Construction Bridge Loan Rates, June 2026
Current construction bridge loan pricing as of June 21, 2026, compared across the three lender types that compete for transitional deals, bank construction lenders, debt funds, and private/hard-money construction bridge lenders. Construction bridge is short term, interest only financing sized to loan to cost, used to complete, recapitalize, or carry a project through lease up to a permanent take out.
Sources: Federal Reserve H.15 (SOFR / 10 yr Treasury), MBA CREF Quarterly, SFNet (Secured Finance Network)
What are construction bridge loan rates in June 2026?
As of June 21, 2026, construction bridge loan rates run roughly 9.50 to 13.50% interest only by lender type. Banks price tightest at about 9.50 to 10.75% all in (recourse, slowest); debt funds 10.50 to 12.50%; private/hard-money construction bridge 11.50 to 13.50% (fastest, distressed OK). Loans are sized to 60 to 70% loan to cost, with asset based bridge sizing capped near 50% as completed LTV. These are indicative ranges, not quotes.
, PeerSense Capital Advisory · Construction Bridge · Indicative as of June 21, 2026
| Lender Type | Indicative Rate | Max Loan to Cost | Recourse | Typical Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Construction Lender | 9.50 to 10.75% | 60 to 65% LTC | Full recourse | 45 to 90 days |
| Debt Fund | 10.50 to 12.50% | 65 to 70% LTC | Partial / non recourse | 3 to 5 weeks |
| Private / Hard Money Bridge | 11.50 to 13.50% | 65 to 70% LTC (~50% as completed LTV) | Often non recourse | 2 to 4 weeks |
| Permanent Take Out (for reference) | 5.50 to 6.50% | 60 to 65% LTV (gold standard) | Non recourse (CMBS/agency) | After stabilization |
Indicative, not a quote · As of June 21, 2026. Construction bridge ranges across active bank construction lenders, debt funds, and private/hard-money construction bridge lenders. Bank pricing references SOFR + 2.75 to 4.00%. Loans are sized to loan to cost (LTC); asset based bridge sizing is capped near a conservative 50% as completed loan to value on a property only basis, never to 80%. The permanent take out row underwrites to a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV on stabilized, cash flowing assets. Actual pricing varies by lender, sponsor, asset, leverage, and timeline. SOFR baseline references Federal Reserve H.15.
Construction Bridge Loan Rates by Use Case, June 21, 2026
As of
| Program | Current Rate | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Vertical Construction Completion | 10.00 to 12.50% | 12 to 24 mo IO |
| Stalled / Recapitalized Development | 11.00 to 13.50% | 12 to 24 mo IO |
| Completion + Lease Up Bridge | 10.00 to 12.50% | 18 to 36 mo IO |
| Bridge to Perm | 9.50 to 12.00% | 18 to 36 mo IO |
| Bank Construction Bridge | 9.50 to 10.75% | 12 to 36 mo |
| Debt Fund Construction Bridge | 10.50 to 12.50% | 12 to 36 mo IO |
| Private / Hard Money Construction Bridge | 11.50 to 13.50% | 12 to 24 mo IO |
- Vertical Construction Completion10.00 to 12.50%
- Term
- 12 to 24 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10M to $75M
- Best For
- Finish a partially built project
- Stalled / Recapitalized Development11.00 to 13.50%
- Term
- 12 to 24 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10M to $50M
- Best For
- Restart, replace a defaulted construction loan
- Completion + Lease Up Bridge10.00 to 12.50%
- Term
- 18 to 36 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10 million and up+
- Best For
- Carry newly built asset to stabilization
- Bridge to Perm9.50 to 12.00%
- Term
- 18 to 36 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10 million and up+
- Best For
- Bridge now, CMBS/agency take out at stabilization
- Bank Construction Bridge9.50 to 10.75%
- Term
- 12 to 36 mo
- Loan Size
- $10 million and up+
- Best For
- Strong sponsor, recourse, lowest rate
- Debt Fund Construction Bridge10.50 to 12.50%
- Term
- 12 to 36 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10 million and up+
- Best For
- Higher LTC, partial/non-recourse, faster
- Private / Hard Money Construction Bridge11.50 to 13.50%
- Term
- 12 to 24 mo IO
- Loan Size
- $10 million and up
- Best For
- Speed, certainty of close, distressed OK
Construction bridge is interest only and sized to loan to cost (typically 60 to 70% LTC); asset based sizing is capped near 50% as completed LTV on a property only basis. Pricing indicative as of June 21, 2026, not a quote. Actual rate, LTC, recourse, and term depend on lender type, sponsor strength, completion percentage, asset type, and exit certainty. SOFR baseline references Federal Reserve H.15.
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us your project, total cost, percent complete, the gap you need filled, and your stabilization and take out plan. PeerSense sources capital across bank construction lenders, debt funds, and private bridge lenders and structures the permanent exit.
Construction Bridge Loan: The desk will reach out. No obligation.
How Construction Bridge Pricing Works (June 2026)
- Sized to loan to cost, not loan to value, most construction bridge loans fund 60 to 70% of total project cost (land, hard, soft, interest reserve); the sponsor funds the rest as equity.
- Interest only for the transitional window, payments are interest only over a 12 to 36 month term while the project completes and leases up, preserving cash for construction.
- Rate scales with risk and speed, banks are cheapest but slowest and recourse; debt funds sit in the middle; private/hard-money is the fastest and most flexible at the highest rate.
- The exit drives the price, a credible stabilization plan and a defined permanent take out (CMBS, agency, or bank at a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV) compress the bridge rate.
Construction Bridge Lender Comparison, June 2026
- Bank Construction Lender: 9.50 to 10.75% all in, 60 to 65% LTC, recourse, 45 to 90 day close
- Debt Fund: 10.50 to 12.50%, 65 to 70% LTC, partial/non-recourse, 3 to 5 week close
- Private / Hard Money Bridge: 11.50 to 13.50%, ~50% as completed LTV, fastest close, distressed OK
- Permanent Take Out (reference): 5.50 to 6.50% at a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV on stabilized assets
When Each Lender Type Wins
Bank construction lenders win on rate when the sponsor is strong, will accept recourse, and has time for committee underwriting. Debt funds win the middle of the market, higher loan to cost, partial or non recourse, and a faster close than a bank, at a modest rate premium. Private and hard money construction bridge lenders win on speed and certainty of close: they fund partially built, stalled, or distressed projects on an asset based basis to a conservative 50% as completed LTV, closing in 2 to 4 weeks where banks cannot. The right answer depends on your timeline, recourse tolerance, leverage need, and the certainty of your stabilization and take out plan.
Where to Go Next
Full program details at Bridge Loans. See the lender market at Best Bridge Lenders 2026. Understand the exit at Bridge to Perm and Bridge to CMBS Take Out. Compare across all rate hubs at Commercial Lending Rates Hub.
Construction Bridge Loan Rates Frequently Asked Questions
What are current construction bridge loan rates (June 2026)?+
As of June 21, 2026, construction bridge loan rates run roughly 9.50 to 13.50% interest only depending on lender type and project risk. Banks price tightest at SOFR + 2.75 to 4.00% (about 9.50 to 10.75% all in) but require recourse and the strongest sponsors. Debt funds run 10.50 to 12.50%, and private/hard-money construction bridge lenders price 11.50 to 13.50% for speed and flexibility on transitional or partially built assets. Most loans are sized to loan to cost, not loan to value.
How do construction bridge lenders compare on rate and leverage?+
Bank construction lenders: 9.50 to 10.75% all in, up to 60 to 65% loan to cost, recourse, slowest to close. Debt funds: 10.50 to 12.50%, up to 65 to 70% loan to cost, often partial or non recourse, 3 to 5 week close. Private/hard-money: 11.50 to 13.50%, asset based to a conservative 50% loan to value (or 65 to 70% loan to cost), fastest close, distressed OK. The trade is always rate and leverage against speed, recourse, and flexibility.
Is construction bridge financing measured by LTV or LTC?+
Primarily by loan to cost (LTC), total project cost including land, hard costs, soft costs, and interest reserve, typically 60 to 70% LTC, with the sponsor funding the rest. Lenders also test loan to value against the as completed appraised value, where a conservative bridge caps the asset based loan around 50% LTV on a property only basis. The binding constraint is whichever test produces the lower loan. Stabilized take out is underwritten to a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV.
What is the difference between a construction loan and a construction bridge loan?+
A ground up construction loan funds vertical construction from the start, drawing against a budget as work completes. A construction bridge loan is shorter term, interest only financing to complete a partially built project, fund a stalled or recapitalized development, or carry a newly completed asset through lease up until a permanent take out. Construction bridge prices above bank construction debt because it absorbs completion, lease up, and timing risk permanent lenders will not.
What is bridge to perm and how is it priced?+
Bridge to perm finances a project through completion and lease up at a bridge rate (9.50 to 13.50% interest only), then converts or refinances into permanent debt once the asset stabilizes. The permanent take out is underwritten to a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV on cash flowing CMBS, agency, or bank execution at a much lower fixed rate. A clear stabilization plan and a defined exit are what compress the bridge rate. Talk to PeerSense. The capital source sets the terms.
How fast can a construction bridge loan close?+
Private and debt fund construction bridge lenders commonly close in 2 to 4 weeks on a clean file with a current appraisal, budget, and clear title; bank construction lenders typically take 45 to 90 days given committee, environmental, and recourse underwriting. Speed costs rate: the fastest private execution prices 11.50 to 13.50%, while the patient bank execution prices 9.50 to 10.75%. Match lender type to your timeline and certainty of close needs.
What size construction bridge loans are typical?+
Facilities commonly run from roughly $2M to $100M+, with the deepest lender competition between $5M and $50M. Below $2M, projects route to community bank construction lines or smaller private lenders; above $50M, debt funds and institutional bridge lenders syndicate the larger tranches and may layer mezzanine above the senior bridge to fill the gap above a 60 to 65% senior position. Loan size, asset type, and sponsor strength determine the best lender tier.
What does PeerSense charge to place a construction bridge loan?+
PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that runs a competitive process across bank construction lenders, debt funds, and private/hard-money construction bridge lenders, then negotiates rate, leverage, recourse, and the permanent take out. Advisory fees on transitional construction bridge placements are deal specific and disclosed up front; the value is in tightening the rate, improving loan to cost, reducing recourse, and structuring a clean bridge to perm exit.
See Related Rates by Program
PeerSense covers the full commercial capital stack. These are indicative levels direct capital sources have been pricing across these programs as of October 1, 2026.
Originator warehouse
$100M a monthFocus $100 million a month. Will look at $10 million a month. $10 million is not the focus.
Invoice Factoring
0.5 to 3.5% / 30dB2B invoices from $20 million a month. Advance 80 to 95 percent of face.
CMBS Conduit
5.60 to 7.10%10 year Non Recourse fixed, $10 million and up, fully assumable
Bridge Loans
9.00 to 14.00%$10 million and up. Cash in about 35 percent. Name the takeout first.
Data Center
CRS to 89%$1 billion to $30 billion plus. Signed or guaranteed hyperscaler lease.
Contracted revenue sale
Up to 89%15 year lease signed or guaranteed by a hyperscaler. Size follows the lease.
Hotel Financing
SearchHotel financing is search only for $10 million and up, with cash in about 35 percent.
Private Credit
7.80 to 18.00%Non bank flexibility for commercial real estate at $10 million and up.
SBA 7(a) & 504
SearchSearch path. Not a growth lane on this desk.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Editorial integrity: Construction bridge rate and leverage ranges compiled by PeerSense Capital Advisory. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Content is for educational purposes only. Rates, loan to cost, and loan to value figures are indicative of approximate June 21, 2026 market conditions and are not a quote; they may not reflect conditions at time of reading. Asset based bridge sizing is capped near a conservative 50% as completed LTV on a property only basis; permanent take out underwrites to a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV on stabilized assets. Actual pricing varies by lender type, sponsor strength, completion percentage, asset, leverage, and timeline. Consult an active construction bridge lender for transaction specific terms.