Skip to main content
Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026
Rates
Side-by-Side Comparison

Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle

Quick Answer

Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle: Amazing Lash Studio costs $150K$672K to open; Smartstyle costs $181K$342K. Amazing Lash Studio has 151 units, Smartstyle has 69. SBA loan history: Amazing Lash Studio = 195 loans (8.2% default); Smartstyle = 75 loans (1.3% default). The franchise with more SBA-funded units, lower default rate, and lower royalty load is the safer financing bet — see the comparison below.

Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle — Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Data-driven differentiation pulled from FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan-level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Amazing Lash Studio requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($150K vs $181K for Smartstyle), a 17% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $35K for Amazing Lash Studio versus $40K for Smartstyle — Amazing Lash Studio has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 6% for Amazing Lash Studio and 6.75% for Smartstyle, giving Amazing Lash Studio the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Amazing Lash Studio operates 151 units to Smartstyle's 69 — roughly 2× the system size. Smartstyle has been operating 30 years (founded 1996) versus 16 for Amazing Lash Studio (founded 2010) — a 14-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Amazing Lash Studio has the deeper SBA lending track record with 195 historical 7(a) approvals versus 75 for Smartstyle. Amazing Lash Studio's peak SBA year was 2016 (38 loans); Smartstyle's peak was 2020 (24 loans). Smartstyle's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Both systems concentrate the most SBA-funded units in TX — borrowers in that state will find the deepest lender familiarity with either brand. Average SBA loan size on funded Amazing Lash Studio deals is $437K vs $562K for Smartstyle — useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 8.2% for Amazing Lash Studio and 1.3% for Smartstyle — Smartstyle has the cleaner historical loss profile by 6.9 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 57 (Moderate) for Amazing Lash Studio and 59 (Moderate) for Smartstyle, giving Smartstyle the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Amazing Lash Studio
Amazing Lash Studio

Beauty Salons

57 8W
Smartstyle
Smartstyle

Beauty Salons

59

Health & Performance

FPI Score
57/100
59/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Moderate
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
195
75
SBA Volume
Default Rate
8.2%
1.3%
Peer Tier
major
established

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$150K$672K
$181K$342K
Franchise Fee
$35K
$40K
Royalty Rate
6%
6.75%
Ad Fund
N/A
1.75%
Liquid Capital
N/A
N/A
Net Worth Required
$1
N/A

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
151
69
Franchised Units
151
69
Company-Owned
Term Length
N/A
10 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
2010
1996
Franchising Since
1960
N/A
Years Franchising
66 yrs
N/A
Headquarters
Fort Worth, TX
TX
Category
Beauty Salons
Beauty Salons
Website
FDD Year
2025
2026

Which Is Better — Amazing Lash Studio or Smartstyle?

Lower upfront capital required

Amazing Lash Studio

Amazing Lash Studio: $150K starting · Smartstyle: $181K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Amazing Lash Studio

Amazing Lash Studio: 195 SBA loans · Smartstyle: 75 SBA loans

Lower historical default rate

Smartstyle

Amazing Lash Studio: 8.2% · Smartstyle: 1.3%

Larger system & brand presence

Amazing Lash Studio

Amazing Lash Studio: 151 units · Smartstyle: 69 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Amazing Lash Studio

Amazing Lash Studio: 6% · Smartstyle: 6.75%

More lender financing options

Amazing Lash Studio

Amazing Lash Studio: 40 unique lenders · Smartstyle: 17 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation — your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Amazing Lash Studio or Smartstyle?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing. No retainers.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Amazing Lash Studio

No description available.

Smartstyle

No description available.

Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Amazing Lash Studio and Smartstyle is about more than brand preference — it's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $150K to $672K.

Both brands have active SBA lending histories — Amazing Lash Studio with 195 SBA loans and Smartstyle with 75. This means proven lender acceptance and established underwriting paths for franchise buyers.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands — not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice — consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle — Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment — Amazing Lash Studio or Smartstyle?
Compare Amazing Lash Studio vs Smartstyle franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance — not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Amazing Lash Studio franchise cost compared to Smartstyle?
Amazing Lash Studio requires $150K–$672K in total initial investment with a $35K franchise fee. Smartstyle requires $181K–$342K with a $40K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Amazing Lash Studio or Smartstyle with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Amazing Lash Studio has 195 SBA loans on record; Smartstyle has 75. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate — Amazing Lash Studio or Smartstyle?
Amazing Lash Studio: 8.2% historical SBA default rate. Smartstyle: 1.3% historical SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.