Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Best Western vs Quality Inn

Quick Answer

Best Western vs Quality Inn: Best Western costs $510K to $2.8M to open; Quality Inn costs $317K to $2.0M. Best Western has 702 units, Quality Inn has 819. SBA loan history: Best Western = 882 loans (9.0% default); Quality Inn = 1,191 loans (5.3% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Best Western vs Quality Inn: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Quality Inn requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($317K vs $510K for Best Western), a 61% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $50K for Best Western versus $40K for Quality Inn, Quality Inn has the lower entry fee.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Quality Inn operates 819 units to Best Western's 702. Quality Inn has been operating 87 years (founded 1939) versus 80 for Best Western (founded 1946), a 7-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Quality Inn has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 1,191 7(a) approvals compared with 882 for Best Western. Best Western's peak SBA year was 2016 (53 loans); Quality Inn's peak was 2015 (87 loans). Best Western's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Both systems have the most SBA funded units in TX. Borrowers in that state will find the deepest lender familiarity with either brand. Average SBA loan size on funded Best Western deals is $1.4M vs $2.1M for Quality Inn, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 9.0% for Best Western and 5.3% for Quality Inn, Quality Inn has the cleaner SBA loss record by 3.7 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 41 (Fair) for Best Western and 69 (Strong) for Quality Inn, giving Quality Inn the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Best Western
Best Western

Hotels

41
Quality Inn
Quality Inn

Hotels

69 11W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
41/100
69/100
Health Tier
Fair
Strong
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
882
1,191
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
9.0%
5.3%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$510K to $2.8M
$317K to $2.0M
Franchise Fee
$50K
$40K
Royalty Rate
N/A
5%
Ad Fund
N/A
7.9%
Liquid Capital
N/A
N/A
Net Worth Required
N/A
N/A

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
702
819
Franchised Units
702
819
Company Owned
–
–
Term Length
N/A
20 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
1946
1939
Franchising Since
1960
1960
Years Franchising
66 yrs
66 yrs
Headquarters
Phoenix, AZ
North Bethesda, MD
Category
Hotels
Hotels
Website
FDD Year
2021
2025

Which Is Better, Best Western or Quality Inn?

Lower upfront capital required

Quality Inn

Best Western: $510K starting · Quality Inn: $317K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Quality Inn

Best Western: 882 SBA loans · Quality Inn: 1,191 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Quality Inn

Best Western: 9.0% · Quality Inn: 5.3%

Larger system & brand presence

Quality Inn

Best Western: 702 units · Quality Inn: 819 units

More lender financing options

Quality Inn

Best Western: 275 unique lenders · Quality Inn: 288 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Best Western or Quality Inn?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Best Western

No description available.

Quality Inn

No description available.

Best Western vs Quality Inn: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Best Western and Quality Inn is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $317K to $2.8M.

Best Western has 882 SBA loans on record and Quality Inn has 1,191. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Best Western vs Quality Inn, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Best Western or Quality Inn?
Compare Best Western vs Quality Inn franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Best Western franchise cost compared to Quality Inn?
Best Western requires $510K to $2.8M in total initial investment with a $50K franchise fee. Quality Inn requires $317K to $2.0M with a $40K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Best Western or Quality Inn with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Best Western has 882 SBA loans on record; Quality Inn has 1,191. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Best Western or Quality Inn?
Best Western: 9.0% SBA default rate. Quality Inn: 5.3% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman