Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Subway

Subway

The total investment to open a Subway franchise ranges from $263,000 to $630,000. The initial franchise fee is $15,000. Ongoing royalties are 8% plus a 4.5% advertising fee.

What is the Subway franchise?

In 1965, eighteen year old college freshman Fred DeLuca borrowed one thousand dollars from family friend and nuclear physicist Peter Buck to open a sandwich shop in Bridgeport, Connecticut. He hoped to pay his college tuition by selling submarine sandwiches. Pete's Super Submarines later became Subway, now the world's largest restaurant franchise system by unit count, with more than 36,000 locations across over 100 countries and territories. Its model centers on customizable sandwiches and wraps made to order on freshly baked bread. Subway operates in the $30 billion U.S. sandwich segment and has maintained a market position that no single competitor has meaningfully challenged across six decades. The brand has consumer awareness comparable to McDonald's and a global footprint spanning many market types, demographic profiles, and economic environments.

Sandwiches and subs have remained a resilient, consistently growing category because consumers often view them as healthier and more customizable than burgers and fried chicken. Customers can avoid ingredients, control portions, or add fresh vegetables. Mobile ordering, third party delivery platforms, and drive through expansion have also supported quick service restaurant growth. Subway has invested in digital ordering, its mobile app, and selective drive through development at new locations to serve customers who want to order ahead, pick up meals, or receive delivery.

The initial Subway franchise fee is $15,000. A traditional restaurant requires an initial investment of $263,000 to $630,000, while nontraditional locations in convenience stores, airports, hospitals, universities, travel plazas, and military bases require $227,000 to $458,000. Formats range from compact counter service locations in shared retail spaces to freestanding restaurants with parking and drive through service. Franchisees need at least $100,000 in liquid capital per location. In 2024, Roark Capital acquired Subway. Roark is the private equity firm behind Inspire Brands and also oversees Arby's, Buffalo Wild Wings, Jimmy John's, Sonic, and Dunkin'.

Subway's operating model emphasizes simple preparation, labor efficiency, and format flexibility. Sandwiches are assembled in front of customers using prepared ingredients, without the hood ventilation systems, grease traps, and specialized cooking equipment required by many full kitchen concepts. This approach supports a visible freshness message while reducing kitchen complexity, equipment costs, and back of house labor. Typical locations have three to eight employees per shift, depending on volume, with staffing focused on lunch and dinner peaks. Initial training covers store operations, food safety, customer service, and business management. Corporate support includes field business consultants, national and local marketing funded by the 4.5% advertising contribution, approved vendor supply chain management, and technology for point of sale, inventory, and online ordering. Available formats include freestanding buildings, inline strip centers, endcap locations, drive through restaurants, and nontraditional sites in airports, gas stations, hospitals, military installations, and university campuses.

Dense urban locations, travel centers, and drive through restaurants may produce higher revenue, while lower volume nontraditional sites may fall below the system average. Buyers should conduct unit level due diligence through existing franchisee discussions, available financial data, and analysis of the intended market and location. The investment range of $263,000 to $630,000 remains below many quick service restaurant capital requirements, and the comparatively modest build out cost may support favorable capital efficiency at moderate revenue levels.

Subway's 2024 acquisition by Roark Capital marked its most significant transformation in decades. After nearly 60 years as a privately held, founder led company, Subway moved to institutional private equity ownership. Roark's strategy focuses on modernizing restaurants through Fresh Forward redesigns, expanding digital ordering and loyalty capabilities, developing premium menu offerings, and standardizing operations across a historically decentralized franchise system. Subway has added modern designs, digital menu boards, and operating technology intended to reduce order errors and improve peak period throughput. Its position alongside Inspire Brands may create procurement, technology, real estate, and marketing synergies. The format range remains broad, from sub 200 square foot kiosks to full scale freestanding restaurants.

Subway seeks owner operators and multi unit investors with relevant business or restaurant management experience, but prior restaurant industry experience is not required. Qualified candidates can pursue multi unit development agreements within a defined market area. The franchise agreement runs for 20 years with renewal options. Territory availability remains broad, although some densely populated U.S. markets are saturated. Potential opportunities may be stronger in growing suburban and secondary markets and in nontraditional venues where the compact format can be useful. Transfers and resales are permitted with corporate approval of the incoming buyer. Financing support is available through Subway's relationships with preferred lending partners and the SBA lending market, where Subway has historically been one of the country's most actively financed franchise brands.

