Comfort Inn & Suites vs Econo Lodge
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Econo Lodge: Comfort Inn & Suites costs $305K to $14.3M to open; Econo Lodge costs $470K to $2.8M. Comfort Inn & Suites has 775 units, Econo Lodge has 606. SBA loan history: Comfort Inn & Suites = 945 loans (8.1% default); Econo Lodge = 794 loans (7.1% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Econo Lodge: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis
Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.
Capital Intensity
Comfort Inn & Suites requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($305K vs $470K for Econo Lodge), a 35% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $50K for Comfort Inn & Suites versus $25K for Econo Lodge, Econo Lodge has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 6% for Comfort Inn & Suites and 6% for Econo Lodge, equal royalty drag.
System Scale & Tenure
On scale, Comfort Inn & Suites operates 775 units to Econo Lodge's 606. Econo Lodge has been operating 57 years (founded 1969) versus 45 for Comfort Inn & Suites (founded 1981), a 12-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.
SBA Lending Profile
Comfort Inn & Suites has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 945 7(a) approvals compared with 794 for Econo Lodge.
Risk Signal
SBA default rates are 8.1% for Comfort Inn & Suites and 7.1% for Econo Lodge, Econo Lodge has the cleaner SBA loss record by 1.0 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 41 (Fair) for Comfort Inn & Suites and 68 (Strong) for Econo Lodge, giving Econo Lodge the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.
Health & Performance
FPI Score | 41/100 | 68/100 |
Health Tier | Fair | Strong |
Confidence | N/A | N/A |
Lending Trend | Declining | Declining |
SBA Lending
SBA Loans | 945 | 794 |
SBA Volume | – | – |
Default Rate | 8.1% | 7.1% |
Peer Tier | major | major |
Investment & Costs
Total Investment | $305K to $14.3M | $470K to $2.8M |
Franchise Fee | $50K | $25K |
Royalty Rate | 6% | 6% |
Ad Fund | 3.5% | 7.9% |
Liquid Capital | N/A | $2.0M |
Net Worth Required | N/A | N/A |
Financial Performance (Item 19)
Item 19 Status | Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
System Size & Operations
Total Units | 775 | 606 |
Franchised Units | 775 | 606 |
Company Owned | – | – |
Term Length | 20 yrs | N/A |
Brand Information
Year Founded | 1981 | 1969 |
Franchising Since | 1960 | 1960 |
Years Franchising | 66 yrs | 66 yrs |
Headquarters | North Bethesda, MD | Rockville, MD |
Category | Hotels | Hotels |
Website | ||
FDD Year | 2024 | 2023 |
Which Is Better, Comfort Inn & Suites or Econo Lodge?
Lower upfront capital required
Comfort Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn & Suites: $305K starting · Econo Lodge: $470K starting
More SBA lender confidence
Comfort Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn & Suites: 945 SBA loans · Econo Lodge: 794 SBA loans
Lower SBA default rate
Econo Lodge
Comfort Inn & Suites: 8.1% · Econo Lodge: 7.1%
Larger system & brand presence
Comfort Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn & Suites: 775 units · Econo Lodge: 606 units
Lower ongoing royalty load
Tie
Comfort Inn & Suites: 6% · Econo Lodge: 6%
More lender financing options
Comfort Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn & Suites: 288 unique lenders · Econo Lodge: 246 unique lenders
Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.
Need Funding for Comfort Inn & Suites or Econo Lodge?
PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.
SBA Lenders & Capital Sources
Retainers or Consulting Fees
10% Down Franchise Loans
About These Franchises
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Econo Lodge: Franchise Funding Comparison
Comparing Comfort Inn & Suites and Econo Lodge is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $305K to $14.3M.
Comfort Inn & Suites has 945 SBA loans on record and Econo Lodge has 794. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.
Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.
Comfort Inn & Suites vs Econo Lodge, Frequently Asked Questions
Which is a better franchise investment, Comfort Inn & Suites or Econo Lodge?
How much does a Comfort Inn & Suites franchise cost compared to Econo Lodge?
Can I finance Comfort Inn & Suites or Econo Lodge with an SBA loan?
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Comfort Inn & Suites or Econo Lodge?
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.
Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman