, including SBA lending history, Loan Activity Score, location maps with Google ratings, FDD financial data and comparison tools. PeerSense does not lend, fund or approve loans.
Loan Activity Score
67/100
SBA Default Rate
6.9%
Active Lenders
28
Franchisees account for 100 of Blo Blow Dry Bar's 101 locations. Public SBA loan records show 28 lenders made 58 loans to franchisees of Blo Blow Dry Bar. PeerSense calculates Blo Blow Dry Bar's score as 67 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.
Franchising since 2010 · 101 locations
$308,500 to $402,620
$45,000
101
100 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
StrongDistinct lenders in public SBA records for Blo Blow Dry Bar
58
Total SBA loans
$236K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for Blo Blow Dry Bar
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Established (25 to 99 loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
6.9%
vs 10.8% peer avg
SBA Loans
58
Total Volume
$13.7M
Active Lenders
28
2 selective
States
23
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Blo Blow Dry Bar based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
6.9%
3.9% below peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
58 loans
Across 28 lenders
Lender Diversity
28 lenders
Avg 2.1 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Significant investment
$308,500 to $402,620 total
Blo Blow Dry Bar: Deep SBA Data
Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2018
8 approvals. The best year on record for Blo Blow Dry Bar.
Top SBA State
Texas
11 SBA financed Blo Blow Dry Bar locations, the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$236K
Median $248K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Blo Blow Dry Bar unit.
Lender Concentration
37.9%
Moderately Spread
Share of Blo Blow Dry Bar approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
Blo Blow Dry Bar's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2018 (8 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 47% of cumulative volume ($7.6M approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 11 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $236K, with the median at $248K. Lender mix is moderately spread: the top three SBA lenders account for 37.9% of approvals. Meaningful choice exists, but specific lenders carry the brand.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$3,194
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
Blo Blow Dry Bar, unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Blo Blow Dry Bar
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal Instantly5 FDDs Available for Blo Blow Dry Bar
Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman