Best Western vs Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western vs Comfort Inn & Suites: Best Western costs $510K to $2.8M to open; Comfort Inn & Suites costs $305K to $14.3M. Best Western has 702 units, Comfort Inn & Suites has 775. SBA loan history: Best Western = 882 loans (9.0% default); Comfort Inn & Suites = 945 loans (8.1% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.
Best Western vs Comfort Inn & Suites: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis
Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.
Capital Intensity
Comfort Inn & Suites requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($305K vs $510K for Best Western), a 67% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $50K for Best Western versus $50K for Comfort Inn & Suites.
System Scale & Tenure
On scale, Comfort Inn & Suites operates 775 units to Best Western's 702. Best Western has been operating 80 years (founded 1946) versus 45 for Comfort Inn & Suites (founded 1981), a 35-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.
SBA Lending Profile
Comfort Inn & Suites has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 945 7(a) approvals compared with 882 for Best Western.
Risk Signal
SBA default rates are 9.0% for Best Western and 8.1% for Comfort Inn & Suites, Comfort Inn & Suites has the cleaner SBA loss record by 0.9 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 41 (Fair) for Best Western and 41 (Fair) for Comfort Inn & Suites.
Health & Performance
FPI Score | 41/100 | 41/100 |
Health Tier | Fair | Fair |
Confidence | N/A | N/A |
Lending Trend | Declining | Declining |
SBA Lending
SBA Loans | 882 | 945 |
SBA Volume | – | – |
Default Rate | 9.0% | 8.1% |
Peer Tier | major | major |
Investment & Costs
Total Investment | $510K to $2.8M | $305K to $14.3M |
Franchise Fee | $50K | $50K |
Royalty Rate | N/A | 6% |
Ad Fund | N/A | 3.5% |
Liquid Capital | N/A | N/A |
Net Worth Required | N/A | N/A |
Financial Performance (Item 19)
Item 19 Status | Not Disclosed | Disclosed |
System Size & Operations
Total Units | 702 | 775 |
Franchised Units | 702 | 775 |
Company Owned | – | – |
Term Length | N/A | 20 yrs |
Brand Information
Year Founded | 1946 | 1981 |
Franchising Since | 1960 | 1960 |
Years Franchising | 66 yrs | 66 yrs |
Headquarters | Phoenix, AZ | North Bethesda, MD |
Category | Hotels | Hotels |
Website | ||
FDD Year | 2021 | 2024 |
Which Is Better, Best Western or Comfort Inn & Suites?
Lower upfront capital required
Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western: $510K starting · Comfort Inn & Suites: $305K starting
More SBA lender confidence
Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western: 882 SBA loans · Comfort Inn & Suites: 945 SBA loans
Lower SBA default rate
Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western: 9.0% · Comfort Inn & Suites: 8.1%
Larger system & brand presence
Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western: 702 units · Comfort Inn & Suites: 775 units
More lender financing options
Comfort Inn & Suites
Best Western: 275 unique lenders · Comfort Inn & Suites: 288 unique lenders
Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.
Need Funding for Best Western or Comfort Inn & Suites?
PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.
SBA Lenders & Capital Sources
Retainers or Consulting Fees
10% Down Franchise Loans
About These Franchises
Best Western vs Comfort Inn & Suites: Franchise Funding Comparison
Comparing Best Western and Comfort Inn & Suites is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $305K to $14.3M.
Best Western has 882 SBA loans on record and Comfort Inn & Suites has 945. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.
Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.
Best Western vs Comfort Inn & Suites, Frequently Asked Questions
Which is a better franchise investment, Best Western or Comfort Inn & Suites?
How much does a Best Western franchise cost compared to Comfort Inn & Suites?
Can I finance Best Western or Comfort Inn & Suites with an SBA loan?
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Best Western or Comfort Inn & Suites?
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.
Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman