FASTSIGNS
The total investment to open a FASTSIGNS franchise ranges from $215,194 to $377,334. The initial franchise fee is $49,750. Ongoing royalties are 6% plus a 2% advertising fee.
What is the FASTSIGNS franchise?
FASTSIGNS is the world's largest sign and visual communications franchise. Founded in 1985 in Austin, Texas, the company helped move the industry from hand painted signs toward computer generated signage. What began as one location producing computer cut vinyl signs has grown to approximately 775 locations across multiple countries. FASTSIGNS is owned by Propelled Brands, a multi brand franchising platform that also includes CAMP BOW WOW and NerdsToGo. The brand now provides architectural signage, digital displays, vehicle wraps, trade show graphics, and environmental branding solutions.
The United States sign and visual communications industry is valued at over $50 billion. Demand comes from businesses, institutions, and organizations that need signs for openings, rebrands, relocations, regulatory compliance, and customer communication. Competitors include Signarama and Image360, along with thousands of independent sign shops. Industry growth is being shaped by digital signage, wide format printing, vehicle wraps, and fleet graphics. Digital applications include electronic message centers, interactive kiosks, and digital menu boards. FASTSIGNS trains franchisees to provide consultative support for these solutions, expanding its services beyond traditional sign production.
The initial FASTSIGNS franchise fee is $49,750. The total estimated investment ranges from $215,194 to $377,334, depending on market size, lease terms, buildout requirements, and equipment configuration. Costs include equipment such as wide format printers, vinyl cutters, laminators, and finishing equipment. Franchisees receive initial training through FASTSIGNS University in production, sales, business management, and consultative selling. The investment also includes territory rights, proprietary estimating and project management software, and access to the national accounts program. The ongoing royalty is 6% of gross revenue. Franchise buyers should compare the required capital with the potential revenue and the costs of operating in their selected market.
FASTSIGNS primarily serves business to business customers, with approximately 80% or more of revenue typically coming from commercial, institutional, and organizational clients. Revenue sources include fleet graphics for delivery trucks, service vans, and sales vehicles; ADA compliance signage; wayfinding systems for hospitals, universities, corporate campuses, and government facilities; and maintenance and replacement programs. Centers combine in house production with consultative sales. Owners generally focus on business development, client relationships, and operations, while sales consultants and production employees handle day to day work. A typical location occupies 1,500 to 2,500 square feet in light industrial or flex space.
Actual results vary with market conditions, owner involvement, local competition, and business maturity. Commercial customers often prioritize quality, reliability, and turnaround time, while signage supports operations, compliance, and customer acquisition. In house production gives franchisees control over manufacturing and material costs. National purchasing agreements with major suppliers provide network pricing and terms that independent sign shops may not receive. Buyers should review the underlying disclosure data and assess how those figures relate to their own market and operating plan.
FASTSIGNS operates in eight or more countries. Growth opportunities include co branding arrangements, conversion programs for independent sign shops, and development in underserved territories. Digital signage, interactive displays, and technology based visual communications are expanding the industry's service opportunities and can support installation, maintenance, and service revenue. FASTSIGNS has invested in training franchisees to sell, install, and service these products. The company has also expanded into environmental design, experiential graphics, and branded environments, reaching markets connected to interior design, architecture, and marketing.
A typical FASTSIGNS franchisee is a business minded professional with sales and relationship building skills. Sign production or graphic design experience is not required. The brand provides production training and technical support, while franchise owners are expected to focus on business development, client management, and team building. Experience in business to business sales, marketing, management, or professional services can transfer to this model. Franchisees include corporate executives, military veterans, entrepreneurs, and existing business owners. Multi unit ownership is common, with many franchisees operating two, three, or more locations after establishing an initial center.
FASTSIGNS is a mature franchise system in a large sign and visual communications market. Market demand is supported by digital signage, ADA compliance requirements, and business needs for visual communications. Propelled Brands provides the corporate platform behind FASTSIGNS. PeerSense provides franchise intelligence data, SBA lending analysis, and market research tools for prospective franchise investors. PeerSense is a commercial capital advisory firm that introduces franchise buyers to SBA and conventional lenders, and it does not lend or approve loans.
Loan Activity Score
68/100
SBA Default Rate
7.1%
Active Lenders
152
According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, FASTSIGNS has 363 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 152 lenders made 504 loans to franchisees of FASTSIGNS. PeerSense calculates FASTSIGNS's score as 68 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.
Franchising since 1985 · 363 locations
$215,194 to $377,334
$49,750
363
363 franchised
Proprietary PeerSense metric
StrongDistinct lenders in public SBA records for FASTSIGNS
504
Total SBA loans
$340K
Average loan size
Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025
Referral fee at closing
SBA Lending Activity for FASTSIGNS
Loan Activity Score Breakdown
Major Brand (100+ loans)
Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.
Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.
Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.
FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.
Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.
SBA Lending Performance
SBA Default Rate
7.1%
vs 10.8% peer avg
SBA Loans
504
Total Volume
$171.6M
Active Lenders
152
26 selective
States
47
vs. SBA Sector Average
SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors
Key Highlights
Franchise Financing Resources
Data Insights
Key performance metrics for FASTSIGNS based on SBA lending data
SBA Default Rate
7.1%
3.7% below peer avg
SBA Loan Volume
504 loans
Across 152 lenders
Lender Diversity
152 lenders
Avg 3.3 loans per lender
Investment Tier
Mid range investment
$215,194 to $377,334 total
FASTSIGNS: Deep SBA Data
Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.
Peak SBA Year
2021
36 approvals. The best year on record for FASTSIGNS.
Top SBA State
Texas
50 SBA financed FASTSIGNS locations, the densest operator footprint.
Average Loan Size
$340K
Median $215K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own FASTSIGNS unit.
Lender Concentration
21.7%
Moderately Spread
Share of FASTSIGNS approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.
FASTSIGNS's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2021 (36 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 25% of cumulative volume ($72M approved). Operator density is highest in Texas with 50 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $340K, with the median at $215K. Lender mix is moderately spread: the top three SBA lenders account for 21.7% of approvals. Borrowers have leverage to shop multiple credit boxes.
Payment Estimator
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,228
Principal & Interest only
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Locations
FASTSIGNS, unit breakdown
Explore Funding for FASTSIGNS
Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.
Or get an instant analysis
Scan Your Deal Instantly5 FDDs Available for FASTSIGNS
Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman