Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Arby's vs Naturals2go

Quick Answer

Arby's vs Naturals2go: Arby's costs $645K to $2.5M to open; Naturals2go costs $75K to $150K. Arby's has 3,365 units, Naturals2go has 262. SBA loan history: Arby's = 330 loans (13.0% default); Naturals2go = 265 loans (1.9% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Arby's vs Naturals2go: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Naturals2go requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($75K vs $645K for Arby's), a 760% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $38K for Arby's versus $75K for Naturals2go, Arby's has the lower entry fee.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Arby's operates 3,365 units to Naturals2go's 262, roughly 13× the system size. Arby's has been operating 62 years (founded 1964) versus 17 for Naturals2go (founded 2009), a 45-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Arby's has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 330 7(a) approvals compared with 265 for Naturals2go. Arby's's peak SBA year was 1995 (27 loans); Naturals2go's peak was 2025 (68 loans). Naturals2go's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Arby's has the most SBA funded units in CA, with 44. Naturals2go leads in TX, with 43. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Arby's deals is $583K vs $127K for Naturals2go, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 13.0% for Arby's and 1.9% for Naturals2go, Naturals2go has the cleaner SBA loss record by 11.1 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 57 (Moderate) for Arby's and 77 (Strong) for Naturals2go, giving Naturals2go the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Arby's
Arby's

Full-Service Restaurants

57 10W
Naturals2go
Naturals2go

Full-Service Restaurants

77

Health & Performance

FPI Score
57/100
77/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Strong
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Growing

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
330
265
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
13.0%
1.9%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$645K to $2.5M
$75K to $150K
Franchise Fee
$38K
$75K
Royalty Rate
4%
N/A
Ad Fund
5.2%
N/A
Liquid Capital
$500K
N/A
Net Worth Required
N/A
$150K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
3,365
262
Franchised Units
2,286
262
Company Owned
1,079
–
Term Length
20 yrs
N/A

Brand Information

Year Founded
1964
2009
Franchising Since
2015
N/A
Years Franchising
11 yrs
N/A
Headquarters
OROVILLE, CA
Dallas, TX
Category
Full-Service Restaurants
Full-Service Restaurants
Website
FDD Year
2026
N/A

Which Is Better, Arby's or Naturals2go?

Lower upfront capital required

Tie

Arby's: $645K starting · Naturals2go: $75K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Arby's

Arby's: 330 SBA loans · Naturals2go: 265 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Naturals2go

Arby's: 13.0% · Naturals2go: 1.9%

Larger system & brand presence

Tie

Arby's: 3,365 units · Naturals2go: 262 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Naturals2go

Arby's: 4% · Naturals2go: 0%

More lender financing options

Arby's

Arby's: 130 unique lenders · Naturals2go: 14 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Arby's or Naturals2go?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Arby's

No description available.

Naturals2go

No description available.

Arby's vs Naturals2go: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Arby's and Naturals2go is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $75K to $2.5M.

Arby's has 330 SBA loans on record and Naturals2go has 265. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Arby's vs Naturals2go, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Arby's or Naturals2go?
Compare Arby's vs Naturals2go franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Arby's franchise cost compared to Naturals2go?
Arby's requires $645K to $2.5M in total initial investment with a $38K franchise fee. Naturals2go requires $75K to $150K with a $75K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Arby's or Naturals2go with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Arby's has 330 SBA loans on record; Naturals2go has 265. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Arby's or Naturals2go?
Arby's: 13.0% SBA default rate. Naturals2go: 1.9% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman