Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Jimmy John's vs Subway

Quick Answer

Jimmy John's vs Subway: Jimmy John's costs $25K to $366K to open; Subway costs $263K to $630K. Jimmy John's has 2,689 units, Subway has 3,936. SBA loan history: Jimmy John's = 1,071 loans (4.3% default); Subway = 6,080 loans (5.5% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Jimmy John's vs Subway: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Jimmy John's requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($25K vs $263K for Subway), a 90% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $35K for Jimmy John's versus $15K for Subway, Subway has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 6% for Jimmy John's and 8% for Subway, giving Jimmy John's the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Subway operates 3,936 units to Jimmy John's's 2,689. Subway has been operating 61 years (founded 1965) versus 43 for Jimmy John's (founded 1983), a 18-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Subway has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 6,080 7(a) approvals compared with 1,071 for Jimmy John's. Jimmy John's's peak SBA year was 2015 (127 loans); Subway's peak was 2003 (515 loans). Jimmy John's's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Jimmy John's has the most SBA funded units in IL, with 92. Subway leads in CA, with 570. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Jimmy John's deals is $433K vs $195K for Subway, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 4.3% for Jimmy John's and 5.5% for Subway, Jimmy John's has the cleaner SBA loss record by 1.2 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 58 (Moderate) for Jimmy John's and 60 (Moderate) for Subway, giving Subway the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Jimmy John's
Jimmy John's

Limited-Service Restaurants

58
Subway
Subway

Limited-Service Restaurants

60 9W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
58/100
60/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Moderate
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
1,071
6,080
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
4.3%
5.5%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$25K to $366K
$263K to $630K
Franchise Fee
$35K
$15K
Royalty Rate
6%
8%
Ad Fund
4.5%
4.5%
Liquid Capital
N/A
$40K
Net Worth Required
$1.0M
$310K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
2,689
3,936
Franchised Units
2,647
3,936
Company Owned
42
–
Term Length
10 yrs
20 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
1983
1965
Franchising Since
2017
1974
Years Franchising
9 yrs
52 yrs
Headquarters
Atlanta, GA
Shelton, CT
Category
Limited-Service Restaurants
Limited-Service Restaurants
Website
FDD Year
2026
2026

Which Is Better, Jimmy John's or Subway?

Lower upfront capital required

Jimmy John's

Jimmy John's: $25K starting · Subway: $263K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Subway

Jimmy John's: 1,071 SBA loans · Subway: 6,080 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Jimmy John's

Jimmy John's: 4.3% · Subway: 5.5%

Larger system & brand presence

Subway

Jimmy John's: 2,689 units · Subway: 3,936 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Jimmy John's

Jimmy John's: 6% · Subway: 8%

More lender financing options

Subway

Jimmy John's: 232 unique lenders · Subway: 831 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Jimmy John's or Subway?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Jimmy John's

No description available.

Subway

No description available.

Jimmy John's vs Subway: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Jimmy John's and Subway is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $25K to $630K.

Jimmy John's has 1,071 SBA loans on record and Subway has 6,080. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Jimmy John's vs Subway, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Jimmy John's or Subway?
Compare Jimmy John's vs Subway franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Jimmy John's franchise cost compared to Subway?
Jimmy John's requires $25K to $366K in total initial investment with a $35K franchise fee. Subway requires $263K to $630K with a $15K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Jimmy John's or Subway with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Jimmy John's has 1,071 SBA loans on record; Subway has 6,080. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Jimmy John's or Subway?
Jimmy John's: 4.3% SBA default rate. Subway: 5.5% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman