Comfort Inn & Suites vs Quality Inn
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Quality Inn: Comfort Inn & Suites costs $305K to $14.3M to open; Quality Inn costs $317K to $2.0M. Comfort Inn & Suites has 775 units, Quality Inn has 819. SBA loan history: Comfort Inn & Suites = 945 loans (8.1% default); Quality Inn = 1,191 loans (5.3% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Quality Inn: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis
Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.
Capital Intensity
Comfort Inn & Suites requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($305K vs $317K for Quality Inn), a 4% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $50K for Comfort Inn & Suites versus $40K for Quality Inn, Quality Inn has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 6% for Comfort Inn & Suites and 5% for Quality Inn, giving Quality Inn the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.
System Scale & Tenure
On scale, Quality Inn operates 819 units to Comfort Inn & Suites's 775. Quality Inn has been operating 87 years (founded 1939) versus 45 for Comfort Inn & Suites (founded 1981), a 42-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.
SBA Lending Profile
Quality Inn has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 1,191 7(a) approvals compared with 945 for Comfort Inn & Suites.
Risk Signal
SBA default rates are 8.1% for Comfort Inn & Suites and 5.3% for Quality Inn, Quality Inn has the cleaner SBA loss record by 2.8 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 41 (Fair) for Comfort Inn & Suites and 69 (Strong) for Quality Inn, giving Quality Inn the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.
Health & Performance
FPI Score | 41/100 | 69/100 |
Health Tier | Fair | Strong |
Confidence | N/A | N/A |
Lending Trend | Declining | Declining |
SBA Lending
SBA Loans | 945 | 1,191 |
SBA Volume | – | – |
Default Rate | 8.1% | 5.3% |
Peer Tier | major | major |
Investment & Costs
Total Investment | $305K to $14.3M | $317K to $2.0M |
Franchise Fee | $50K | $40K |
Royalty Rate | 6% | 5% |
Ad Fund | 3.5% | 7.9% |
Liquid Capital | N/A | N/A |
Net Worth Required | N/A | N/A |
Financial Performance (Item 19)
Item 19 Status | Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
System Size & Operations
Total Units | 775 | 819 |
Franchised Units | 775 | 819 |
Company Owned | – | – |
Term Length | 20 yrs | 20 yrs |
Brand Information
Year Founded | 1981 | 1939 |
Franchising Since | 1960 | 1960 |
Years Franchising | 66 yrs | 66 yrs |
Headquarters | North Bethesda, MD | North Bethesda, MD |
Category | Hotels | Hotels |
Website | ||
FDD Year | 2024 | 2025 |
Which Is Better, Comfort Inn & Suites or Quality Inn?
Lower upfront capital required
Comfort Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn & Suites: $305K starting · Quality Inn: $317K starting
More SBA lender confidence
Quality Inn
Comfort Inn & Suites: 945 SBA loans · Quality Inn: 1,191 SBA loans
Lower SBA default rate
Quality Inn
Comfort Inn & Suites: 8.1% · Quality Inn: 5.3%
Larger system & brand presence
Quality Inn
Comfort Inn & Suites: 775 units · Quality Inn: 819 units
Lower ongoing royalty load
Quality Inn
Comfort Inn & Suites: 6% · Quality Inn: 5%
More lender financing options
Tie
Comfort Inn & Suites: 288 unique lenders · Quality Inn: 288 unique lenders
Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.
Need Funding for Comfort Inn & Suites or Quality Inn?
PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.
SBA Lenders & Capital Sources
Retainers or Consulting Fees
10% Down Franchise Loans
About These Franchises
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Quality Inn: Franchise Funding Comparison
Comparing Comfort Inn & Suites and Quality Inn is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $305K to $14.3M.
Comfort Inn & Suites has 945 SBA loans on record and Quality Inn has 1,191. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.
Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Quality Inn, Frequently Asked Questions
Which is a better franchise investment, Comfort Inn & Suites or Quality Inn?
How much does a Comfort Inn & Suites franchise cost compared to Quality Inn?
Can I finance Comfort Inn & Suites or Quality Inn with an SBA loan?
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Comfort Inn & Suites or Quality Inn?
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.
Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman