Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck

Quick Answer

College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck: College Hunks Hauling Junk costs $158K to $356K to open; Two Men And A Truck costs $54K to $631K. College Hunks Hauling Junk has 127 units, Two Men And A Truck has 123. SBA loan history: College Hunks Hauling Junk = 165 loans (9.7% default); Two Men And A Truck = 180 loans (2.8% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Two Men And A Truck requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($54K vs $158K for College Hunks Hauling Junk), a 193% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $55K for College Hunks Hauling Junk versus $50K for Two Men And A Truck, Two Men And A Truck has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 7% for College Hunks Hauling Junk and 6% for Two Men And A Truck, giving Two Men And A Truck the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, College Hunks Hauling Junk operates 127 units to Two Men And A Truck's 123. Two Men And A Truck has been operating 41 years (founded 1985) versus 22 for College Hunks Hauling Junk (founded 2004), a 19-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Two Men And A Truck has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 180 7(a) approvals compared with 165 for College Hunks Hauling Junk. College Hunks Hauling Junk's peak SBA year was 2023 (30 loans); Two Men And A Truck's peak was 2015 (20 loans). College Hunks Hauling Junk's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. College Hunks Hauling Junk has the most SBA funded units in TX, with 25. Two Men And A Truck leads in MI, with 35. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded College Hunks Hauling Junk deals is $232K vs $507K for Two Men And A Truck, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 9.7% for College Hunks Hauling Junk and 2.8% for Two Men And A Truck, Two Men And A Truck has the cleaner SBA loss record by 6.9 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 59 (Moderate) for College Hunks Hauling Junk and 78 (Strong) for Two Men And A Truck, giving Two Men And A Truck the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Two Men And A Truck
Two Men And A Truck

Used Household

78 8W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
59/100
78/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Strong
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Stable

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
165
180
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
9.7%
2.8%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$158K to $356K
$54K to $631K
Franchise Fee
$55K
$50K
Royalty Rate
7%
6%
Ad Fund
2%
1%
Liquid Capital
$70K
$150K
Net Worth Required
$200K
$400K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
127
123
Franchised Units
127
123
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
10 yrs
10 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
2004
1985
Franchising Since
1960
2022
Years Franchising
66 yrs
4 yrs
Headquarters
Tampa, FL
LIVONIA, MI
Category
Used Household
Used Household
Website
FDD Year
2024
2025

Which Is Better, College Hunks Hauling Junk or Two Men And A Truck?

Lower upfront capital required

Two Men And A Truck

College Hunks Hauling Junk: $158K starting · Two Men And A Truck: $54K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Two Men And A Truck

College Hunks Hauling Junk: 165 SBA loans · Two Men And A Truck: 180 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Two Men And A Truck

College Hunks Hauling Junk: 9.7% · Two Men And A Truck: 2.8%

Larger system & brand presence

College Hunks Hauling Junk

College Hunks Hauling Junk: 127 units · Two Men And A Truck: 123 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Two Men And A Truck

College Hunks Hauling Junk: 7% · Two Men And A Truck: 6%

More lender financing options

Two Men And A Truck

College Hunks Hauling Junk: 40 unique lenders · Two Men And A Truck: 59 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for College Hunks Hauling Junk or Two Men And A Truck?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

College Hunks Hauling Junk

No description available.

Two Men And A Truck

No description available.

College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing College Hunks Hauling Junk and Two Men And A Truck is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $54K to $631K.

College Hunks Hauling Junk has 165 SBA loans on record and Two Men And A Truck has 180. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, College Hunks Hauling Junk or Two Men And A Truck?
Compare College Hunks Hauling Junk vs Two Men And A Truck franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a College Hunks Hauling Junk franchise cost compared to Two Men And A Truck?
College Hunks Hauling Junk requires $158K to $356K in total initial investment with a $55K franchise fee. Two Men And A Truck requires $54K to $631K with a $50K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance College Hunks Hauling Junk or Two Men And A Truck with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: College Hunks Hauling Junk has 165 SBA loans on record; Two Men And A Truck has 180. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, College Hunks Hauling Junk or Two Men And A Truck?
College Hunks Hauling Junk: 9.7% SBA default rate. Two Men And A Truck: 2.8% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman