CMBS vs Agency (Fannie/Freddie): Which Multifamily Loan Wins in 2026?
A decision framework comparing CMBS conduit against Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac agency debt for multifamily as of June 21, 2026, on rate, leverage, recourse, prepayment, and asset fit. For a stabilized conventional apartment agency usually wins; outside the agency box, CMBS earns its place.
CMBS Versus Agency October 2026
What is CMBS vs agency?
CMBS versus agency financing covers 2102 loans across 57 CMBS trusts issued in 2025 to 2026, based on tracked asset tapes as of October 2, 2026. CMBS is placed through a capital source and commonly evaluated through property cash flow, DSCR, leverage, and asset details. Agency financing follows its own capital source criteria, so the right path depends on the property and transaction.
PeerSense is a capital advisory firm, not a lender. The desk places files with direct capital sources, and the client pays the fee. CMBS and bridge on this desk start at 10 million dollars. The gold standard is 10 million dollars and up with DSCR of 1.25 or better. Final structure, pricing, and required documentation are set by the capital source.
The tracked data shows 1384 loans at 10 million dollars and above, with a median note of 22 million dollars, median DSCR NCF of 1.53, and median single property LTV of 55.7 percent. The data also shows broad property and sponsor coverage. These findings come from PeerSense Capital Data and SEC EDGAR asset tapes, with no outside publisher cited.
Tracked Lenders and Facilities
| CMBS trust loan tape | 2102 loans across 57 CMBS trusts issued 2025 to 2026 |
|---|---|
| Data caveat | Note level sizes; pari passu splits understate whole loan size and LTV |
| Loans at 10 million dollars and above | Loans 1384; states: NY 274, CA 196, TX 107, FL 73, MA 44, NJ 41, IL 39, PA 39, VA 36, GA 35; property: multifamily 268, retail 236, office 201, hotel 179, mixed use 158, portfolio or not stated 95, self storage 88, industrial 79, manufactured housing 39, other 19; median note 22 million dollars; median DSCR NCF 1.53; interest only share 88 percent; median single property LTV 55.7 percent |
| Loans at 50 million dollars and above | Loans 198; states: NY 61, CA 24, MA 10, TX 9, VA 6, FL 6, MD 5, NV 5; property: mixed use 34, office 32, retail 32, hotel 29, multifamily 27, self storage 14, industrial 12, manufactured housing 7, warehouse 6, portfolio or not stated 4 |
| Sponsor mix for 100 million dollars and above | REIT 130; developer 146; family office or individual 24; operating company own use 57; institutional fund or PE real estate 315; nonprofit or government or health system 25; private owner operator or regional sponsor 181 |
These are tracked capital sources and market financings, not PeerSense loans, based on PeerSense Capital Data and SEC EDGAR ABS EE EX 102 asset tapes.
As of October 2, 2026. Next refresh November 2, 2026. The data date is October 2, 2026, and it is refreshed monthly. Read the Methodology
Recent Public Financing Activity
| July 2026 | Multifamily refinance | 16 million dollars |
|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | Multifamily refinance | 163 million dollars |
| July 2026 | Multifamily refinance | 13.5 million dollars |
| June 2026 | CMBS multifamily financing | 45 million dollars |
| June 2026 | Multifamily refinance | 126.4 million dollars |
| June 2026 | Multifamily refinance | 115.6 million dollars |
These are public market financings tracked by PeerSense Capital Data, not PeerSense transactions, and names are withheld.
Common Questions
- How does agency compare with CMBS?
- CMBS and agency financing follow different capital source criteria. The CMBS tracked tape includes 2102 loans across 57 trusts issued in 2025 to 2026. The applicable range and structure for agency financing are set by the capital source.
- How do CMBS loans compare with a bank loan?
- CMBS and bank loan options use different capital source requirements. CMBS and bridge on this desk start at 10 million dollars, with the gold standard at 10 million dollars and up and DSCR of 1.25 or better. The range for a bank loan is set by the capital source.
- What does the CMBS versus agency loan data show?
- The tracked data includes 1384 loans at 10 million dollars and above and 198 loans at 50 million dollars and above. The median note for the 10 million dollars and above group is 22 million dollars, with median DSCR NCF of 1.53.
- How consistent is loan data for CMBS and agency financing?
- The CMBS tape includes 2102 loans across 57 trusts. Note level sizes can understate whole loan size and LTV when pari passu splits are present. Agency data requirements and consistency are set by the capital source.
- How does CMBS compare with agency and a life company loan for multifamily?
- The tracked 10 million dollars and above data includes 268 multifamily loans and a median single property LTV of 55.7 percent. CMBS, agency, and life company loan criteria differ, and the applicable range is set by the capital source.
Prepared by
Edward L. Freeman, Managing Director, is accountable for the PeerSense Capital Data program. The methodology page explains how the program is maintained. Read the Methodology
Talk Through Your Capital Need
Send the property details, requested amount, timing, and current financing to PeerSense, then talk to PeerSense at (317) 452 6990 or use the booking page for file placement with direct capital sources.
