MARC Loan by NAICS | Working Capital Strategy by Manufacturing Sub Sector
MARC ($5M revolving credit, up to 20 year term, Prime + 2.75% max) is the SBA's first 7(a) variant designed exclusively for U.S. manufacturers. But MARC underwriting is industry specific. Food (311) cycles 45 to 90 days; machinery (333) cycles 150 to 270 days; plastics (326) carries resin commodity exposure. This is the strategy guide by NAICS sub sector, working capital cycles, inventory turnover, raw materials lead times, customer concentration tolerance, and sub sector specific underwriting nuances.
What is the SBA MARC loan program in 2026 for manufacturers, and how does it compare to 7(a) and 504?
MARC (Manufacturer's Access to Revolving Credit) is the SBA's first 7(a) variant built only for U.S. manufacturers in NAICS 31/32/33: up to $5M of revolving working capital, up to a 20 year term (the longest in SBA lending), Prime + 2.75% max, secured by inventory, WIP, AR, equipment, and facility. Use it for the raw materials to collected AR cash cycle gap. It stacks with, it doesn't replace, conventional 7(a) (a term loan for equipment, acquisition, or refinance) and SBA 504 (fixed rate financing for the owner occupied building at ~6.0 to 7.0%, 25 year fixed, 10% down). Rule of thumb: 504 for the building, 7(a) for equipment/acquisition, MARC for the revolver. Manufacturers can hold unlimited distinct project 504s plus $5M of 7(a), so the full stack can exceed the $10M combined SBA cap that binds non manufacturers.
, PeerSense Capital Advisory · Updated June 30, 2026
Key Takeaways
- MARC = $5M revolving credit, up to 20-year term, Prime + 2.75% max, the longest-term revolving SBA product available, exclusively for NAICS 31/32/33 manufacturers.
- MARC underwriting is industry-specific. Working capital cycles, collateral mix, customer concentration, and certification requirements differ by NAICS sub-sector.
- Tier 1 fit (highest MARC volume): Food (311), Plastics (326), Fabricated Metal (332), Machinery (333), Transportation Equipment (336).
- Tier 2 fit (strong fit with sub-sector-specific underwriting): Chemical (325), Electronics (334), Miscellaneous Manufacturing (339, medical devices, sporting goods, jewelry).
- Working capital cycle range: Food (45 to 90 days, fastest) to Machinery (150 to 270 days, slowest). Cycle drives MARC sizing math.
- MARC stacks with SBA 504 (real estate) + conventional 7(a) (equipment) for total institutional manufacturer capital stack.
- FY2026 introduced reduced fee structures + SBA fee waivers for qualifying manufacturers, a material cost reduction vs. prior years.
- PeerSense routes MARC deals to NAICS-sub-sector-specialist SBA-preferred lenders (not generalist 7(a) lenders). Pre-cleared files close named takeouts faster.
Why MARC Exists, The Manufacturer Working Capital Gap
U.S. manufacturers face a structural working capital problem. They purchase raw materials weeks to months ahead of production. They carry WIP inventory through multi stage processes. They ship finished goods. Then they wait 30 to 90 days for customer AR clearance. Total cash cycle: 45 to 270 days depending on sub sector. During every minute of that cycle, the manufacturer has paid for materials, labor, and overhead, out of working capital.
Conventional bank revolving credit lines are sized to TRAILING revenue + financial covenants, and renewable annually. Most banks won't extend revolving lines beyond 5 year terms. Asset based lending revolvers (3 year terms typical) work but require monthly borrowing base reporting + field exams + 200 to 600 bps wider pricing than bank LOCs.
MARC was created to solve this. $5M revolving credit. Up to 20 year term. Prime + 2.75% maximum interest rate. SBA guaranteed. Long enough term to eliminate recurring renewal cycles. Sized for mid market manufacturers ($10 million and up revenue typical sweet spot). Collateralized by the manufacturer's full asset base (equipment + inventory + WIP + AR + facility). Stackable with SBA 504 (real estate) + conventional 7(a) (equipment) for total institutional capital stack.
The right NAICS sub sector matters because MARC underwriting reflects industry specific working capital cycles, customer concentration norms, certification requirements, and collateral mix. PeerSense routes MARC deals by sub sector to SBA preferred lenders with deep manufacturing vertical expertise, not generalist 7(a) lenders.
MARC Mechanics, How the Math Works
MARC structure (May 2026 specs):
| Spec | Value | |---|---| | Loan type | SBA 7(a) revolving credit | | Maximum loan amount | $5,000,000 | | Minimum loan amount | $250,000 (lender dependent) | | Term | Up to 20 years | | Interest rate maximum | Prime + 2.75% | | Interest rate typical | Prime + 2.0 to 2.75% | | Eligible borrowers | NAICS sectors 31, 32, 33 (Manufacturing) | | Size standard | Varies by NAICS, typically <500 employees or <$50M revenue | | Collateral | Equipment + inventory + WIP + AR + facility | | Recourse | Full recourse + personal guarantee | | SBA guarantee | 75 to 90% of loan amount | | FY2026 fee status | Reduced fee structure + waivers for qualifying borrowers |
Worked example. $20M revenue fabricated metal manufacturer (NAICS 332). Working capital outstanding at any time: ~$3.5M (steel inventory + WIP + AR). Existing bank LOC: $2M, 5 year renewable, Prime + 1.5%, restrictive covenants.
- New MARC facility: $5M revolving, 20 year term, Prime + 2.5% (current Prime 7.50% → 10.0% rate) - Bank LOC subordinated or terminated; UCC subordination filed - Borrowing base: equipment (50% advance × $4M valuation = $2M) + inventory (50% × $1.8M = $900K) + AR (80% × $2.5M = $2M) = $4.9M total borrowing base - Available against borrowing base: $4.9M (within $5M cap) - Annual interest expense at $3.5M outstanding: ~$350K (vs. $245K on bank LOC at lower rate) - Break even on incremental cost: covered by elimination of refinance fees + ability to take on next $4M customer program (LOC capacity insufficient)
The break even math shows MARC is more expensive per dollar than a bank LOC at the same outstanding balance, but the structural advantages (20 year term, no recurring renewal, larger capacity, SBA backing) deliver value that bank LOCs can't match for growing manufacturers.
SBA MARC vs 7(a) vs 504 for Manufacturers, Which One (and Why It's Usually All Three)
The most common manufacturer question is 'MARC vs 7(a) vs 504, which do I use?' The honest answer: they solve three different problems and are engineered to STACK, not compete. Pick by USE OF FUNDS, not by rate.
- MARC finances the revolving working capital gap, the cash tied up in raw materials, WIP, and unpaid AR. It's a line you draw and repay, not a term loan. - Conventional 7(a) finances equipment, business acquisition, expansion, or refinance as a term loan. It's the flexible workhorse. - SBA 504 finances the owner occupied real estate and heavy equipment, the building and the long life machines, at a long term fixed rate.
| Dimension | SBA MARC | Conventional SBA 7(a) | SBA 504 | |---|---|---|---| | What it funds | Revolving working capital (inventory, WIP, AR) | Equipment, acquisition, expansion, refinance, working capital | Owner occupied real estate + heavy equipment (10+ yr life) | | Structure | Revolving line of credit | Single term loan | 50/40/10 stack (bank + CDC/SBA + equity) | | Max size | $5M revolving | $5M | CDC second $5M to $7M; total project routinely $5M to $25M+ | | Rate (2026) | Prime + 2.0 to 2.75% | Prime + 2.25 to 3.0% variable (~9.75 to 10.5%) | Blended ~6.0 to 7.0% (CDC portion 25 yr fixed) | | Rate type | Variable | Typically variable | CDC portion long term FIXED | | Term | Up to 20 years | 10 yr equipment, up to 25 yr real estate | Bank 10 to 25 yr; CDC 10/20/25 yr fixed | | Down / equity | Borrowing base driven | 10% (5% some acquisitions) | 10% borrower equity | | Owner occupancy | Not applicable (WC facility) | Not required | REQUIRED 51%+ (60% ground up) | | Eligibility | Manufacturers only (NAICS 31/32/33) | Any eligible small business | Any eligible business, RE/equipment use | | Best for | Funding the cash cycle gap | Equipment / acquisition / flexible use | Buying or building the facility |
The rule of thumb: 504 for the building, conventional 7(a) for the equipment or acquisition, MARC for the revolving working capital. A growing manufacturer usually needs more than one, which is why they're built to stack.
The manufacturer carve out that makes the full stack legal. A borrower's combined 7(a) + 504 SBA exposure is capped at $10M (effective July 4, 2026; up to $5M 7(a) + up to $5M 504). MANUFACTURERS are the exception: they may hold an UNLIMITED number of 504 loans as long as each is tied to a DISTINCT project, on top of up to $5M in 7(a). The 7(a) per loan max stays $5M. That distinct project 504 carve out is what lets a manufacturer's total SBA exposure (MARC revolver plus term 7(a) plus multiple 504s) legitimately run past $10M. Non manufacturers remain bound by the $10M combined ceiling. (Full stacking math is in the 'MARC Stacking with SBA 504 + Conventional 7(a)' section below.)
PeerSense sizes and sequences all three by NAICS sub sector and places each with the SBA preferred lender whose credit overlay fits the manufacturer's profile. We are a capital advisor, we position and structure the financing; we are not the lender.
Industry Specific Strategy, 8 NAICS Sub Sectors
MARC underwriting is sub sector specific. Working capital cycles, collateral mix, customer concentration tolerance, and certification requirements all vary materially. PeerSense routes MARC deals to sub sector specialist SBA preferred lenders.
Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311). 15 to 45 day inventory turnover, 30 to 45 day AR aging. FDA + USDA + SQF/BRC/FSSC 22000 certifications. Customer mix: grocery + foodservice distributors + restaurant chains. Food Manufacturing MARC deep dive →
Plastics & Rubber (NAICS 326). 40 to 80 day inventory turnover, 45 to 75 day AR aging. Resin commodity exposure (14 to 120 day raw material lead times). IATF 16949 for auto Tier 1. Plastics MARC deep dive →
Fabricated Metal (NAICS 332). 50 to 90 day inventory turnover, 45 to 75 day AR aging. Steel inventory positioning. AWS welding certification + AS9100 for aerospace. Fabricated Metal MARC deep dive →
Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333). 90 to 180 day inventory turnover, 60 to 90 day AR aging. Longest WIP cycles in U.S. manufacturing. Engineered to order capital equipment. Machinery MARC deep dive →
Transportation Equipment (NAICS 336). 60 to 120 day inventory turnover, 45 to 75 day AR aging. Multi year program awards. PPAP + IATF 16949 (auto) or AS9100 (aerospace). Transportation Equipment MARC deep dive →
Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325). 45 to 90 day inventory turnover, 45 to 60 day AR aging. EPA + OSHA + Responsible Care compliance. Petrochemical feedstock commodity exposure. Chemical MARC deep dive →
Electronics (NAICS 334). 60 to 120 day inventory turnover, 45 to 75 day AR aging. Semiconductor allocation. ITAR + AS9100 for defense. Trusted Foundry registration. Electronics MARC deep dive →
Miscellaneous Manufacturing (NAICS 339). Highly variable by sub niche. Medical devices (FDA 510(k) + ISO 13485), sporting goods (seasonal demand), jewelry, sign manufacturing, dental/optical equipment. Miscellaneous Manufacturing MARC deep dive →
Why NAICS Sub Sector Matters in Underwriting
Generalist SBA 7(a) lenders treat all manufacturers the same. NAICS specialist lenders price + underwrite differently by sub sector. Three structural reasons:
1. Working capital cycle drives sizing math. A food manufacturer (311) with 45 day cycles needs $1.5M working capital outstanding per $10M revenue. A machinery manufacturer (333) with 270 day cycles needs $7M+ outstanding per $10M revenue. Same revenue, radically different MARC sizing. Generalist lenders mis size; specialist lenders size correctly.
2. Collateral mix differs. Food (311) collateral mix is heavy on facility + refrigeration equipment. Plastics (326) collateral is heavy on injection molding presses + extruders. Machinery (333) collateral is heavy on engineered to order WIP + tooling. Each sub sector has different liquidation values + market depth for collateral disposition. Specialist lenders know what they can recover; generalist lenders price uncertainty into wider rates.
3. Customer concentration tolerance varies. Food (311) concentration on Walmart or Sysco is acceptable at 50%+, investment grade obligor. Machinery (333) concentration on a single auto OEM program at 50% is acceptable IF the program is multi year + investment grade. Plastics (326) concentration on a single Tier 1 auto supplier at 50% is acceptable WITH IATF 16949 + PPAP documentation. Specialist lenders know the rules; generalist lenders apply blanket concentration limits.
The practical implication: The capital source's MARC routing model is sub sector first. We maintain SBA preferred lender relationships with deep manufacturing vertical expertise across all 8 priority sub sectors. Pre cleared MARC files at specialist lenders close named takeouts faster than generalist lender submissions and price 25 to 75 bps tighter on rate.
MARC Stacking with SBA 504 + Conventional 7(a)
MARC is structured to stack with other SBA programs. The institutional manufacturer capital stack:
The cumulative cap rule (read this first). A borrower's combined 7(a) + 504 SBA exposure is capped at $10M (effective July 4, 2026; up to $5M 7(a) + up to $5M 504). MANUFACTURERS are the exception that makes a large stack possible: a manufacturer may hold an UNLIMITED number of 504 loans as long as each is tied to a DISTINCT project, on top of up to $5M in 7(a). The 7(a) per loan max ($5M) is unchanged. So the stack below is a manufacturer only structure; a non manufacturer is bound by the $10M combined ceiling.
Layer 1, SBA 504 (real estate). Manufacturing facility purchase or refinance. 20 year fixed at 6.0 to 7.0% (May 2026). 90% LTV (10% borrower equity, 50% bank, 40% CDC/SBA). Each 504 loan's CDC/SBA second mortgage caps at $5M to $5.5M ($6.5M to $7M for manufacturing/energy projects); a manufacturer scales total 504 exposure by financing MULTIPLE distinct projects, each within that per loan CDC cap.
Layer 2, Conventional SBA 7(a) (equipment). Manufacturing equipment financing. 10 year term at Prime + 2.0 to 2.75%. Up to $5M loan size. Used for production equipment, automation, capacity expansion. Shares the $5M 7(a) ceiling with MARC.
Layer 3, MARC (working capital revolver). Manufacturer's revolving line of credit. Up to 20 year term at Prime + 2.0 to 2.75%. Up to $5M revolving. As a 7(a) variant, MARC draws on the same $5M of 7(a) capacity (lender structuring determines how MARC and a separate conventional 7(a) share it).
Total institutional manufacturer capital stack example. $35M food manufacturer (NAICS 311) acquiring + retrofitting TWO distinct facilities over time:
- SBA 504 (distinct project carve out): ~$15M across multiple distinct project 504 loans, each CDC second within the per loan cap - Conventional SBA 7(a): $5M (production line equipment) - MARC: $5M revolving (working capital), within the shared 7(a) capacity - Sponsor equity: 10%+ per layer + working capital reserves - Total SBA backed financing: ~$25M, legitimate ONLY because the manufacturer carve out permits multiple distinct project 504s; a non manufacturer here would be capped at $10M combined (effective July 4, 2026) and fund the balance conventionally
The stacked structure delivers full project funding at SBA rate cost (Prime + 0 to 2.75% across the layers) with 20 year fixed real estate + 10 year equipment + 20 year revolving, predictable monthly cost structure for 20+ years. Conventional bank financing of the same project would require 5+ separate facilities + recurring renewal cycles + tighter financial covenants.
What PeerSense Does for MARC Deals
PeerSense routes MARC deals across 8 priority NAICS sub sectors to SBA preferred lenders with deep manufacturing vertical expertise. We coordinate three workstreams:
(1) NAICS sub sector eligibility verification + MARC sizing. PeerSense pre runs the NAICS sub sector working capital math (inventory turnover × aging × revenue × seasonal patterns) to size MARC at the right level. We verify SBA size standards (varies by NAICS), customer concentration tolerance, certification status, and collateral mix.
(2) SBA preferred lender placement. PeerSense routes MARC deals to SBA preferred lenders with delegated authority status. NAICS sub sector context informs which lenders' credit overlays best match the borrower's industry profile. Where the borrower has an existing bank relationship that's SBA active, PeerSense coordinates with that lender; where introduction is needed, PeerSense draws from the SBA preferred capital sources on a case by case basis. PeerSense does NOT have a dedicated MARC specialist lender relationship today, MARC is a relatively new SBA program (FY2026 fee waivers launched it broadly), and the SBA preferred lender ecosystem is still building out MARC specific desks.
(3) MARC term sheet negotiation + documentation. PeerSense reviews and negotiates the MARC term sheet on the borrower's behalf, interest rate, advance rates by collateral type, monthly reporting requirements, audit / field exam frequency, ineligibility definitions, prepayment flexibility. We coordinate the SBA application package (Form 1919 + 413 + 912, financials, collateral documentation, NAICS specific certifications) for SBA E Tran submission.
PeerSense earns a fee at closing, paid by the borrower out of MARC loan proceeds at standard SBA borrower paid commission. Standard SBA placement fee 0.5 to 1.0% of loan amount.
If you operate a U.S. manufacturer in NAICS 31/32/33 with $10M to $100M revenue and would benefit from $5M revolving credit at 20 year term, share the financials + AR aging + inventory listing in the form below. PeerSense will return a NAICS sub sector specific MARC structure recommendation + indicative pricing after the file is on the desk.
Related on PeerSense Learn
- Food Manufacturing MARC (NAICS 311) →
- Plastics & Rubber MARC (NAICS 326) →
- Fabricated Metal MARC (NAICS 332) →
- Machinery Manufacturing MARC (NAICS 333) →
- Transportation Equipment MARC (NAICS 336) →
- Chemical Manufacturing MARC (NAICS 325) →
- Electronics MARC (NAICS 334) →
- Miscellaneous Manufacturing MARC (NAICS 339) →
- SBA MARC Loan Program (overview) →
- SBA 7(a) Loans Hub →
- SBA 504 Loans →
- Asset Based Lending Hub →
Talk to PeerSense
Occupancy, cash in, and what is on the books. No spam.
By submitting you agree to receive emails, calls, and texts about rates from PeerSense Capital Advisory. We do not sell or share your data.
Indicative only, as of October 1, 2026. Not a quote, commitment or offer of credit. Final pricing, leverage and terms are determined by the lender at underwriting, after full transaction materials are reviewed. PeerSense sources the file. The lender sets pricing. What these terms mean.
Have a specific deal to structure? Talk to our capital advisory team.
Editorial integrity: Published by PeerSense Capital Advisory · Written by Ed Freeman, Founder. PeerSense sources capital through a curated network of commercial lenders and capital sources. Content is for educational purposes and does not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates and terms cited reflect approximate May 2026 market conditions and may not reflect current conditions at the time of reading. Consult a qualified financial professional for transaction specific guidance.