Warehouse Line for a Merchant Cash Advance Company
A warehouse line lets a merchant cash advance company borrow against the receivables it originates, keep the assets and the spread, and recycle capital as merchants remit. Advance rates are set facility by facility.
Published: ·Last updated: ·By Ed Freeman, Capital Advisor. PeerSense
MCA Capital Data October 2026
What is a warehouse line for an MCA company?
A warehouse line for an MCA company is a revolving credit facility used to support originations before repayment and replenishment. As of October 2, 2026, the tracked median facility was 200M across 428 sized events. Publicly tracked warehouse facilities had a median size of 125M, with the middle half from 85M to 235M.
PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places files with direct capital sources. Originators funding 100 million dollars a month are the focus. The desk will look at 10 million a month. 10 million is not the focus. The client pays the fee, and the capital source sets the structure, advance terms and facility range.
PeerSense Capital Data tracks 1,154 originators behind warehouse and credit facilities, including 35 in small business or MCA. It records 67 warehouse financing events and 100 revolving credit events. Several private credit funds state starting lines of 5M to 25M for MCA and RBF originators, scalable to 150M to 250M, while bank lender finance desks state 50M to 300M.
Tracked Lenders and Facilities
| Originator subtypes | residential mortgage 178 originators, consumer or fintech 151, equipment 93, auto 85, CRE lender 44, small business or MCA 35, factor or receivables 28, unclassified 561 |
|---|---|
| Originators | 1,154 originators behind warehouse and credit facilities; 272 borrowed 2+ times, 103 four or more |
| Median facility | 200M across 428 sized events |
| Structures | revolving credit 100, warehouse 67, term ABS 41, forward flow 27, corporate debt 17 |
| Facility size | median public facility 125M; middle half 85M to 235M |
| Repeat buyers | the most active capital sources each funded 3 to 6 different MCA or RBF originators |
| Smaller lines | several private credit funds state starting lines of 5M to 25M for MCA and RBF originators, scalable to 150M to 250M; bank lender finance desks state 50M to 300M |
These are tracked capital sources and market financings, not PeerSense loans, based on PeerSense Capital Data and the stated public record research.
As of October 2, 2026. Next refresh November 2, 2026. The data date is October 2, 2026, and it is refreshed monthly. Read the Methodology
Recent Public Financings
| August 2026 | Warehouse financing for MCA and RBF originations | 100 million dollars |
|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | Revolving facility for MCA and RBF originations | 100 million dollars |
| July 2026 | Senior secured financing for RBF receivables | 160 million dollars |
| June 2026 | Term notes backed by MCA receivables | 130 million dollars |
| June 2026 | Term notes backed by MCA and RBF receivables | 170 million dollars |
| May 2026 | Term notes for small business funding receivables | 150 million dollars |
These are public market financings tracked by PeerSense Capital Data, not PeerSense transactions, and names are withheld.
Common Questions
- What is a credit facility for merchant cash advance funders?
- It is a source of revolving or warehouse capital used to support originations. Tracked structures include 100 revolving credit events and 67 warehouse events. The median facility across 428 sized events was 200M.
- What is an MCA funder data tape template for lenders?
- The range is set by the capital source. The tracked market includes 1,154 originators behind warehouse and credit facilities, with 272 borrowing 2+ times and 103 borrowing four or more times.
- How do I review MCA credit facility providers?
- Compare structure, facility size and repeat activity. Tracked public facilities had a median size of 125M, with the middle half from 85M to 235M. The most active capital sources each funded 3 to 6 different MCA or RBF originators.
- Who can arrange an MCA credit facility capital raise?
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places files with direct capital sources, and the client pays the fee. The desk focuses on originators funding 100 million dollars a month and will look at 10 million a month. 10 million is not the focus.
- What size credit facility can an MCA company seek?
- Several private credit funds state starting lines of 5M to 25M for MCA and RBF originators, scalable to 150M to 250M. Bank lender finance desks state 50M to 300M. The range is set by the capital source.
Prepared by
Edward L. Freeman, Managing Director, is accountable for the PeerSense Capital Data program and its methodology. Read the Methodology
Discuss Your Facility
Send your recent production, portfolio data and requested structure to PeerSense, then Talk to PeerSense at (317) 452 6990 or use the booking page to discuss placement with direct capital sources.
How does a warehouse line for a merchant cash advance company work?
A warehouse line for a merchant cash advance company is a revolving senior credit facility secured by your receivables through a borrowing base. You pledge eligible advances, the facility advances against eligible collateral at a rate set facility by facility, you fund the remaining equity gap, and as merchants remit you repay and redraw. Focus is 100 million plus a month. The desk will look at 10 million a month. 10 million is not the focus. First facilities can start smaller. Working lines commonly sit well above 100 million committed.
Originate 100 million a month? Talk to the desk.
Monthly volume, months of history, average advance size, and how you fund today. You get an honest read on whether a warehouse line, forward flow, or seasoning first is the right move. Confidential.
institutional: The desk will reach out. No obligation.
How a Warehouse Facility Works for an MCA Book
The borrowing base
Your pool of pledged advances, each tested against eligibility criteria, multiplied by the advance rate, with ineligible, delinquent, or over concentrated advances excluded.
The advance rate and the equity gap
The advance is set facility by facility. You fund the rest. That gap is why tangible net worth matters, and why the advance rate, not the interest rate, decides how many advances you can carry per dollar of equity.
The special purpose entity
The pledged advances are typically held in a bankruptcy remote special purpose entity, legally separated from your operating company.
Warehouse Line vs Forward Flow
A warehouse line is leverage: you borrow against receivables you keep, fund the gap, and earn the full spread. Forward flow funding is a sale. For MCA paper, the purchase price is set deal by deal and is not publicly disclosed.
The full comparison: forward flow vs warehouse facility for originators.
How PeerSense Places an MCA Warehouse Mandate
PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Routing is grounded in data: lending and capital patterns analyzed across 5,475 lenders and 2.1 million loans, with 899 credit boxes profiled.
Compensation is set in a written agreement and paid at closing only.
Ready to leverage the advances you are already writing?
Monthly volume, months of history, average advance size, current funding source. You get a structure recommendation and, where the fit is real, a confidential introduction.
institutional: The desk will reach out. No obligation.
What to send for an MCA warehouse line
Capital sources underwrite the pool, not a pitch deck. A shop that cannot send this pack is not ready. A $1 million monthly book is a pass on this desk.
- Static pool loss curves by vintage, not a blended lifetime number
- Reconciled loan level tape. Advance ID, funded amount, remaining, payback, status
- Documented no stacking policy and proof it is enforced
- First position and remittance control
- Concentration by merchant, ISO, and state
- Tangible net worth and the equity that will fill the advance gap
- Monthly volume. Focus is 100 million plus a month
Shops hunting a first $1 million to $25 million facility are not this desk. Talk to PeerSense when the book is real.
Capital lines coming due for MCA and revenue based originators
PeerSense tracking of public financing announcements identifies 42 facility positions across 18 MCA and revenue based originators maturing or estimated to mature between September 2026 and October 2027. The review reflects public information as of October 2, 2026 and shows the structures most likely to require refinancing or replacement capacity.
| Structure | Originators | Positions | Size range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility | 8 | 22 | $93M to $450M | $135.5M |
| Warehouse line | 6 | 13 | $50M to $260M | $125M |
| Forward flow | 3 | 3 | $300M to $1B | $1B |
| Stated maturities | 3 | 4 | $160M to $230.1M | $200M |
Dates were estimated for 38 of the 42 positions using a typical three year term from the announcement date, while 4 dates were stated in filings or releases.
- Rated MCA term ABS issued in 2025 and 2026 carried three year revolving periods, including a Morningstar DBRS transaction revolving to August 2028 and a KBRA transaction with a three year revolving period.
- One MCA warehouse made investable through a fintech platform in July 2026 used a 95 percent advance rate cap, a reserve account and full recourse, according to deBanked.
- Mezzanine lenders can fund a slice behind the senior lender to increase total advance and reduce the originator equity need, while forward flow is often added as overflow capacity next to a warehouse.
MCA Warehouse Lines: Questions Operators Actually Ask
Deals We Structure
Originators, factoring, CMBS, and bridge. Sizes and structures only. No counterparties named. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources.
Focus is 100 million a month. The desk will look at 10 million a month.
Tape first. 10 million is not the focus.
$20 million a month B2B invoices
Advance on the account debtor. Annual receivables is not facility size.
$10 million and up flagged hotel, CMBS refi
Cash in about 35 percent. Named takeout.
$10 million and up value add multifamily bridge
Named takeout first. Close follows the book.
Hyperscaler lease. Owner keeps the facility.
Up to 89 percent of contracted lease value. Do not name the source.
Revolving line against eligible originator receivables
Advance rates are set facility by facility by asset class. Often paired with a flow takeout.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.