Sources: Federal Reserve H.15 (SOFR / 10 yr Treasury), Fannie Mae Multifamily, Freddie Mac Multifamily (Optigo)
CMBS vs agency, which multifamily loan wins in 2026?
For a stabilized, conventional apartment, agency debt (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) usually wins on rate, leverage, and affordable/green incentives, it is purpose built for multifamily. CMBS conduit wins when the asset is outside the agency box: significant commercial income, underweighted markets, or a portfolio borrower wanting one lender. Both are non recourse; the choice turns on asset fit, leverage, and prepayment, not headline rate.
, PeerSense Capital Advisory · Updated June 21, 2026
CMBS vs Agency Multifamily, Side by Side, June 21, 2026
As of
| Program | Current Rate | Term |
|---|---|---|
| Agency, Fannie Mae (DUS) | ~5.85 to 6.60% fixed | 5/7/10/12 yr |
| Agency, Freddie Mac (Optigo) | ~5.85 to 6.60% fixed | 5/7/10 yr |
| CMBS Conduit, Multifamily | ~6.40 to 7.40% fixed | 5 / 10 yr |
| Agency Affordable / Green | Below conventional | 10 to 18 yr |
- Agency, Fannie Mae (DUS)~5.85 to 6.60% fixed
- Term
- 5/7/10/12 yr
- Loan Size
- $10M to $100M+
- Best For
- Stabilized conventional + affordable apartments
- Agency, Freddie Mac (Optigo)~5.85 to 6.60% fixed
- Term
- 5/7/10 yr
- Loan Size
- $10M to $100M+
- Best For
- Conventional + small balance + workforce housing
- CMBS Conduit, Multifamily~6.40 to 7.40% fixed
- Term
- 5 / 10 yr
- Loan Size
- $10M to $100M+
- Best For
- Mixed use, edge markets, portfolio borrowers
- Agency Affordable / GreenBelow conventional
- Term
- 10 to 18 yr
- Loan Size
- $10M to $100M+
- Best For
- LIHTC, workforce, green certified assets
Indicative June 21, 2026 ranges, not a quote. Coupons reference the 10 yr Treasury plus program spreads (Federal Reserve H.15). Agency multifamily can size up to roughly 70 to 75% LTV on conventional apartments clearing DSCR and debt yield tests; CMBS multifamily generally sizes to the 60 to 65% gold standard range governed by a minimum debt yield, neither offers 100% financing and the sponsor still contributes meaningful equity. Both are typically non recourse subject to bad boy carve outs. Actual rate, proceeds, and prepayment terms vary by asset, market, leverage, and borrower.
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us the property, market, unit count, in place NOI, the leverage you need, and your hold horizon. PeerSense sources capital and runs the agency and CMBS options side by side so the file goes to the box that wins on all in cost and terms.
Multifamily Financing, CMBS vs Agency: The desk will reach out. No obligation.
The Five Questions That Decide CMBS vs Agency (June 2026)
- Is the asset in the agency box?, Stabilized conventional apartments (and affordable/workforce housing) are agency's home turf. Significant commercial income, odd sub types, or underweighted markets push toward CMBS.
- How much leverage do you need?, Agency can reach up to ~70 to 75% LTV on conventional apartments clearing DSCR; CMBS multifamily generally sizes to the 60 to 65% gold standard range on debt yield. Neither hits 100%.
- What is your hold and exit?, CMBS almost always means defeasance to exit; agency more often offers yield maintenance or step down prepay. If you may sell or refi early, agency flexibility usually wins.
- Do you qualify for affordable or green pricing?, Agency affordable and green programs price below conventional and can decisively beat CMBS on cost.
- One lender for a portfolio?, A borrower wanting a single lender across multifamily plus other commercial asset types often consolidates into CMBS.
When Agency Wins
Agency debt, Fannie Mae DUS and Freddie Mac Optigo, wins on the typical stabilized apartment. It is purpose built for multifamily: tighter pricing, higher available leverage (up to roughly 70 to 75% LTV on conventional apartments that clear the coverage and debt yield tests), and mission driven affordable and green programs that can price well below conventional. Prepayment is often more flexible than CMBS, yield maintenance or step down options rather than mandatory defeasance, which matters if you may sell or refinance before maturity. For a plain vanilla, well located, cash flowing apartment, agency is usually the default.
When CMBS Wins
CMBS conduit wins when the deal sits outside the agency box. Mixed use buildings with meaningful commercial or retail income, smaller or tertiary markets the agencies underweight, sub types they decline, or a borrower who wants one lender for a portfolio spanning multifamily plus office, retail, industrial, or hospitality, these are CMBS territory. CMBS underwrites the asset's cash flow with more flexibility on edge cases, generally sizing to the 60 to 65% gold standard LTV range on a minimum debt yield. The trade off is defeasance based prepayment and securitized servicing through a master and special servicer rather than a single relationship lender.
What's the Same: Non Recourse and Servicing
Both CMBS and agency multifamily loans are typically non recourse, subject to standard bad boy carve out guaranties. In both cases you deal with a servicer after closing rather than the original lender, agency loans are sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, and CMBS loans are pooled into securitized bonds. That parity is exactly why the decision comes down to asset fit, leverage, prepayment flexibility, and all in cost over your real hold period, not recourse or headline rate alone.
Where to Go Next
See current pricing at Multifamily Loan Rates and Today's CMBS Rates. Read CMBS Loans and CMBS for Multifamily. Compare conduit against other lenders in CMBS vs Bank Loan and CMBS vs Institutional Portfolio. Model proceeds with the Multifamily Debt Sizer.
CMBS vs Agency Frequently Asked Questions
CMBS vs agency: which multifamily loan wins in 2026?+
For stabilized, conventional apartments, agency debt (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) usually wins on rate, leverage, and especially affordable or green incentives, it is purpose built for multifamily. CMBS conduit wins when the asset is outside the agency box: mixed use with significant commercial income, smaller or tertiary markets, sub types agencies decline, or borrowers who want one lender for a multi property portfolio. Both are non recourse and the choice turns on asset fit, leverage, and prepayment rather than headline rate alone.
Is agency or CMBS cheaper for multifamily?+
On a clean, stabilized, conventional apartment, agency typically prices at or inside CMBS conduit, and agency affordable and green programs can price meaningfully tighter. CMBS can occasionally match or beat agency on a strong, large, low leverage asset when conduit spreads are tight, but agency's mission driven pricing on workforce and affordable housing is hard to beat. Rate is only part of the cost: agency prepayment and CMBS defeasance both carry real exit cost, so compare all in cost over your actual hold.
What leverage can I get on CMBS vs agency multifamily?+
Both top out around a 60 to 65% gold standard LTV on most stabilized commercial style underwriting, though agency multifamily can reach up to roughly 70 to 75% on conventional apartments that clear the DSCR and debt yield tests, with affordable deals sometimes higher. CMBS multifamily generally sizes to the 60 to 65% range governed by a minimum debt yield. Neither offers 100% financing, the sponsor still contributes meaningful equity. Final proceeds are set by DSCR and debt yield, not the LTV cap alone.
Are CMBS and agency loans recourse or non recourse?+
Both are typically non recourse, subject to standard bad boy carve out guaranties (fraud, misappropriation, bankruptcy, waste). That parity is one reason the choice comes down to asset fit, leverage, prepayment, and servicing rather than recourse. Agency loans are originated by approved DUS and Optigo lenders and sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac; CMBS conduit loans are pooled and securitized. In both cases the borrower deals with a servicer post close rather than the original lender.
How does prepayment differ between CMBS and agency?+
CMBS conduit loans are almost always locked with defeasance, replacing the property's cash flow with a portfolio of government securities to release the lien, which is operationally complex and can be costly when rates have fallen. Agency loans more often use yield maintenance, and many programs offer step down prepayment options that are simpler and cheaper to exit, especially Freddie Mac small balance and certain Fannie programs. If you expect to sell or refinance before maturity, agency's prepayment flexibility is frequently the deciding factor.
When does CMBS beat agency for an apartment deal?+
When the asset or borrower sits outside the agency box: meaningful commercial or retail income in a mixed use building, markets or sub types agencies underweight, a borrower who wants a single lender for a portfolio spanning multifamily plus other commercial asset classes, or a deal that needs to close on a story the agencies will not credit. CMBS underwrites the asset's cash flow with more flexibility on these edge cases, at the cost of defeasance based prepayment and securitized servicing. For a plain vanilla stabilized apartment, agency usually still wins.
See Related Rates by Program
PeerSense covers the full commercial capital stack. These are indicative levels direct capital sources have been pricing across these programs as of October 1, 2026.
Originator warehouse
$100M a monthFocus $100 million a month. Will look at $10 million a month. $10 million is not the focus.
Invoice Factoring
0.5 to 3.5% / 30dB2B invoices from $20 million a month. Advance 80 to 95 percent of face.
CMBS Conduit
5.60 to 7.10%10 year Non Recourse fixed, $10 million and up, fully assumable
Bridge Loans
9.00 to 14.00%$10 million and up. Cash in about 35 percent. Name the takeout first.
Data Center
CRS to 89%$1 billion to $30 billion plus. Signed or guaranteed hyperscaler lease.
Contracted revenue sale
Up to 89%15 year lease signed or guaranteed by a hyperscaler. Size follows the lease.
Hotel Financing
SearchHotel financing is search only for $10 million and up, with cash in about 35 percent.
Private Credit
7.80 to 18.00%Non bank flexibility for commercial real estate at $10 million and up.
SBA 7(a) & 504
SearchSearch path. Not a growth lane on this desk.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Editorial integrity: CMBS and agency multifamily comparisons compiled by PeerSense Capital Advisory. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Content is for educational purposes only. Rate ranges, leverage bands, and prepayment structures are indicative of approximate June 21, 2026 market conditions and are not a quote; they may not reflect conditions at time of reading. Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, DUS, and Optigo are programs of their respective entities; PeerSense is not affiliated with or endorsed by them. Actual terms vary by asset, market, leverage, borrower, and program eligibility. Consult an active agency or CMBS lender for transaction specific terms.