Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness

Quick Answer

HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness: HOTWORX costs $252K to $1.2M to open; RockBox Fitness costs $200K to $450K. HOTWORX has 386 units, RockBox Fitness has 25. SBA loan history: HOTWORX = 482 loans (0.4% default); RockBox Fitness = 35 loans (0.0% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

RockBox Fitness requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($200K vs $252K for HOTWORX), a 26% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $20K for HOTWORX versus $40K for RockBox Fitness, HOTWORX has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 7% for HOTWORX and 6% for RockBox Fitness, giving RockBox Fitness the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, HOTWORX operates 386 units to RockBox Fitness's 25, roughly 15× the system size. RockBox Fitness has been operating 9 years (founded 2017) versus 9 for HOTWORX (founded 2017), a 0-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

HOTWORX has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 482 7(a) approvals compared with 35 for RockBox Fitness. HOTWORX's peak SBA year was 2023 (116 loans); RockBox Fitness's peak was 2023 (9 loans). RockBox Fitness's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. HOTWORX has the most SBA funded units in TX, with 115. RockBox Fitness leads in VA, with 6. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded HOTWORX deals is $351K vs $272K for RockBox Fitness, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 0.4% for HOTWORX and 0.0% for RockBox Fitness, RockBox Fitness has the cleaner SBA loss record by 0.4 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 80 (Excellent) for HOTWORX and 75 (Strong) for RockBox Fitness, giving HOTWORX the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

HOTWORX
HOTWORX

Fitness & Wellness

80 9W
RockBox Fitness
RockBox Fitness

Fitness & Wellness

75

Health & Performance

FPI Score
80/100
75/100
Health Tier
Excellent
Strong
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Stable
Stable

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
482
35
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
0.4%
0.0%
Peer Tier
major
established

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$252K to $1.2M
$200K to $450K
Franchise Fee
$20K
$40K
Royalty Rate
7%
6%
Ad Fund
N/A
N/A
Liquid Capital
N/A
N/A
Net Worth Required
N/A
N/A

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
386
25
Franchised Units
386
25
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
5 yrs
N/A

Brand Information

Year Founded
2017
2017
Franchising Since
2017
2018
Years Franchising
9 yrs
8 yrs
Headquarters
Marrero, LA
Charlotte, NC
Category
Fitness & Wellness
Fitness & Wellness
Website
FDD Year
2026
2024

Which Is Better, HOTWORX or RockBox Fitness?

Lower upfront capital required

RockBox Fitness

HOTWORX: $252K starting · RockBox Fitness: $200K starting

More SBA lender confidence

HOTWORX

HOTWORX: 482 SBA loans · RockBox Fitness: 35 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

RockBox Fitness

HOTWORX: 0.4% · RockBox Fitness: 0.0%

Larger system & brand presence

HOTWORX

HOTWORX: 386 units · RockBox Fitness: 25 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

RockBox Fitness

HOTWORX: 7% · RockBox Fitness: 6%

More lender financing options

HOTWORX

HOTWORX: 115 unique lenders · RockBox Fitness: 18 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for HOTWORX or RockBox Fitness?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

HOTWORX

No description available.

RockBox Fitness

No description available.

HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing HOTWORX and RockBox Fitness is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $200K to $1.2M.

HOTWORX has 482 SBA loans on record and RockBox Fitness has 35. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Both brands have an established underwriting path, though the lender that fits a specific deal still depends on its size, location and the buyer.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, HOTWORX or RockBox Fitness?
Compare HOTWORX vs RockBox Fitness franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a HOTWORX franchise cost compared to RockBox Fitness?
HOTWORX requires $252K to $1.2M in total initial investment with a $20K franchise fee. RockBox Fitness requires $200K to $450K with a $40K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance HOTWORX or RockBox Fitness with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: HOTWORX has 482 SBA loans on record; RockBox Fitness has 35. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, HOTWORX or RockBox Fitness?
HOTWORX: 0.4% SBA default rate. RockBox Fitness: 0.0% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman