Tan Company (The)
The total investment to open a Tan Company (The) franchise ranges from $25,000 to $463,300. The initial franchise fee is $49,500. Ongoing royalties are 6%.
What is the Tan Company (The) franchise?
Tan Company (The) is a tanning salon offering services to people who want a tan. Estimated total initial investment is $25,000 to $463,300, and the initial franchise fee is $49,500.
The royalty is 6 percent of sales. The company is headquartered in Arnold, Missouri.
Loan Activity Score
17/100
SBA Default Rate
45.5%
Active Lenders
5
According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Tan Company (The) has 6 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 5 lenders made 11 loans to franchisees of Tan Company (The). PeerSense calculates Tan Company (The)'s score as 17 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity.
6 locations
$25,000 to $463,300
$49,500
6
6 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
LimitedDistinct lenders in public SBA records for Tan Company (The)
11
Total SBA loans
$240K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for Tan Company (The)
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Growing (10 to 24 loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
45.5%
vs 10.8% peer avg
SBA Loans
11
Total Volume
$2.6M
Active Lenders
5
States
5
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for Tan Company (The) based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
45.5%
34.7% above peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
11 loans
Across 5 lenders
Lender Diversity
5 lenders
Avg 2.2 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Mid range investment
$25,000 to $463,300 total
Tan Company (The): Deep SBA Data
Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2007
4 approvals. The best year on record for Tan Company (The).
Top SBA State
Missouri
6 SBA financed Tan Company (The) locations, the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$240K
Median $300K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Tan Company (The) unit.
Lender Concentration
81.8%
Concentrated
Share of Tan Company (The) approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
Tan Company (The)'s SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2007 (4 approvals). Operator density is highest in Missouri with 6 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $240K, with the median at $300K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 81.8% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$259
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
Tan Company (The), unit breakdown
Explore Funding for Tan Company (The)
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal InstantlyPage Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman