Student Housing Bridge LoansTakeout named first · 9.5% to 12% · Public floor $10 million and up
Talk to PeerSense. The capital source sets the terms. This covers off cycle acquisitions, by the bed repositioning, campus proximate conversions, and lease up delivery take outs at major universities. Student housing runs on one leasing window a year, so every structure we place is timed to the academic calendar: reserves sized to carry a missed window, exits landed just after a strong fall move in.
Purpose built by the bed assets · pedestrian to campus · flagship and Power conference universities · repositioning and conversion · lease up delivery take outs.
Last updated: ·By Ed Freeman, Capital Advisor. PeerSense
Eligible collateral is commercial & investment real estate only. The following do not qualify under any PeerSense program, regardless of equity or credit: owner occupied primary residences, second homes, and single family homes you live in (or plan to vacate at closing); and properties in active foreclosure. Pre foreclosure is considered case by case. If it's a home you live in, a residential mortgage broker is the right starting point.
What are typical student housing bridge loan rates in 2026?
Talk to PeerSense. The capital source sets the terms.5% to 12% interest only in July 2026, 12 to 36 month terms, 65% to 70% of as is value on stabilized assets and up to 75% of cost on repositioning plans with draw funded capex. Pricing keys on pre lease strength versus the same week last year, distance to campus (pedestrian beats shuttle beats drive to), and enrollment quality at the anchor university. Exits include CMBS conduit, agency student housing programs, or institutional portfolio for flagship pedestrian assets. They are timed just after fall move in, when a full academic year of executed leases puts the refinance in its strongest posture.
Published by PeerSense Capital Advisory · Written by Ed Freeman, Founder. Updated May 2026.
Student Housing Bridge Loan Underwriting Matrix: Terms by Deal Type
Bridge lenders underwrite student housing deals very differently based on the transition being bridged: acquisition vs. refinance vs. lease-up vs. value-add vs. cash-out. Pick your deal type below for typical LTV, DSCR, term, and rate.
| Property Type | Max LTV | Min DSCR | Term | Amortization | Rate Range | Recourse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stabilized Pedestrian Asset (Flagship University) | 65 to 70% | 1.25x trailing | 12 to 24 mo | Interest Only | 9.5% to 10.5% | Non recourse ($10M+) |
| Off Cycle Acquisition (Mid Year Close) | 65 to 70% | 1.20x stabilized | 18 to 24 mo | Interest Only | 9.75% to 10.75% | Non recourse w/ carve outs |
| Value Add Repositioning (1990s to 2000s Vintage) | 65 to 75% LTC | 1.20x stabilized | 24 to 36 mo | Interest Only | 10% to 11.25% | Completion + pre lease triggers |
| Multifamily / Hotel → Student Conversion | 65 to 70% LTC | 1.20x stabilized | 24 to 36 mo | Interest Only | 10.5% to 12% | Completion guarantee |
| New Delivery Lease Up Take Out | 65 to 70% LTC | 1.15x stabilized | 18 to 30 mo | Interest Only | 10% to 11.5% | Pre lease milestone triggers |
| Management Turnaround (Mismanaged Asset) | 65 to 70% | 1.20x stabilized | 18 to 36 mo | Interest Only | 10.25% to 11.5% | Partial recourse |
| Drive To Campus / Secondary University | 60 to 65% | 1.30x stabilized | 18 to 36 mo | Interest Only | 10.75% to 12% | Partial / full |
| Cash Out Refi (Post Fall Move In) | 60 to 68% | 1.25x in-place | 12 to 24 mo | Interest Only | 9.75% to 10.75% | Non recourse |
Stabilized Pedestrian Asset (Flagship University)9.5% to 10.5% · 65 to 70% LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 70%
- Min DSCR
- 1.25x trailing
- Term
- 12 to 24 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 9.5% to 10.5%
- Recourse
- Non recourse ($10M+)
Off Cycle Acquisition (Mid Year Close)9.75% to 10.75% · 65 to 70% LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 70%
- Min DSCR
- 1.20x stabilized
- Term
- 18 to 24 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 9.75% to 10.75%
- Recourse
- Non recourse w/ carve outs
Value Add Repositioning (1990s to 2000s Vintage)10% to 11.25% · 65 to 75% LTC LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 75% LTC
- Min DSCR
- 1.20x stabilized
- Term
- 24 to 36 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 10% to 11.25%
- Recourse
- Completion + pre lease triggers
Multifamily / Hotel → Student Conversion10.5% to 12% · 65 to 70% LTC LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 70% LTC
- Min DSCR
- 1.20x stabilized
- Term
- 24 to 36 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 10.5% to 12%
- Recourse
- Completion guarantee
New Delivery Lease Up Take Out10% to 11.5% · 65 to 70% LTC LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 70% LTC
- Min DSCR
- 1.15x stabilized
- Term
- 18 to 30 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 10% to 11.5%
- Recourse
- Pre lease milestone triggers
Management Turnaround (Mismanaged Asset)10.25% to 11.5% · 65 to 70% LTV
- Max LTV
- 65 to 70%
- Min DSCR
- 1.20x stabilized
- Term
- 18 to 36 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 10.25% to 11.5%
- Recourse
- Partial recourse
Drive To Campus / Secondary University10.75% to 12% · 60 to 65% LTV
- Max LTV
- 60 to 65%
- Min DSCR
- 1.30x stabilized
- Term
- 18 to 36 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 10.75% to 12%
- Recourse
- Partial / full
Cash Out Refi (Post Fall Move In)9.75% to 10.75% · 60 to 68% LTV
- Max LTV
- 60 to 68%
- Min DSCR
- 1.25x in-place
- Term
- 12 to 24 mo
- Amortization
- Interest Only
- Rate Range
- 9.75% to 10.75%
- Recourse
- Non recourse
Indicative only, as of May 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Indicative ranges as of May 2026. Individual deal pricing depends on LTV, DSCR, property type, tenant credit, sponsor track record, and market spreads at the time of rate lock. Contact PeerSense for a deal specific indication.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Why Student Housing Bridge Is Calendar Underwriting
Purpose built student housing is multifamily with one giant structural difference: the entire building leases in a single annual window for the fall semester. A bed missed at move in is typically vacant for a year. That makes pre lease velocity, meaning this week's executed leases versus the same week last year, the single most predictive number in the file, ahead of trailing NOI. The compensating strengths are real: by the bed leases with parental guarantees produce credit backed collections, enrollment demand at flagship universities is durable and counter cyclical, and campus proximate supply is structurally constrained by land scarcity. Bridge structures that respect the calendar use reserves sized to carry a missed window and exits timed after fall move in. They turn that cycle from a risk into a plan.
Pre Lease Velocity Is the Leading Indicator
Lenders read the weekly pre lease curve against prior years the way an ABL lender reads AR aging. An asset pacing ahead of last year at the same week supports maximum proceeds; an asset pacing behind gets reserves and milestone triggers. PeerSense presents the pre lease evidence pack, including velocity curve, renewal rate, and rate growth on new leases, as the lead exhibit, because that is what moves the credit committee.
Pedestrian Distance Is a Hard Pricing Line
Walkable to campus assets command the deepest lender appetite, the tightest spreads, and the strongest agency exit eligibility. Shuttle served product finances with more conservative leverage; drive to campus assets are underwritten essentially as conventional multifamily with a volatile tenant base. The same business plan can price 100+ bps apart across that distance gradient.
The Anchor University Is Underwritten Directly
Enrollment trend, admission selectivity, on campus housing shortfall, and new supply pipeline near campus all enter the model. Large public flagships and Power conference schools with growing enrollment are the core lane. Smaller private and enrollment declining schools are financeable only with meaningful leverage concessions. Knowing that before submission saves a quarter of wasted process.
Exits Are Timed, Not Just Sized
The refinance market rewards a rent roll showing a full academic year of executed leases. We term the bridge so the take out, CMBS, agency student housing programs, or institutional portfolio on flagship pedestrian product, launches right after fall move in at peak occupancy evidence. It never launches mid summer when the pre lease book is still building.
Student Housing Bridge Deal Types We Structure
Off Cycle Acquisition
You're closing in February on a purpose built asset. The seller can't wait for your permanent lender's process, and the rent roll won't show its best posture until August. Bridge closes in 21 to 45 days, carries through fall move in, then refinances into CMBS or agency debt on a full academic year of executed leases.
Vintage Repositioning
You're acquiring a 1990s to 2000s purpose built asset losing pre lease share to new delivery. Bridge funds unit refresh, amenity upgrades, and a professional pre lease marketing engine over two academic cycles; exit at the stabilized post renovation rent roll.
Campus Proximate Conversion
You're converting a well located hotel or conventional multifamily asset near a flagship campus to by the bed student use. Bridge funds acquisition plus conversion capex through draws, with the exit underwritten to the stabilized student rent roll after the first full fall.
New Delivery Lease Up Take Out
Your construction loan matures before the building proves a second leasing cycle. Bridge takes out the construction lender after delivery, carries the asset through its first or second fall move in, and refinances into permanent debt at demonstrated occupancy.
Management Turnaround
You're acquiring a fundamentally well located asset that has been mismanaged. Weak pre lease marketing, poor renewal capture, below market rates. Bridge funds the acquisition and light capex while professional student housing management rebuilds the leasing engine; exit after the first strong fall.
Student Housing Bridge Loans: Frequently Asked Questions
What are typical student housing bridge loan rates in 2026?+
Student housing bridge loans price roughly 9.5% to 12% interest only in July 2026, indexed to Term SOFR plus a spread set by pre lease strength, distance to campus, and enrollment quality at the anchor university. Pedestrian assets at flagship universities with strong pre lease price at the tight end; repositioning plans and drive to campus assets price wider.
What LTV can I get on a student housing bridge loan?+
Typically 65% to 70% of as is value on stabilized assets and 65% to 75% of cost on repositioning or conversion plans with draw funded capex. Pedestrian to campus assets reach the top of the band; drive to product underwrites more conservatively. Pre lease percentage at close directly moves proceeds.
How does the academic pre lease calendar affect underwriting?+
Beds lease once a year for fall; a bed missed in August is generally vacant until the next academic year. Lenders underwrite current pre lease against the same week last year, size interest reserves to carry a missed window, and time the exit after a strong fall move in.
What makes a university a strong anchor?+
Large public flagship and Power conference universities with stable to growing enrollment, high barriers to new supply near campus, and documented on campus housing shortfalls. Enrollment trend is underwritten directly; distance to the academic core is the second screen.
Can bridge fund a repositioning or conversion?+
Yes. Renovating vintage purpose built assets to compete with new delivery, converting well located multifamily or hotels near campus to student use, and re tenanting mismanaged assets under professional student housing management are the three standard plans. Bridge funds acquisition plus capex and exits after the first strong fall.
What is the standard exit?+
CMBS conduit debt or agency student housing programs, with institutional portfolio lenders quoting pedestrian assets at flagship universities. The exit is timed just after fall move in, when the asset shows a full academic year of executed leases.
Do by the bed leases and parental guarantees matter?+
Yes. Individual liability by the bed leases with parental guarantees on a large share of the book convert student tenants into guaranteed credit and keep economic collections strong. Lenders review guarantee percentage, lease term structure, and summer revenue strategy.
Is student housing bridge non recourse?+
Non recourse with standard bad boy carve outs is available at roughly $10M+ for sponsors with student housing operating experience. Repositioning plans carry completion guarantees and pre lease milestone triggers tied to the academic calendar that burn off after a successful fall move in.
Deals We Structure
Originators, factoring, CMBS, and bridge. Sizes and structures only. No counterparties named. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources.
Focus is 100 million a month. The desk will look at 10 million a month.
Tape first. 10 million is not the focus.
$20 million a month B2B invoices
Advance on the account debtor. Annual receivables is not facility size.
$10 million and up flagged hotel, CMBS refi
Cash in about 35 percent. Named takeout.
$10 million and up value add multifamily bridge
Named takeout first. Close follows the book.
Hyperscaler lease. Owner keeps the facility.
Up to 89 percent of contracted lease value. Do not name the source.
Revolving line against eligible originator receivables
Advance rates are set facility by facility by asset class. Often paired with a flow takeout.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Talk to PeerSense
Property address, purchase price (or payoff for refi), current NOI or pro forma stabilized NOI, requested loan amount, and exit strategy. The desk will reach out.
Student Housing Bridge Loan: The desk will reach out. No obligation.
Ready to place your Student Housing bridge when the takeout is named?
Send us the property address, purchase price (or payoff), stabilized NOI, and exit strategy. We'll return a rate indication and lender shortlist. Public floor is $10 million and up. Cash in about 35 percent.
Fee at closing only · Complimentary initial consultation
Published by PeerSense Capital Advisory · Written by Ed Freeman, Founder. Updated May 2026.
Disclaimer: Student Housing bridge loan rates, terms, and availability are subject to change based on property condition, sponsor qualifications, exit strategy, market conditions, and lender specific credit policies. Rate ranges quoted reflect approximate May 2026 private credit and debt fund pricing and may not reflect current market conditions at the time of reading. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. All financing is provided by third party lenders subject to their own underwriting criteria and approval processes. Borrowers should consult qualified financial and legal professionals before making any financing decisions.