Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Dbat vs X-Golf

Quick Answer

Dbat vs X-Golf: Dbat costs $536K to $1.0M to open; X-Golf costs $488K to $1.1M. Dbat has 109 units, X-Golf has 95. SBA loan history: Dbat = 131 loans (3.1% default); X-Golf = 166 loans (0.6% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Dbat vs X-Golf: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

X-Golf requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($488K vs $536K for Dbat), a 10% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $45K for Dbat versus $35K for X-Golf, X-Golf has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 8% for Dbat and 7% for X-Golf, giving X-Golf the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Dbat operates 109 units to X-Golf's 95. Dbat has been operating 28 years (founded 1998) versus 11 for X-Golf (founded 2015), a 17-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

X-Golf has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 166 7(a) approvals compared with 131 for Dbat. Dbat's peak SBA year was 2025 (18 loans); X-Golf's peak was 2023 (43 loans). Dbat's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Dbat has the most SBA funded units in TX, with 33. X-Golf leads in MI, with 31. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Dbat deals is $780K vs $579K for X-Golf, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 3.1% for Dbat and 0.6% for X-Golf, X-Golf has the cleaner SBA loss record by 2.5 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 78 (Strong) for Dbat and 64 (Moderate) for X-Golf, giving Dbat the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Dbat
Dbat

Sports

78
X-Golf
X-Golf

Sports

64 7W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
78/100
64/100
Health Tier
Strong
Moderate
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Stable
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
131
166
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
3.1%
0.6%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$536K to $1.0M
$488K to $1.1M
Franchise Fee
$45K
$35K
Royalty Rate
8%
7%
Ad Fund
2.5%
1%
Liquid Capital
N/A
N/A
Net Worth Required
N/A
N/A

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
109
95
Franchised Units
109
95
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
10 yrs
5 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
1998
2015
Franchising Since
N/A
1965
Years Franchising
N/A
61 yrs
Headquarters
Carrollton, TX
Dubai, MI
Category
Sports
Sports
Website
FDD Year
2025
2025

Which Is Better, Dbat or X-Golf?

Lower upfront capital required

X-Golf

Dbat: $536K starting · X-Golf: $488K starting

More SBA lender confidence

X-Golf

Dbat: 131 SBA loans · X-Golf: 166 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

X-Golf

Dbat: 3.1% · X-Golf: 0.6%

Larger system & brand presence

Dbat

Dbat: 109 units · X-Golf: 95 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

X-Golf

Dbat: 8% · X-Golf: 7%

More lender financing options

Dbat

Dbat: 42 unique lenders · X-Golf: 25 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Dbat or X-Golf?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Dbat

No description available.

X-Golf

No description available.

Dbat vs X-Golf: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Dbat and X-Golf is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $488K to $1.1M.

Dbat has 131 SBA loans on record and X-Golf has 166. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Dbat vs X-Golf, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Dbat or X-Golf?
Compare Dbat vs X-Golf franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Dbat franchise cost compared to X-Golf?
Dbat requires $536K to $1.0M in total initial investment with a $45K franchise fee. X-Golf requires $488K to $1.1M with a $35K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Dbat or X-Golf with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Dbat has 131 SBA loans on record; X-Golf has 166. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Dbat or X-Golf?
Dbat: 3.1% SBA default rate. X-Golf: 0.6% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman