Skip to main content
Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026Prime Rate:6.75%Fed Funds:3.64%5-Yr Treasury:3.88%10-Yr Treasury:4.25%30-Yr Treasury:4.83%30-Yr Mortgage:6.22%·Updated Mar 19, 2026
Rates
NAICS 541Independent Advantage

Professional/Technical Services

SBA loan performance data based on 125,902 resolved loans

Overall Default Rate
13.4%
All businesses (resolved-loan basis)
Avg Loan Size
$270K
Non-franchise
Resolved Loans
125,902
In our database
Franchise Advantage
-2.9%
Lower = better

Franchise vs Independent Comparison

MetricAll BusinessesFranchise Only
Default Rate (resolved-loan basis)13.4%16.3%
Avg Loan Size$270K$198K
Resolved Loans124,6781,224
Chargeoffs16,730199
Franchise Brands-479

Default Rate Comparison (resolved-loan basis)

All Businesses13.4%
Franchise Businesses16.3%

Franchise Brands in Professional/Technical Services

There are 479 franchise brands in this industry with SBA lending data. Franchise businesses in this sector have a 16.3% default rate compared to 13.4% for all businesses (resolved-loan basis).

Browse 479 Franchise Brands

Looking for Professional/Technical Services Financing?

PeerSense connects you with SBA lenders who specialize in your industry. Get matched based on real lending data, not generic directories.

About SBA Loans for Professional/Technical Services

The Professional/Technical Services sector (NAICS 541) has 125,902 resolved SBA loans in our database with an overall default rate of 13.4%. This is near the national average for SBA loans.

Interestingly, independent businesses in Professional/Technical Services actually perform better than franchises, with a 13.4% default rate vs 16.3% for franchise operations.

The average SBA loan size in this sector is $270K. Franchise operations in this industry have an average loan size of $198K, lower than the industry average.

Financing a Professional/Technical Services business? Get matched to an SBA lender.

Tell us your loan amount and use of funds. We route you to the lender most likely to fund a deal in your industry.

SBA 7(a) / 504 — Response within 4 business hours. No obligation.

No retainers · Referral fee at closing · Or call (317) 452-6990

Professional/Technical Services Get Financing