Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters

Quick Answer

360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters: 360 Painting costs $112K to $196K to open; CertaPro Painters costs $50K to $919K. 360 Painting has 153 units, CertaPro Painters has 214. SBA loan history: 360 Painting = 108 loans (13.0% default); CertaPro Painters = 142 loans (4.2% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

CertaPro Painters requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($50K vs $112K for 360 Painting), a 125% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $65K for 360 Painting versus $65K for CertaPro Painters. Ongoing royalty load is 6% for 360 Painting and 5% for CertaPro Painters, giving CertaPro Painters the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, CertaPro Painters operates 214 units to 360 Painting's 153. CertaPro Painters has been operating 34 years (founded 1992) versus 21 for 360 Painting (founded 2005), a 13-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

CertaPro Painters has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 142 7(a) approvals compared with 108 for 360 Painting. 360 Painting's peak SBA year was 2020 (23 loans); CertaPro Painters's peak was 2023 (18 loans). CertaPro Painters's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. 360 Painting has the most SBA funded units in TX, with 18. CertaPro Painters leads in FL, with 11. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded 360 Painting deals is $162K vs $360K for CertaPro Painters, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 13.0% for 360 Painting and 4.2% for CertaPro Painters, CertaPro Painters has the cleaner SBA loss record by 8.8 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 62 (Moderate) for 360 Painting and 80 (Excellent) for CertaPro Painters, giving CertaPro Painters the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

360 Painting
360 Painting

Painting

62
CertaPro Painters
CertaPro Painters

Painting

80 9W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
62/100
80/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Excellent
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Stable
Stable

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
108
142
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
13.0%
4.2%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$112K to $196K
$50K to $919K
Franchise Fee
$65K
$65K
Royalty Rate
6%
5%
Ad Fund
2%
3%
Liquid Capital
$18K
$100K
Net Worth Required
N/A
$200K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
153
214
Franchised Units
153
214
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
10 yrs
10 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
2005
1992
Franchising Since
2013
1960
Years Franchising
13 yrs
66 yrs
Headquarters
COPPELL, TX
Audubon, PA
Category
Painting
Painting
Website
FDD Year
2026
2024

Which Is Better, 360 Painting or CertaPro Painters?

Lower upfront capital required

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: $112K starting · CertaPro Painters: $50K starting

More SBA lender confidence

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: 108 SBA loans · CertaPro Painters: 142 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: 13.0% · CertaPro Painters: 4.2%

Larger system & brand presence

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: 153 units · CertaPro Painters: 214 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: 6% · CertaPro Painters: 5%

More lender financing options

CertaPro Painters

360 Painting: 19 unique lenders · CertaPro Painters: 71 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for 360 Painting or CertaPro Painters?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

360 Painting

No description available.

CertaPro Painters

No description available.

360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing 360 Painting and CertaPro Painters is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $50K to $919K.

360 Painting has 108 SBA loans on record and CertaPro Painters has 142. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Both brands have an established underwriting path, though the lender that fits a specific deal still depends on its size, location and the buyer.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, 360 Painting or CertaPro Painters?
Compare 360 Painting vs CertaPro Painters franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a 360 Painting franchise cost compared to CertaPro Painters?
360 Painting requires $112K to $196K in total initial investment with a $65K franchise fee. CertaPro Painters requires $50K to $919K with a $65K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance 360 Painting or CertaPro Painters with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: 360 Painting has 108 SBA loans on record; CertaPro Painters has 142. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, 360 Painting or CertaPro Painters?
360 Painting: 13.0% SBA default rate. CertaPro Painters: 4.2% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman