Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA

Quick Answer

Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA: Camp Bow Wow costs $127K to $883K to open; Hounds Town USA costs $476K to $1.3M. Camp Bow Wow has 204 units, Hounds Town USA has 59. SBA loan history: Camp Bow Wow = 281 loans (1.4% default); Hounds Town USA = 83 loans (0.0% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Camp Bow Wow requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($127K vs $476K for Hounds Town USA), a 73% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $50K for Camp Bow Wow versus $49K for Hounds Town USA, Hounds Town USA has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 7% for Camp Bow Wow and 6% for Hounds Town USA, giving Hounds Town USA the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Camp Bow Wow operates 204 units to Hounds Town USA's 59, roughly 3× the system size. Camp Bow Wow has been operating 26 years (founded 2000) versus 25 for Hounds Town USA (founded 2001), a 1-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Camp Bow Wow has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 281 7(a) approvals compared with 83 for Hounds Town USA. Camp Bow Wow's peak SBA year was 2008 (30 loans); Hounds Town USA's peak was 2024 (22 loans). Hounds Town USA's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Camp Bow Wow has the most SBA funded units in TX, with 37. Hounds Town USA leads in FL, with 13. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Camp Bow Wow deals is $707K vs $576K for Hounds Town USA, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 1.4% for Camp Bow Wow and 0.0% for Hounds Town USA, Hounds Town USA has the cleaner SBA loss record by 1.4 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 68 (Strong) for Camp Bow Wow and 85 (Excellent) for Hounds Town USA, giving Hounds Town USA the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Camp Bow Wow
Camp Bow Wow

Pet Care Services

68 10W
Hounds Town USA
Hounds Town USA

Pet Care Services

85

Health & Performance

FPI Score
68/100
85/100
Health Tier
Strong
Excellent
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Growing

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
281
83
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
1.4%
0.0%
Peer Tier
major
established

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$127K to $883K
$476K to $1.3M
Franchise Fee
$50K
$49K
Royalty Rate
7%
6%
Ad Fund
1%
2%
Liquid Capital
$200K
$200K
Net Worth Required
$500K
$500K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
204
59
Franchised Units
204
59
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
10 yrs
7 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
2000
2001
Franchising Since
2003
1960
Years Franchising
23 yrs
66 yrs
Headquarters
CLEVELAND, OH
FL
Category
Pet Care Services
Pet Care Services
Website
FDD Year
2026
2026

Which Is Better, Camp Bow Wow or Hounds Town USA?

Lower upfront capital required

Camp Bow Wow

Camp Bow Wow: $127K starting · Hounds Town USA: $476K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Camp Bow Wow

Camp Bow Wow: 281 SBA loans · Hounds Town USA: 83 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Hounds Town USA

Camp Bow Wow: 1.4% · Hounds Town USA: 0.0%

Larger system & brand presence

Camp Bow Wow

Camp Bow Wow: 204 units · Hounds Town USA: 59 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Hounds Town USA

Camp Bow Wow: 7% · Hounds Town USA: 6%

More lender financing options

Camp Bow Wow

Camp Bow Wow: 91 unique lenders · Hounds Town USA: 33 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Camp Bow Wow or Hounds Town USA?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Camp Bow Wow

No description available.

Hounds Town USA

No description available.

Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Camp Bow Wow and Hounds Town USA is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $127K to $1.3M.

Camp Bow Wow has 281 SBA loans on record and Hounds Town USA has 83. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Camp Bow Wow or Hounds Town USA?
Compare Camp Bow Wow vs Hounds Town USA franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Camp Bow Wow franchise cost compared to Hounds Town USA?
Camp Bow Wow requires $127K to $883K in total initial investment with a $50K franchise fee. Hounds Town USA requires $476K to $1.3M with a $49K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Camp Bow Wow or Hounds Town USA with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Camp Bow Wow has 281 SBA loans on record; Hounds Town USA has 83. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Camp Bow Wow or Hounds Town USA?
Camp Bow Wow: 1.4% SBA default rate. Hounds Town USA: 0.0% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman