Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
EverLine Coatings and Services

EverLine Coatings and Services

The total investment to open a EverLine Coatings and Services franchise ranges from $75,000 to $239,103. The initial franchise fee is $99,500. Ongoing royalties are 6% plus a 2% advertising fee.

What is the EverLine Coatings and Services franchise?

Investing in a franchise requires careful review of the brand, its market, and the capital required. Everline Coatings And Services was founded in 2012 by John Evans, who remains its Founder and CEO. The company provides parking lot striping, asphalt repair, sealcoating, and crack filling. Its headquarters are indicated as Cedar Park, TX, USA, or Houston, TX. The company began offering franchises in 2017. It operates across North America, with locations in the United States and Canada. The brand reports 54 units, all franchised, along with one company owned unit. Commercial property maintenance, including line striping and general pavement upkeep, benefits from recurring demand from property owners and managers. Everline was created to bring a more structured operating model to a fragmented pavement maintenance sector. This overview is intended to help buyers assess the franchise opportunity and its financial requirements.

Everline primarily falls within the All Other Specialty Trade Contractors category. The Specialty Trade Contractors market is projected at $6.56 trillion in 2025 and $6.93 trillion in 2026, representing a compound annual growth rate of 5.6%. The market is forecast to reach $8.78 trillion by 2030, with a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Demand is supported by automation driven contracting tools, greater use of modular and prefabricated construction components, and increased attention to energy efficient building systems. Large infrastructure projects and integrated specialty contracting models also contribute to market growth. Commercial property maintenance is generally considered recession resistant because property managers continue to need asphalt repair, line striping, and sealcoating in different economic conditions. Aging infrastructure across North America supports ongoing demand. Recurring maintenance contracts may serve property management companies, retail chains, and industrial facilities. The sector remains fragmented, creating room for a systemized operator. Urbanization, housing demand, and commercial development also increase construction activity and the need for specialty contractors that maintain physical assets.

The initial franchise fee is $99,500, while another cost breakdown lists $59,500, which may represent a component or an earlier fee structure. Reported total investment ranges include $75,000 to $239,103, $148,976 to $293,967, $161,287 to $317,878, $185,034 to $319,831, and $164,744 to $332,443. Equipment costs range from $17,578 to $110,085. Initial tools are listed at $9,000 to $12,000, lease deposits for mobile units and sales vehicles range from $18,143 to $27,792, and initial marketing is listed at $5,000 to $9,500. The investment is approximately 40% to 46% higher than subsector averages, reflecting commercial grade striping equipment, sealcoating machinery, and materials inventory. Required liquid capital is listed at $75,000, with other recommendations of $70,000 or $100,000+. Minimum net worth is listed at $250,000, while another figure is $150,000. The royalty rate is 6% of gross sales. Technology setup fees range from $2,220 to $2,790 for the initial three months. The capital requirement places the franchise in a mid tier investment category and may suit buyers with substantial liquidity and a strong financial position.

The operating model is designed around a turnkey, home based structure that limits the need for an office or retail location. Franchisees do not need to negotiate a traditional real estate lease for an operating hub. Owners remain involved in project management, client communication, and crew management. Projects are often completed during off hours to reduce disruption for commercial customers. The model typically requires 2 to 3 employees at launch. Mobile units and sales vehicles serve as key operating assets, and there are no specific format options such as drive thrus or kiosks. Training and support are described in Item 11 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. The program covers pavement maintenance skills, client acquisition and retention, technology use, ongoing coaching, and professional development. Franchisees receive an integrated information technology suite, field consultants, technology platforms, and marketing programs. Territories are exclusive and protected, with boundaries intended to reduce internal competition and help franchisees build a customer base. Suitable markets have concentrations of office buildings, industrial facilities, and retail centers, especially where commercial real estate is growing and seasonal weather supports pavement work. The model is primarily owner operator and requires active management rather than absentee ownership.

The absence of those figures was attributed to locations having been open for less than a year when the 2023 FDD was issued. Other reported results provide reference points. Early season figures from September 2025 showed same site revenue up more than 40% from 2024.

Everline has expanded across North America through franchise sales and territory development. As of March 4, 2025, the company reported 44 territories in Canada and 235 open and operating territories in the United States, with 115 additional territories in development. In 2024, it added 20 franchise locations in the United States and one in Canada, including entries into California. By the end of 2025, the system had 123 open and operating locations across North America, with 17 additional locations in development and 15 more expected to open in 2026. Reports from August and November 2024 each listed 101 total EverLine Coatings and Services locations. The brand reached 100 locations in the United States and Canada in 2023 after entering the United States in spring 2022. During that expansion, it added 37 new franchisees across every region of the country. By September 29, 2025, the network had 107 open locations, nine locations ready to open, and four in onboarding. In 2024, Everline received a strategic investment from Red Iron Group, a Menlo Park, California based private investment firm. The investment supports the company’s stated goal of becoming a major self performing commercial and industrial facility services brand across North America. Its competitive position is based on operating systems, training, technology, protected territories, professional communication, and work scheduled during off hours. In 2025, the company expanded toward the Pacific Northwest, California, and the Northeast, where it identified demand and limited existing presence.

An appropriate franchise candidate should have at least $75,000 in liquid capital, with a higher recommendation of $100,000+, and a minimum net worth of $250,000. Experience in construction or services is valued. Candidates should be comfortable building B2B relationships, managing operations, leading teams, and providing services that improve property condition and safety. The model may appeal to buyers seeking recurring revenue from commercial customers. Multi unit ownership is not stated as a mandatory requirement, although territory development and network growth may create opportunities to add locations. The Midwest and Southeast have been identified as areas with strong pavement maintenance demand and limited franchise presence. Preferred markets include dense commercial areas with office buildings, industrial facilities, and retail centers, particularly where commercial real estate is growing and seasonal weather allows pavement work. The period from signing to opening is not given as a specific number of days or months, though the onboarding process and locations described as ready to open indicate a structured launch process. The franchise agreement term length is not available. Transfer and resale provisions would generally be addressed in the Franchise Disclosure Document.

Everline Coatings And Services combines a B2B pavement maintenance model with expansion across the United States and Canada. The Specialty Trade Contractors market is projected to reach $8.78 trillion by 2030, supported by urbanization, infrastructure needs, and commercial development. As of March 2025, the company reported 44 territories in Canada, 235 open and operating territories in the United States, and 115 additional territories in development. Red Iron Group made a strategic investment in 2024. The brand’s Loan Activity Score is 72, classified as Strong. PeerSense provides independent franchise research that includes SBA lending history, the Loan Activity Score, location maps with Google ratings, FDD financial data, and side by side comparison tools. Buyers can use the Everline Coatings And Services franchise profile to review the available information before deciding whether to pursue the opportunity.

Loan Activity Score

72/100

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

Active Lenders

14

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, EverLine Coatings and Services has 54 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 14 lenders made 93 loans to franchisees of EverLine Coatings and Services. PeerSense calculates EverLine Coatings and Services's score as 72 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.

Franchising since 2012 · 54 locations

Investment

$75,000 to $239,103

Franchise Fee

$99,500

Total Units

54

54 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Very high
72
SBA Lending
25
Lender Quality
11
Transparency
10
Reach
9
Momentum
17

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Strong
Capital Sources
14SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for EverLine Coatings and Services

93

Total SBA loans

$220K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for EverLine Coatings and Services

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Established (25 to 99 loans)

Very High Confidence
72out of 100
Strong
Market Momentum17/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety25/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence11/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency10/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint9/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

vs 11.8% peer avg

SBA Loans

93

Total Volume

$20.4M

Active Lenders

14

3 selective

States

22

vs. SBA Sector Average

+11.8%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (0.0%)
Item 19 financial data disclosed

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for EverLine Coatings and Services based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

0.0%

11.8% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

93 loans

Across 14 lenders

Lender Diversity

14 lenders

Avg 6.6 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Mid range investment

$75,000 to $239,103 total

EverLine Coatings and Services: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2023

45 approvals. The best year on record for EverLine Coatings and Services.

Top SBA State

Texas

16 SBA financed EverLine Coatings and Services locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$220K

Median $242K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own EverLine Coatings and Services unit.

Lender Concentration

87.1%

Concentrated

Share of EverLine Coatings and Services approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

EverLine Coatings and Services's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2023 (45 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 100% of cumulative volume ($20M approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 16 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $220K, with the median at $242K. Lender mix is concentrated: the top three SBA lenders account for 87.1% of approvals. Credit decisions concentrate with a small group of incumbents.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$60K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$776

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

EverLine Coatings and Services, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for EverLine Coatings and Services

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly

4 FDDs Available for EverLine Coatings and Services

Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.

EverLine Coatings and Services

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman