Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates

Manufacturing Financing That Scales With Production

Equipment finance, working capital, real estate acquisition, and business expansion funding for manufacturers who need capital that moves as fast as their operations.

(317) 452 6990
Quick Answer

What financing do manufacturers use in 2026?

Manufacturers stack SBA 7(a) ($50K to $5M, ~9.25%), SBA 504 (~5.80% fixed for plant + heavy equipment), SBA MARC (FY2026 revolving credit up to $5M), equipment financing (5 to 9% on CNC + robotics, 100% LTV), and USDA B&I for rural plants ($200K to $25M). FY2026 fee waivers eliminate guarantee fees on SBA loans under $1M.

, PeerSense Capital Advisory · Updated April 27, 2026

Manufacturing Financing Rates at a Glance

As of

  • SBA 504 (Plant + Heavy Equipment)~5.80%
    Term
    10 to 25 yr
    Loan Size
    $125K to $5.5M
    Best For
    Owner occupied plant, CNC, expansion
  • SBA 7(a)9.25 to 10.25%
    Term
    10 to 25 yr
    Loan Size
    $50K to $5M
    Best For
    Working capital, acquisition
  • SBA MARC (Revolving)Prime + 2.75 to 3.00%
    Term
    Revolving
    Loan Size
    $50K to $5M
    Best For
    Inventory, AR, supply chain
  • Equipment Financing5 to 9%
    Term
    3 to 7 yr
    Loan Size
    $10M and up
    Best For
    CNC, robotics, tooling, 100% LTV
  • USDA B&I (Rural)6 to 8%
    Term
    10 to 30 yr
    Loan Size
    $200K to $25M
    Best For
    Plants in towns under 50K population
  • Working Capital / ABL8 to 15%
    Term
    Revolving
    Loan Size
    $10M and up
    Best For
    Inventory, AR lines, supply chain

Every rate and term shown is what independent third party lenders in the PeerSense network offer, indicative as of April 27, 2026. These are not PeerSense rates and not a PeerSense facility: PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources, and does not fund, provide, or approve financing. The funding lender sets its own pricing after full underwriting. Actual pricing depends on credit, collateral, sponsor experience, and program.

Indicative only, as of April 27, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Why Manufacturers Choose PeerSense

$10M to $100M
Manufacturing Deal Range
Working capital to plant + equipment
FY2026
SBA Fee Waivers Active
Loans under $1M: guarantee fee = 0
24 to 48 hr
Equipment Approvals
CNC, robotics, automation, 100% LTV

Indicative as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote. Lenders set final pricing at underwriting.

Deal Archetypes

Representative Manufacturing Deal Structures

Archetypes our SBA + equipment desk underwrites, drawn from FY2026 SBA program ranges and current equipment market.

Statutory cap $5 million
SBA 7(a) Franchise Acquisition
StructureSBA 7(a), partner buyout / change of ownership
LeverageUp to 90% LTV
Term10 yr goodwill, 25 yr real estate amortization
Indicative ratePrime + 2.25 to 2.75%
ProfileMulti unit QSR / service franchise · Q1 2026

Search only. Not a growth lane. Standby seller note credited as equity.

$10 million and up
Equipment + Section 179
StructureEquipment finance / sale leaseback
LeverageUp to 100% of equipment cost
Term60 to 84 months
Indicative rate7.5 to 10.5%
ProfileManufacturing, transportation, medical, construction · Q1 2026

Search only next to the growth lanes. Structured to capture Section 179 in the current tax year.

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Have a deal like these?See how we'd structure yours

Indicative of deal types our institutional capital advisory desk structures. Not a representation of completed transactions. Specific deal data available under NDA on request.

Estimate Your SBA 504 Plant + Equipment Payment

Updates instantly · Estimates only · Talk to PeerSense for committed pricing

$
%
Monthly Payment
$4,741
Principal + Interest
Total Paid
$1,422,296
Total Interest
$672,296

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

See Related Rates by Program

PeerSense covers the full commercial capital stack. These are indicative levels direct capital sources have been pricing across these programs as of October 1, 2026.

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

What We Structure for Manufacturers

Invoice Financing and Factoring

Access cash tied up in unpaid receivables, usually after the file is on the desk of invoice generation. No waiting 60 to 90 days.

Inventory Based Lending

Use existing inventory as collateral for a revolving credit line. Fund large purchase orders and seasonal production cycles without burning cash reserves.

Equipment Financing

$10M to $100M+ for new or used manufacturing equipment. Structure as a loan or lease depending on tax and balance sheet goals.

SBA MARC Loans

Up to $10 million for qualifying U.S. manufacturers under NAICS codes 31 through 33. Covers facility purchase or expansion, heavy equipment, production line upgrades, acquisition of another U.S. manufacturer, reshoring operations, and vertical integration. This is the SBA's first loan program built exclusively for manufacturers.

SBA 7(a) and 504

Acquisition and expansion financing up to $5M standard, up to $10M for manufacturers qualifying under MARC. Can be layered with bank participation for larger transactions.

Working Capital Lines

Revolving credit for payroll, raw materials, and operational gaps during growth cycles.

SBA Programs for Manufacturers

The SBA offers three primary programs for manufacturing businesses, each designed for different capital needs. PeerSense helps you choose the right structure, or stack multiple programs.

NEW OCT 2025

SBA MARC Loan

Up to $5M
Revolving Working Capital

The first ever manufacturer specific SBA loan program. NAICS 31 to 33 only. Designed for inventory, payroll, raw materials, and operational cash flow.

Revolving credit line structure
Lower rates than conventional working capital
Manufacturers only (NAICS 31 to 33)
Can be stacked with other SBA programs
Learn About MARC
MOST VERSATILE

SBA 7(a) Loan

Up to $5M
10 to 25 Years

The workhorse of manufacturing finance. Use for acquisition, working capital, equipment, real estate, or refinancing existing debt.

Acquisition of manufacturing businesses
Equipment and machinery purchases
Working capital and inventory
Real estate and leasehold improvements
Learn About SBA 7(a)
BEST FOR ASSETS

SBA 504 Loan

Up to $5.5M
10 to 25 Years Fixed

Fixed rate financing for buildings and heavy equipment. Manufacturers get higher loan limits ($5.5M vs. $5M standard). 10% down payment typical.

Purchase or construct manufacturing facilities
Heavy equipment with 10+ year useful life
Fixed interest rate for life of loan
Higher limits for manufacturers
Learn About SBA 504

Program Stacking: The PeerSense Advantage

Most manufacturers don't realize you can combine SBA programs. Example: Use SBA 504 to buy your building (10% down), SBA MARC for working capital, and equipment leasing for your production line, all at the same time. Talk to PeerSense. The capital source sets the terms.

Equipment Finance for Manufacturers

Equipment on this desk follows the book. CRE from $10 million and up. Talk to PeerSense.

Production Equipment

Follows the book
Credit is lender underwriting

CNC machines, presses, and production equipment. Follows the book. There is no 5 day close.

Mid Market Equipment Loans

Follows the book
Credit is lender underwriting

Finance production lines, robotic systems, industrial presses, and material handling equipment. Lease or loan structures.

Heavy Industrial Equipment

$10 million and up
All Profiles

Large scale manufacturing equipment, automated systems, and facility wide upgrades. Institutional capital available.

What Equipment Qualifies?

CNC Machines
Robotic Systems
Industrial Presses
Injection Molding
Conveyor Systems
Forklifts
Packaging Equipment
Metal Fabrication
Food Processing
Testing Equipment

Lease vs. Loan: Which Is Better?

Equipment Lease: Lower monthly payments, easier approval, tax advantages, upgrade flexibility. Best for technology that evolves quickly.

Equipment Loan: You own the asset, builds equity, better for long life equipment like presses and heavy machinery.

Talk to PeerSense on the structure that fits the file.

Working Capital for Manufacturing Operations

Working capital on this desk is B2B factoring from $20 million a month. Originator tapes from $100 million a month. $7,500 five day paper is a pass. Talk to PeerSense.

Asset Based Lending

Revolving credit on receivables and inventory. This desk works files from $20 million a month. $250K paper is a pass.

From $20 million a month
Advances against eligible collateral as you invoice
Works for manufacturers with a real book
Follows the book. No 5 day close

Accounts Receivable Factoring

Sell outstanding B2B invoices. This desk works files from $20 million a month.

Funding from $20 million a month
Non recourse options when the debtor qualifies
After the factor is on the book
Consumer cards are a pass

Originator tape

Originators from $100 million a month. ABL on a real book, not $7,500 payday paper.

Focus is $100 million a month
Will look at $10 million a month
$10 million is not the focus
Talk to PeerSense

Commercial Real Estate for Manufacturers

Own your facility instead of leasing. Public floor is $10 million and up. Cash in about 35 percent. Talk to PeerSense.

SBA 504 for Manufacturing Facilities

Search path
Lender underwriting

Buy or construct your own manufacturing facility. SBA 504 is search only. CRE on this desk is $10 million and up. Talk to PeerSense.

Purchase existing manufacturing building
Ground up construction of new facility
Major renovations and expansions
Fixed rate protects against rate increases
Talk to PeerSense

Bridge Loans for Facility Transitions

$10 million and up
About 35 percent in

Move on a facility acquisition or transition while permanent financing is arranged. Name the takeout first. There is no 5 day close.

Time sensitive facility acquisitions
Property in transition or lease up
Buy before you sell existing facility
Bridge to SBA 504 after stabilization
Talk to PeerSense

CPACE for Energy Efficiency

$10 million and up
Non Recourse

Finance HVAC, solar, lighting, roofing, and energy improvements. Public CRE floor is $10 million and up. Talk to PeerSense.

HVAC systems and industrial cooling
Solar and renewable energy
LED lighting and controls
Roofing, windows, and insulation
Talk to PeerSense

Why Manufacturers Should Own Their Facilities

Financial Benefits

Build Equity: Every payment builds ownership instead of paying rent.
Fixed Costs: Lock in your occupancy cost with a fixed rate mortgage.
Tax Benefits: Depreciation and interest deductions reduce taxable income.

Operational Benefits

Control Your Space: Customize the facility for your production needs.
No Landlord: No lease restrictions, no rent increases, no relocation risk.
Long Term Stability: Secure your location for decades, not years.
USDA BUSINESS & INDUSTRY LOANS

USDA B&I for Rural Manufacturers

If your manufacturing facility is located in a rural area (population under 50,000), you may qualify for USDA Business & Industry loans, one of the most underutilized programs in manufacturing finance.

Up to $25M
Loan Amount
90% LTC
Loan to Cost
30 Years
Maximum Term
80% Guarantee
USDA Backing

What USDA B&I Covers

Real estate purchase
Facility construction
Equipment purchases
Working capital
Business acquisition
Refinancing debt
USDA Business & Industry loans for rural manufacturing facilities

Check Your Eligibility

Most areas outside major metro centers qualify as "rural" under USDA definitions, including many towns with populations up to 50,000. If you're manufacturing outside a major city, there's a good chance you qualify.

PeerSense works with USDA approved lenders and can help you determine eligibility and structure your application.

Who We Work With

We work with companies that already have consistent revenue, real customers, and proven operations. The ideal PeerSense manufacturing client:

Has $1M+ in annual revenue with 12+ months of operating history

Produces physical goods in the United States

Is preparing for expansion, production scale up, or acquisition

Needs capital to move faster than competitors, not to survive

If you are a startup or pre revenue manufacturer, SBA and institutional lenders are not yet the right fit. When you are ready, we will be here.

Why Manufacturing Is a Priority Right Now

The SBA MARC program created a lane that most capital advisors have not caught up to yet. U.S. lenders are actively prioritizing manufacturers who produce domestically, create American jobs, and strengthen domestic supply chains. Deals that fit this profile move faster and get better terms than they would have three years ago.

If your company makes a physical product in the United States and you can show real revenue, real payroll, real equipment, and real production, you are exactly the kind of business these programs were designed for.

Compare Options

Manufacturing Financing: Side by Side Comparison

Rate estimates as of March 2026. Actual rates depend on borrower profile, collateral, and deal structure.

Loan TypeBest ForRangeEst. RateTermMax LTV
SBA 7(a)Business acquisition, expansion, working capital$50K to $5M9.25 to 10.25%10 to 25 yr90%
SBA 504Plant purchase, heavy equipment, facility expansion$125K to $5.5M~5.80%10 to 25 yr90%
SBA MARCTOP PICKRevolving credit for manufacturers (new FY2026)$50K to $5M9.25 to 10.25%RevolvingN/A
Equipment FinancingCNC machines, assembly lines, robotics, tooling$10M and up5 to 9%3 to 7 yr100%
USDA B&IRural manufacturers, plant construction$200K to $25M6 to 8%10 to 30 yr80%
Working Capital / ABLInventory financing, AR lines, supply chain capital$10M and up8 to 15%RevolvingN/A

PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Rates are estimates. Actual terms vary by capital source.

Qualification Check

Is Your Manufacturing Business Deal Fundable?

Current market intelligence from capital sources, not generic advice.

Strong Position

Diversified customer base: manufacturers with no single customer above 25% of revenue are in the strongest borrowing position

Modern equipment with remaining useful life: CNC equipment, robotics, and automated systems serve as strong collateral and signal operational efficiency

Government or defense contracts: federal contracts provide revenue certainty that lenders value highly, opening SBIR, SBA 8(a), and specialty programs

Own the facility: manufacturers who own their plant can leverage SBA 504 for expansion and use the real estate as collateral for equipment lines

Gross margins above 30%: lenders look at gross margin as a proxy for pricing power and operational efficiency in manufacturing

Rural location (for USDA B&I): facilities in towns under 50,000 population qualify for USDA Business & Industry loans with favorable terms and government guarantee

Kills the Deal

Single customer dependency: if one customer represents 50%+ of revenue, losing that contract would collapse the business. Lenders price this as extreme risk

Obsolete equipment with no capex plan: aging production lines signal declining competitiveness and future capital needs that compete with debt service

Environmental liabilities: contamination, hazardous waste violations, or EPA actions create open ended liability that kills financing

Declining revenue trend: three consecutive years of revenue decline is a significant red flag regardless of current profitability

Lease expiring within 5 years: moving a manufacturing operation is extremely expensive. Short leases create existential risk for lenders

2026 Market Note

The SBA MARC (Manufacturing Assistance Recovery Credit) program launched in FY2026 gives manufacturers access to revolving credit through SBA-backed lines, a tool that previously did not exist. Combined with FY2026 fee waivers on loans under $1M and expanded 504 limits for manufacturers, this is the strongest SBA environment for manufacturing in a decade. Equipment financing is also highly competitive: lenders are offering 100% financing on modern CNC and robotic equipment with 24-48 hour approvals.

Run a Free Deal Scan on Your Manufacturing Business

Get an instant DSCR estimate, LTV check, and product recommendation in under 60 seconds.

Start Deal Scan

Manufacturing Financing FAQ

The SBA MARC (Manufacturing and Retail Credit) program launched in October 2025 as the first ever manufacturer specific SBA loan program. It provides up to $5M in revolving working capital exclusively for manufacturers (NAICS codes 31 to 33). Unlike traditional term loans, MARC works like a credit line. You draw funds as needed for inventory, raw materials, payroll, and operational expenses. It offers lower rates than conventional working capital and can be stacked with other SBA programs like 504 for real estate or equipment financing.

Talk to PeerSense

Whether you need equipment, working capital, or real estate financing, PeerSense connects you with the right capital source for your manufacturing operation.