Subway offers a recognized quick service restaurant brand, a $15,000 initial franchise fee, flexible traditional and nontraditional formats, and Roark Capital ownership. Its six decades of brand history, investment range beginning below $300,000, and updated corporate strategy warrant careful review by prospective franchise investors. The complete Subway franchise profile on PeerSense includes SBA lending history showing how lenders evaluate Subway franchise loans, the brand's Loan Activity Score and competitive ranking, a location map with Google ratings across thousands of Subway restaurants, FDD extracted financial data, and a side by side comparison tool for evaluating competing franchise opportunities.

Loan Activity Score

60/100

SBA Default Rate

5.5%

Active Lenders

831

According to its Franchise Disclosure Document or public business records, Subway has 3,936 locations, all owned by franchisees. Public SBA loan records show 831 lenders made 6,080 loans to franchisees of Subway. PeerSense calculates Subway's score as 60 out of 100, using public SBA loan performance and recent lending activity. Cost figures are based on the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document.

Franchising since 1965 · 3,936 locations

Investment

$263,000 to $630,000

Franchise Fee

$15,000

Total Units

3,936

3,936 franchised

Loan Activity Score
Very high
60
SBA Lending
25
Lender Quality
11
Transparency
11
Reach
10
Momentum
3

Proprietary PeerSense metric

Moderate
Capital Sources
831SBA lenders

Distinct lenders in public SBA records for Subway

6,080

Total SBA loans

$195K

Average loan size

Source: public SBA 7(a) and 504 loan records through December 31, 2025

Referral fee at closing

SBA Lending Activity for Subway

Loan Activity Score Breakdown

Major Brand (100+ loans)

Very High Confidence
60out of 100
Moderate
Market Momentum3/35

Are lenders increasingly or decreasingly funding this brand? Growing trends score highest.

Loan Safety25/25

Blended default rate (recent + all time) compared to NAICS sector peers.

Lender Confidence11/15

Quality lenders actively backing this brand, with penalty for lender pullback.

Transparency11/15

FDD availability, Item 19 disclosure, and overall data completeness.

Footprint10/10

Geographic spread of SBA funded locations across states.

SBA Lending Performance

SBA Default Rate

5.5%

vs 10.8% peer avg

SBA Loans

6,080

Total Volume

$1182.6M

Active Lenders

831

108 selective

States

53

vs. SBA Sector Average

+5.3%lower default rate

SBA loan default rate vs. all franchises in the same NAICS sector, not limited to direct competitors

Key Highlights

Low SBA default rate (5.5%)
3,936 locations nationwide

Data Insights

Key performance metrics for Subway based on SBA lending data

SBA Default Rate

5.5%

5.3% below peer avg

SBA Loan Volume

6,080 loans

Across 831 lenders

Lender Diversity

831 lenders

Avg 7.3 loans per lender

Investment Tier

Significant investment

$263,000 to $630,000 total

Subway: Deep SBA Data

Brand specific metrics derived directly from SBA 7(a) approval records: peak lending year, leading state, average loan size, and lender concentration. PeerSense computes these per brand so capital advisors and prospective franchisees can benchmark this opportunity against the rest of the franchise universe.

Peak SBA Year

2003

515 approvals. The best year on record for Subway.

Top SBA State

California

570 SBA financed Subway locations, the densest operator footprint.

Average Loan Size

$195K

Median $194K. Use as a sizing anchor when modeling your own Subway unit.

Lender Concentration

15.6%

Highly Diversified

Share of Subway approvals captured by the top 3 SBA lenders.

Subway's SBA lending pipeline peaked in 2003 (515 approvals). The last five fiscal years account for 5% of cumulative volume ($107M approved). Operator density is highest in California with 570 SBA financed locations. Average funded ticket sits at $195K, with the median at $194K. Lender mix is highly diversified: the top three SBA lenders account for 15.6% of approvals. Borrowers have leverage to shop multiple credit boxes.

Payment Estimator

Loan Amount$210K
Interest Rate9.5%
Term (Years)10 yr

Estimated Monthly Payment

$2,723

Principal & Interest only

Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.

Locations

Subway, unit breakdown

Total Units
N/A
Franchisee Owned
n/a
System Owned
n/a
Closed
n/a

Explore Funding for Subway

Our business financing consultants help connect you with the right lending partners. Referral fee paid at closing.

Optional: checking the consent box lets us call or text you about your funding. You can still submit without it.

Referral fee at closing

Or get an instant analysis

Scan Your Deal Instantly

2 FDDs Available for Subway

Review franchise fees, investment ranges, royalties, Item 19 financial data, and year over year trends. Request complimentary access through your PeerSense funding advisor.

Subway

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman