Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza

Quick Answer

Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza: Mountain Mike's Pizza costs $477K to $983K to open; Rosati's Pizza costs $147K to $1.5M. Mountain Mike's Pizza has 299 units, Rosati's Pizza has 83. SBA loan history: Mountain Mike's Pizza = 150 loans (8.0% default); Rosati's Pizza = 120 loans (10.8% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Rosati's Pizza requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($147K vs $477K for Mountain Mike's Pizza), a 224% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $30K for Mountain Mike's Pizza versus $35K for Rosati's Pizza, Mountain Mike's Pizza has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 5% for Mountain Mike's Pizza and 5% for Rosati's Pizza, equal royalty drag.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Mountain Mike's Pizza operates 299 units to Rosati's Pizza's 83, roughly 4× the system size. Rosati's Pizza has been operating 62 years (founded 1964) versus 48 for Mountain Mike's Pizza (founded 1978), a 14-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Mountain Mike's Pizza has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 150 7(a) approvals compared with 120 for Rosati's Pizza. Mountain Mike's Pizza's peak SBA year was 2025 (17 loans); Rosati's Pizza's peak was 2017 (17 loans). Mountain Mike's Pizza's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Mountain Mike's Pizza has the most SBA funded units in CA, with 121. Rosati's Pizza leads in IL, with 35. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Mountain Mike's Pizza deals is $403K vs $311K for Rosati's Pizza, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 8.0% for Mountain Mike's Pizza and 10.8% for Rosati's Pizza, Mountain Mike's Pizza has the cleaner SBA loss record by 2.8 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 75 (Strong) for Mountain Mike's Pizza and 54 (Moderate) for Rosati's Pizza, giving Mountain Mike's Pizza the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Mountain Mike's Pizza
Mountain Mike's Pizza

Pizza Restaurants

75 10W
Rosati's Pizza
Rosati's Pizza

Pizza Restaurants

54

Health & Performance

FPI Score
75/100
54/100
Health Tier
Strong
Moderate
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Stable
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
150
120
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
8.0%
10.8%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$477K to $983K
$147K to $1.5M
Franchise Fee
$30K
$35K
Royalty Rate
5%
5%
Ad Fund
3%
3%
Liquid Capital
N/A
$150K
Net Worth Required
N/A
$400K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
299
83
Franchised Units
299
83
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
15 yrs
10 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
1978
1964
Franchising Since
2017
1978
Years Franchising
9 yrs
48 yrs
Headquarters
Newport Beach, CA
Elgin, IL
Category
Pizza Restaurants
Pizza Restaurants
Website
FDD Year
2026
2026

Which Is Better, Mountain Mike's Pizza or Rosati's Pizza?

Lower upfront capital required

Rosati's Pizza

Mountain Mike's Pizza: $477K starting · Rosati's Pizza: $147K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Mountain Mike's Pizza

Mountain Mike's Pizza: 150 SBA loans · Rosati's Pizza: 120 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Mountain Mike's Pizza

Mountain Mike's Pizza: 8.0% · Rosati's Pizza: 10.8%

Larger system & brand presence

Mountain Mike's Pizza

Mountain Mike's Pizza: 299 units · Rosati's Pizza: 83 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Tie

Mountain Mike's Pizza: 5% · Rosati's Pizza: 5%

More lender financing options

Mountain Mike's Pizza

Mountain Mike's Pizza: 61 unique lenders · Rosati's Pizza: 60 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Mountain Mike's Pizza or Rosati's Pizza?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Mountain Mike's Pizza

No description available.

Rosati's Pizza

No description available.

Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Mountain Mike's Pizza and Rosati's Pizza is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $147K to $1.5M.

Mountain Mike's Pizza has 150 SBA loans on record and Rosati's Pizza has 120. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Mountain Mike's Pizza or Rosati's Pizza?
Compare Mountain Mike's Pizza vs Rosati's Pizza franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Mountain Mike's Pizza franchise cost compared to Rosati's Pizza?
Mountain Mike's Pizza requires $477K to $983K in total initial investment with a $30K franchise fee. Rosati's Pizza requires $147K to $1.5M with a $35K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Mountain Mike's Pizza or Rosati's Pizza with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Mountain Mike's Pizza has 150 SBA loans on record; Rosati's Pizza has 120. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Mountain Mike's Pizza or Rosati's Pizza?
Mountain Mike's Pizza: 8.0% SBA default rate. Rosati's Pizza: 10.8% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman