Skip to main content
Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026
Rates
Side-by-Side Comparison

Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas

Quick Answer

Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas: Christian Brothers Automotive costs $350K$771K to open; Midas costs $141K$1.3M. Christian Brothers Automotive has 242 units, Midas has 370. SBA loan history: Christian Brothers Automotive = 319 loans (0.0% default); Midas = 478 loans (8.4% default). The franchise with more SBA-funded units, lower default rate, and lower royalty load is the safer financing bet — see the comparison below.

Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas — Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Data-driven differentiation pulled from FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan-level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Midas requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($141K vs $350K for Christian Brothers Automotive), a 148% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $135K for Christian Brothers Automotive versus $50K for Midas — Midas has the lower entry fee.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Midas operates 370 units to Christian Brothers Automotive's 242. Midas has been operating 70 years (founded 1956) versus 44 for Christian Brothers Automotive (founded 1982) — a 26-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Midas has the deeper SBA lending track record with 478 historical 7(a) approvals versus 319 for Christian Brothers Automotive. Christian Brothers Automotive's peak SBA year was 2022 (33 loans); Midas's peak was 1994 (26 loans). Christian Brothers Automotive's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Geographically, Christian Brothers Automotive concentrates in TX (128 SBA-funded units) while Midas leads in CA (51) — pick the brand whose strongest state matches yours for warmest lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Christian Brothers Automotive deals is $381K vs $428K for Midas — useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 0.0% for Christian Brothers Automotive and 8.4% for Midas — Christian Brothers Automotive has the cleaner historical loss profile by 8.4 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 64 (Moderate) for Christian Brothers Automotive and 68 (Strong) for Midas, giving Midas the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Christian Brothers Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive

General Automotive Repair

64
Midas
Midas

General Automotive Repair

68 12W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
64/100
68/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Strong
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Declining

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
319
478
SBA Volume
Default Rate
0.0%
8.4%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$350K$771K
$141K$1.3M
Franchise Fee
$135K
$50K
Royalty Rate
50%
5%
Ad Fund
3%
1%
Liquid Capital
$85K
$50K
Net Worth Required
$250K
$250K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Not Disclosed
Not Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
242
370
Franchised Units
242
370
Company-Owned
Term Length
15 yrs
N/A

Brand Information

Year Founded
1982
1956
Franchising Since
1996
1960
Years Franchising
30 yrs
66 yrs
Headquarters
DALLAS, TX
FORT WAYNE, IN
Category
General Automotive Repair
General Automotive Repair
Website
FDD Year
2025
2026

Which Is Better — Christian Brothers Automotive or Midas?

Lower upfront capital required

Midas

Christian Brothers Automotive: $350K starting · Midas: $141K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Midas

Christian Brothers Automotive: 319 SBA loans · Midas: 478 SBA loans

Lower historical default rate

Christian Brothers Automotive

Christian Brothers Automotive: 0.0% · Midas: 8.4%

Larger system & brand presence

Midas

Christian Brothers Automotive: 242 units · Midas: 370 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Midas

Christian Brothers Automotive: 50% · Midas: 5%

More lender financing options

Midas

Christian Brothers Automotive: 44 unique lenders · Midas: 166 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation — your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Christian Brothers Automotive or Midas?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing. No retainers.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Christian Brothers Automotive

No description available.

Midas

No description available.

Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Christian Brothers Automotive and Midas is about more than brand preference — it's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $141K to $1.3M.

Both brands have active SBA lending histories — Christian Brothers Automotive with 319 SBA loans and Midas with 478. This means proven lender acceptance and established underwriting paths for franchise buyers.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands — not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice — consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas — Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment — Christian Brothers Automotive or Midas?
Compare Christian Brothers Automotive vs Midas franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance — not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise cost compared to Midas?
Christian Brothers Automotive requires $350K–$771K in total initial investment with a $135K franchise fee. Midas requires $141K–$1.3M with a $50K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Christian Brothers Automotive or Midas with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Christian Brothers Automotive has 319 SBA loans on record; Midas has 478. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate — Christian Brothers Automotive or Midas?
Christian Brothers Automotive: 0.0% historical SBA default rate. Midas: 8.4% historical SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.