SBA 7(a) vs SBA 504 | Which Loan Program Wins?
Two SBA guaranteed loan programs with materially different structure, rate, and use of funds. SBA 7(a) is the flexible single loan workhorse, Prime + 2.25 to 3.0% variable, $5M max, covers real estate + equipment + working capital + acquisition + refinance. SBA 504 is the owner occupied real estate / heavy equipment specialty, 6.00 to 7.00% blended, 90% LTV, 25 year fixed CDC portion, with the conventional bank first mortgage carrying ~50% of larger projects. The decision turns on use of funds, rate type, owner occupancy, equity efficiency, and speed of close. Decision framework + 14 dimension comparison + worked examples.
SBA 504 review October 2026
What are SBA 504 owner occupied requirements for a project of 10 million dollars and up in total project cost when comparing SBA 504 vs 7a?
SBA 504 owner occupied requirements include a 5 million dollar debenture limit per project as of October 2, 2026. Manufacturing and energy public policy projects may reach 5.5 million dollars. An existing building must be at least 51 percent occupied by the operating company. New construction must be at least 60 percent occupied.
For projects of 10 million dollars and up, the desk prefers SBA 504 at 5 million dollars and up. PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places files with direct capital sources. We review the project, occupancy, structure and requested capital, then place the file with appropriate direct capital sources. The client pays the fee.
PeerSense Capital Data tracks 129 SBA 504 capital source boxes, with 128 stating a size. The median stated maximum 504 first mortgage is 5.4 million dollars. The U.S. Small Business Administration published the 2026 504 debenture funding schedule on September 30, 2025.
Tracked Lenders and Facilities
| SBA 504 capital source boxes tracked | 129 |
|---|---|
| SBA 504 boxes with a stated size | 128 |
| Median stated maximum 504 first mortgage | 5.4 million dollars |
| SBA 7a boxes tracked for comparison | 163 |
| Capital sources checked in the last 90 days | 1,255 |
These are tracked capital sources and market financings, not PeerSense loans, based on PeerSense Capital Data.
As of October 2, 2026. Next refresh November 2, 2026. The data date is October 2, 2026, and it is refreshed monthly. Read the Methodology
Recent SBA 504 Market Financings
| December 2025 | 504 food manufacturing facility | 5.5 million dollars |
|---|---|---|
| December 2025 | 504 grocery store | 5 million dollars |
| December 2025 | 504 sheet metal manufacturer | 5.1 million dollars |
| November 2025 | 504 sheet metal manufacturer | 5.5 million dollars |
| November 2025 | 504 auto dealership | 5.4 million dollars |
| November 2025 | 504 senior housing | 5 million dollars |
These are public market financings tracked by PeerSense Capital Data, not PeerSense transactions, and names are withheld.
Public Sources
Public corroboration comes from the U.S. Small Business Administration, GrowthCorp and SomerCor.
- U.S. Small Business Administration (September 30 2025): SBA 504 debenture funding schedule for calendar year 2026 published
- GrowthCorp (September 2026): September 2026 SBA 504 debenture rate 20 year 5.34 percent 25 year 5.41 percent
- SomerCor (September 10 2026): September 2026 SBA 504 25 year terms rates 6.54 percent 6.30 percent 6.56 percent
Common Questions
- How does SBA 504 vs 7a work for owner occupied real estate?
- For SBA 504, an existing building must be at least 51 percent occupied by the operating company. New construction must be at least 60 percent occupied. A typical project split is 50 percent first mortgage, 40 percent debenture and 10 percent borrower injection.
- What is the SBA 504 vs 7a equity injection?
- The typical borrower injection is 10 percent. It is 15 percent for a new business or a special purpose property. It is 20 percent when both apply.
- What is the SBA 504 vs 7a loan limit for 2026?
- The 504 debenture is up to 5 million dollars per project. It can reach 5.5 million dollars for manufacturing and energy public policy projects.
- What is the SBA 504 vs 7a fixed rate?
- GrowthCorp reported a September 2026 SBA 504 debenture rate of 5.34 percent for 20 year terms and 5.41 percent for 25 year terms. SomerCor reported September 2026 25 year terms rates of 6.54 percent, 6.30 percent and 6.56 percent.
- How do I use an SBA 504 loan calculator?
- A typical 504 project estimate uses 50 percent for the first mortgage, 40 percent for the debenture and 10 percent for borrower injection. The injection is 15 percent for a new business or special purpose property, and 20 percent when both apply.
Calculators
Prepared by
Edward L. Freeman, Managing Director, is accountable for the PeerSense Capital Data program and its methodology. Read the Methodology
Discuss your project structure
Send the project cost, property use, occupancy plan and requested capital, and PeerSense will review the file for placement with direct capital sources.
Key Takeaways
- 7(a) Prime + 2.25-3.0% variable (currently 9.75-10.50%) | 504 blended 6.00-7.00% (50% bank + 40% CDC fixed at ~6.0-6.5%). 504 is materially cheaper.
- Use of funds: 7(a) flexible (RE + equipment + working capital + acquisition + refi). 504 restricted to OWNER-OCCUPIED RE + heavy equipment + qualifying renovation only.
- Loan size: 7(a) max $5M ($5.5M overlays). 504 CDC second caps $5M-$7M; total PROJECT routinely $5M-$25M+ because the ~50% bank first mortgage is non-SBA. Cumulative 7(a)+504 SBA exposure capped at $10M (effective July 4, 2026; manufacturers excepted).
- Owner-occupancy: 504 requires 51%+ at acquisition (60% for ground-up). 7(a) has no owner-occupancy requirement, works for investment + multi-tenant + non-RE projects.
- Equity: both programs require 10% borrower equity (15-20% on special-purpose). 7(a) more flexible on structure.
- Speed: 7(a) 45-90 day close. 504 60-120 day close (CDC + dual approval). 7(a) wins on speed.
- Stackable for MANUFACTURERS: unlimited distinct-project 504s + $5M 7(a) + MARC revolver can exceed $10M total SBA exposure. Non-manufacturers are capped at the combined $10M cumulative limit (effective July 4, 2026).
The Structural Difference
SBA 7(a), single SBA guaranteed loan. A bank or non bank SBA preferred lender originates a loan up to $5M with SBA guaranteeing 75 to 85% of the loan amount. Use of funds is broad: owner occupied real estate, equipment, working capital, business acquisition, debt refinance, expansion, leasehold improvements. Rate is typically variable (Prime + 2.25 to 3.0%) with fixed rate options 100 to 200 bps wider. Term: 10 years on working capital, 10 years on equipment, up to 25 years on real estate. Full recourse with personal guarantee. SBA guarantee fee 3.5 to 3.75% one time at close.
SBA 504, three party loan stack. Three layers: (1) BANK first mortgage at 50% of project, bank set rate (typically 6.50 to 8.00% in May 2026) at 10 to 25 year term. (2) CDC/SBA second mortgage at 40% of project, fixed rate at debenture pricing (~6.00 to 6.50% in May 2026) at 10/20/25 year fully amortizing term. (3) Borrower equity at 10% of project. Total project size routinely sits above the 7(a) loan cap because the bank first mortgage is conventional. Use of funds restricted to owner occupied real estate (51%+ owner occupied at acquisition; 60% for ground up), heavy equipment with 10+ year useful life, qualifying facility renovation. Personal guarantee on the bank portion (CDC portion has its own structure).
The implication. 7(a) is the flexible workhorse for working capital + business acquisition + non RE heavy projects + faster close. 504 is the specialty for owner occupied real estate + manufacturing facility + heavy equipment dominant projects where the cheaper blended rate + 25 year fixed CDC structure compounds over the loan life.
14 Dimension Comparison Matrix (May 2026)
| Dimension | SBA 7(a) | SBA 504 | |---|---|---| | Loan structure | Single loan, SBA guaranteed 75 to 85% | 50/40/10 stack: bank + CDC/SBA + equity | | Rate (May 2026) | Prime + 2.25 to 3.0% variable = 9.75 to 10.50% | Blended ~6.00 to 7.00% (50% bank + 40% CDC fixed ~6.0 to 6.5%) | | Rate type | Typically variable; fixed available 100 to 200 bps wider | Bank: fixed or variable; CDC: 25 year fully amortizing fixed | | Loan size max | $5M ($5.5M with overlays) | CDC/SBA second $5M to $7M; bank first (non SBA) carries the balance | | Cumulative SBA cap | Combined 7(a)+504: $10M (effective Jul 4 2026; manufacturers: unlimited distinct project 504s + $5M 7(a)) | Same combined cap | | Total project size | Up to $5M | above the 7(a) $5 million loan cap | | Use of funds | RE + equipment + working capital + acquisition + refi + expansion | OWNER OCC RE + heavy equipment + qualifying renovation only | | Owner occupancy | NOT required | REQUIRED 51%+ (60% ground up) | | Borrower equity | 10% (5% on existing business acquisitions; 15 to 20% special purpose) | 10% (15 to 20% special purpose) | | Term | RE 25 yr, equipment 10 yr, working capital 10 yr | Bank 10 to 25 yr, CDC 10/20/25 yr fully amortizing | | Recourse | Full + personal guarantee | Full + personal guarantee on bank portion | | SBA fees | 3.5 to 3.75% guarantee fee one time | ~3.5% on CDC portion + CDC servicing 0.625% annually | | Close timeline | 45 to 90 days | 60 to 120 days | | Refi flexibility | Eligible (with restrictions) | Eligible only on qualifying owner occupied refi | | Best fit | Working capital, business acquisition, multi purpose | Owner occupied real estate, manufacturing facility, heavy equipment |
Reading the matrix. 504 wins on rate (200 to 400 bps tighter blended) + total project size + 25 year fixed CDC certainty. 7(a) wins on flexibility of use + speed of close + simpler single loan structure + working capital eligibility.
When SBA 504 Wins
Owner occupied commercial real estate. Manufacturer purchasing manufacturing facility. Owner operator purchasing flagged hotel (with 51%+ owner occupancy on the operator structure). Service business purchasing office building with 51%+ owner occupancy. The 90% LTV (10% borrower equity) + blended 6.00 to 7.00% rate is materially cheaper than alternative bank financing.
Heavy equipment with 10+ year useful life. Manufacturing equipment (CNC, injection molders, automated lines), medical imaging (MRI, CT scanners), construction heavy equipment (loaders, dozers, cranes). 504's CDC second mortgage at 25 year fixed competes well with captive financing on long life equipment.
Project sizes above the 7(a) loan cap. 504 is efficient at this scale. The 50/40/10 stack with CDC second mortgage at ~6.0 to 6.5% blended is hard to beat from conventional bank or alternative financing for owner occupied real estate.
Long hold thesis. Owner operator planning to occupy + operate from the property for 10+ years. The 25 year fixed CDC rate eliminates rate reset risk for the entire useful life of the financing.
Manufacturer with stackable structure. Manufacturing facility purchase under 504 + production equipment under 7(a) + working capital under MARC. Manufacturers are the ONE exception to the cumulative SBA cap: they may hold an unlimited number of 504 loans as long as each is tied to a DISTINCT project, plus up to $5M in 7(a), so a manufacturer's total SBA exposure can legitimately run past $10M across multiple distinct project 504s, at blended cost dramatically below conventional alternatives. (Non manufacturers are bound by the combined $10M cap, effective July 4, 2026.)
When SBA 7(a) Wins
Working capital, business acquisition, debt refinance, or expansion. 504 doesn't fund these. 7(a) is the SBA program for non real estate heavy projects.
Project doesn't qualify for owner occupancy. Investment property (passive RE not eligible for 504). Multi tenant property where occupier is below 51%. Mixed use where the SBA eligible business occupies a small share. 7(a) doesn't have owner occupancy restrictions.
Sub-$1M project size. 504 is operationally inefficient at small scale (CDC underwriting + dual approval cycle adds time + cost on a small loan). 7(a) handles sub-$1M efficiently.
Speed of close priority. 7(a) typical 45 to 90 day close vs. 504 typical 60 to 120 days. On time sensitive acquisitions where the LOI deadline is tight, 7(a) speed advantage matters.
Single loan simplicity preference. 504's three party structure (bank + CDC + borrower) requires coordination across multiple parties. 7(a) is single lender single loan, simpler operational structure for the borrower.
Variable rate preference. 7(a) Prime + 2.25 to 3.0% variable benefits from rate cuts. Prime fell 25 bps in May 2026, variable rate 7(a) borrowers immediately benefit. 504 CDC fixed locks the rate at origination, wins when rates rise; loses when rates fall.
Hotel PIP financing. PIP includes structural + bathroom + public area work + FF&E + technology. SBA 504 covers FF&E + structural; SBA 7(a) covers FF&E + working capital component for soft costs + carry costs during PIP execution. Often the right answer for hotel PIPs is BOTH (504 + 7(a) stacked).
Worked Example, $5M Manufacturing Facility Purchase
Manufacturer with $15M revenue purchasing $5M owner occupied manufacturing facility (NAICS 332, Fabricated Metal). 51%+ owner occupied confirmed. Sponsor has $500K cash for equity injection.
Option 1, SBA 7(a) at $5M loan. - Loan: $5M (max 7(a)) - Rate: Prime + 2.5% = 10.0% variable - Term: 25 yr amortization on real estate - Annual debt service: ~$540K - Borrower equity: $0 (full $5M financed) - Caveat: 7(a) typically requires 10% equity = $500K, but on $5M+ deals lender flexibility varies - SBA fee: 3.65% × $5M = $182,500
Option 2, SBA 504 stack. - Bank first mortgage: $2.5M at 7.0% = $213K annual debt service - CDC second mortgage: $2.0M at 6.25% (25 yr fixed) = $158K annual debt service - Borrower equity: $500K (10%) - Total annual debt service: $371K - SBA + CDC fees: ~3.5% × $2.0M CDC = $70K + bank origination $25K = ~$95K total
Outcome. SBA 504 saves $169K/year in debt service ($540K vs $371K) on the same $5M project. Annual savings × 25 year hold = $4.2M+ undiscounted. 504 is materially cheaper. The trade off: 504 close timeline 60 to 120 days vs. 7(a) 45 to 90 days, and operational coordination across bank + CDC + borrower. For owner occupied real estate at this project size, 504 wins decisively.
Now swap the use of funds: same manufacturer wants $5M for working capital + equipment expansion + business acquisition. 504 doesn't qualify (use of funds restriction). 7(a) is the only path.
Stacking 7(a) + 504 + MARC for Institutional Manufacturers
The capital source's institutional manufacturer capital stack:
Layer 1, SBA 504. Owner occupied facility purchase / expansion. CDC piece capped about $5.5 million. 50% bank first mortgage + 40% CDC/SBA second mortgage at 25 year fixed (~6.00 to 6.50%) + 10% borrower equity.
Layer 2, Conventional SBA 7(a). Production equipment financing. Up to $5M. 10 year term + 25 year amortization on real estate. Prime + 2.25 to 2.75% (typically 9.75 to 10.25%).
Layer 3, SBA MARC. $5M revolving working capital for U.S. manufacturers (NAICS 31/32/33). Up to 20 year term. Prime + 2.0 to 2.75% (9.50 to 10.25%).
Why this works only for manufacturers. A cumulative cap limits most borrowers' total 7(a) + 504 SBA exposure at $10M (effective July 4, 2026). Manufacturers are the exception: they may hold an UNLIMITED number of 504 loans provided each is tied to a DISTINCT project (e.g., separate facility purchases / expansions), PLUS up to $5M in 7(a). The 7(a) per loan max stays $5M either way. That carve out is what lets a manufacturer's total SBA stack legitimately exceed $10M.
Total institutional manufacturer SBA stack: can run $15M+ across distinct project 504s + a $5M 7(a) + MARC (plus 10 to 30% borrower equity per layer). Total SBA backed financing covers facility + equipment + working capital with 20 year predictable cost structure. Conventional bank financing of the same project typically requires 5+ separate facilities + recurring renewal cycles + tighter financial covenants + materially higher blended cost.
When layering: each 504 funds ~90% of a distinct facility project, the 7(a) funds 90% of equipment (within its $5M cap), MARC revolves $5M against AR + inventory + equipment. The borrower's effective equity outlay is ~10% per layer = ~$3M total equity on a $25M+ total project. Non manufacturers cannot replicate this, their combined SBA exposure is bound by the $10M cumulative cap (effective July 4, 2026), with any balance above SBA limits funded by conventional or private credit layers.
What PeerSense Does for SBA Decisions
PeerSense routes SBA deals across 7(a), 504, MARC, and the right SBA preferred lender by project profile:
(1) Project fit verification. Confirm 504 owner occupancy + use of funds eligibility, OR confirm 7(a) eligibility (working capital, acquisition, etc.). Pre screen NAICS sub sector certifications, customer concentration, sponsor profile, and collateral mix.
(2) SBA preferred lender placement. PeerSense maintains relationships with SBA preferred lenders (delegated authority status) across hospitality, manufacturing, healthcare, professional services, retail, and franchise verticals. Sub vertical specialist routing materially affects lender appetite, close timeline, and pricing.
(3) Multi program stacking. When the right answer is 7(a) + 504 (or + MARC for manufacturers), PeerSense coordinates the multi loan stack across lenders + CDC + bank participants. Stacked structures require careful sequencing, pre clearance avoids late stage timing conflicts.
(4) FY2026 fee waiver capture. Recent SBA fee reductions for qualifying loans (manufacturers, veteran owned, smaller balance specific programs) deliver materially lower all in cost. PeerSense identifies fee waiver eligibility before formal SBA lender submission.
PeerSense earns a fee at closing, paid by the borrower out of SBA loan proceeds at standard SBA borrower paid commission. Standard SBA placement fee 0.5 to 1.0% of loan amount.
If you have an SBA eligible deal and want decision framework on 7(a) vs 504 vs stack, share the project facts in the form below. PeerSense will return a structure recommendation + indicative pricing after the file is on the desk.
Talk to PeerSense
Occupancy, cash in, and what is on the books. No spam.
By submitting you agree to receive emails, calls, and texts about rates from PeerSense Capital Advisory. We do not sell or share your data.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Have a specific deal to structure? Talk to our capital advisory team.
Editorial integrity: Published by PeerSense Capital Advisory · Written by Ed Freeman, Founder. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Content is for educational purposes and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates and terms cited reflect approximate May 2026 market conditions and may not reflect current conditions at the time of reading. Consult a qualified financial professional for transaction specific guidance.