Skip to main content
✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026✦Prime Rate:7.00%✦Fed Funds:3.75%✦5 Yr Treasury:5.00%↓✦10 Yr Treasury:5.21%↓✦30 Yr Treasury:5.56%↓✦30 Yr Mortgage:7.40%·Updated Oct 13, 2026
Rates
Side by Side Comparison

Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee

Quick Answer

Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee: Dunkin' Donuts costs $438K to $1.8M to open; Scooter's Coffee costs $692K to $1.5M. Dunkin' Donuts has 310 units, Scooter's Coffee has 849. SBA loan history: Dunkin' Donuts = 359 loans (1.7% default); Scooter's Coffee = 342 loans (0.9% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.

Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis

Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.

Capital Intensity

Dunkin' Donuts requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($438K vs $692K for Scooter's Coffee), a 37% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $40K for Dunkin' Donuts versus $40K for Scooter's Coffee. Ongoing royalty load is 5.9% for Dunkin' Donuts and 6% for Scooter's Coffee, giving Dunkin' Donuts the lighter per-unit drag on operating income.

System Scale & Tenure

On scale, Scooter's Coffee operates 849 units to Dunkin' Donuts's 310, roughly 3× the system size. Dunkin' Donuts has been operating 76 years (founded 1950) versus 28 for Scooter's Coffee (founded 1998), a 48-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.

SBA Lending Profile

Dunkin' Donuts has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 359 7(a) approvals compared with 342 for Scooter's Coffee. Dunkin' Donuts's peak SBA year was 2021 (43 loans); Scooter's Coffee's peak was 2022 (70 loans). Scooter's Coffee's more recent peak generally indicates fresher lender appetite. Dunkin' Donuts has the most SBA funded units in NJ, with 51. Scooter's Coffee leads in TX, with 39. Borrowers should pick the brand whose strongest SBA state matches their own state for warmer lender introductions. Average SBA loan size on funded Dunkin' Donuts deals is $831K vs $890K for Scooter's Coffee, useful as a sizing anchor when modeling your own unit.

Risk Signal

SBA default rates are 1.7% for Dunkin' Donuts and 0.9% for Scooter's Coffee, Scooter's Coffee has the cleaner SBA loss record by 0.8 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 61 (Moderate) for Dunkin' Donuts and 86 (Excellent) for Scooter's Coffee, giving Scooter's Coffee the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.

Dunkin' Donuts
Dunkin' Donuts

Snack

61 7W

Health & Performance

FPI Score
61/100
86/100
Health Tier
Moderate
Excellent
Confidence
N/A
N/A
Lending Trend
Declining
Stable

SBA Lending

SBA Loans
359
342
SBA Volume
–
–
Default Rate
1.7%
0.9%
Peer Tier
major
major

Investment & Costs

Total Investment
$438K to $1.8M
$692K to $1.5M
Franchise Fee
$40K
$40K
Royalty Rate
5.9%
6%
Ad Fund
5%
2%
Liquid Capital
$250K
$200K
Net Worth Required
$500K
$500K

Financial Performance (Item 19)

Item 19 Status
Disclosed
Disclosed

System Size & Operations

Total Units
310
849
Franchised Units
310
825
Company Owned
–
24
Term Length
20 yrs
10 yrs

Brand Information

Year Founded
1950
1998
Franchising Since
1955
2010
Years Franchising
71 yrs
16 yrs
Headquarters
Canton, MA
Omaha, NE
Category
Snack
Snack
Website
FDD Year
N/A
2026

Which Is Better, Dunkin' Donuts or Scooter's Coffee?

Lower upfront capital required

Tie

Dunkin' Donuts: $438K starting · Scooter's Coffee: $692K starting

More SBA lender confidence

Dunkin' Donuts

Dunkin' Donuts: 359 SBA loans · Scooter's Coffee: 342 SBA loans

Lower SBA default rate

Scooter's Coffee

Dunkin' Donuts: 1.7% · Scooter's Coffee: 0.9%

Larger system & brand presence

Tie

Dunkin' Donuts: 310 units · Scooter's Coffee: 849 units

Lower ongoing royalty load

Dunkin' Donuts

Dunkin' Donuts: 5.9% · Scooter's Coffee: 6%

More lender financing options

Dunkin' Donuts

Dunkin' Donuts: 135 unique lenders · Scooter's Coffee: 89 unique lenders

Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.

Franchise Financing

Need Funding for Dunkin' Donuts or Scooter's Coffee?

PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.

500+

SBA Lenders & Capital Sources

$0

Retainers or Consulting Fees

SBA 7(a)

10% Down Franchise Loans

About These Franchises

Dunkin' Donuts

No description available.

Scooter's Coffee

No description available.

Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee: Franchise Funding Comparison

Comparing Dunkin' Donuts and Scooter's Coffee is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $438K to $1.8M.

Dunkin' Donuts has 359 SBA loans on record and Scooter's Coffee has 342. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.

SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.

Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.

Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee, Frequently Asked Questions

Which is a better franchise investment, Dunkin' Donuts or Scooter's Coffee?
Compare Dunkin' Donuts vs Scooter's Coffee franchise costs, FDD data, royalty rates, unit counts, and SBA lending history side by side above. The best franchise depends on your capital, market, and risk tolerance, not a single ranking. Use the decision matrix above to see which brand wins on each financing dimension.
How much does a Dunkin' Donuts franchise cost compared to Scooter's Coffee?
Dunkin' Donuts requires $438K to $1.8M in total initial investment with a $40K franchise fee. Scooter's Coffee requires $692K to $1.5M with a $40K franchise fee. All numbers come from official Franchise Disclosure Document filings.
Can I finance Dunkin' Donuts or Scooter's Coffee with an SBA loan?
Both brands appear on the SBA Franchise Directory and have funded SBA 7(a) loans: Dunkin' Donuts has 359 SBA loans on record; Scooter's Coffee has 342. SBA 7(a) is the most common franchise financing vehicle, offering up to $5M with 10% down. PeerSense routes your deal to lenders who have already approved the brand.
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Dunkin' Donuts or Scooter's Coffee?
Dunkin' Donuts: 1.7% SBA default rate. Scooter's Coffee: 0.9% SBA default rate. Lower default rates mean lenders quote tighter rates and underwrite faster.

Talk to PeerSense

Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.

Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.

How big is your deal?
Where are you in the deal?
Equity or down payment ready
Credit score
Timeline to close
SBA already on the books?
What best describes your company
Liquid funds available outside this deal

Referral fee realized at closing · Or call (317) 452 6990

Page Review

Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense

  • PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
  • Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
  • He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
  • His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
  • In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page

Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman