Arby's vs Pizza Ranch
Arby's vs Pizza Ranch: Arby's costs $645K to $2.5M to open; Pizza Ranch costs $2.1M to $4.9M. Arby's has 3,365 units, Pizza Ranch has 156. SBA loan history: Arby's = 330 loans (13.0% default); Pizza Ranch = 237 loans (5.1% default). The franchise with more SBA funded units, a lower SBA default rate, and a lower royalty load is the safer financing bet; see the comparison below.
Arby's vs Pizza Ranch: Capital, Scale & Lending Analysis
Analysis based on FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan level data. Each pairing reflects a unique combination of capital intensity, system scale, and financing path.
Capital Intensity
Arby's requires the lower minimum capital commitment ($645K vs $2.1M for Pizza Ranch), a 69% spread. Initial franchise fees come in at $38K for Arby's versus $30K for Pizza Ranch, Pizza Ranch has the lower entry fee. Ongoing royalty load is 4% for Arby's and 4% for Pizza Ranch, equal royalty drag.
System Scale & Tenure
On scale, Arby's operates 3,365 units to Pizza Ranch's 156, roughly 22× the system size. Arby's has been operating 62 years (founded 1964) versus 45 for Pizza Ranch (founded 1981), a 17-year tenure gap that affects unit-economics maturity and FDD revision history.
SBA Lending Profile
Arby's has the deeper SBA lending track record, with 330 7(a) approvals compared with 237 for Pizza Ranch.
Risk Signal
SBA default rates are 13.0% for Arby's and 5.1% for Pizza Ranch, Pizza Ranch has the cleaner SBA loss record by 7.9 points. PeerSense FPI scores come in at 57 (Moderate) for Arby's and 60 (Moderate) for Pizza Ranch, giving Pizza Ranch the stronger composite signal across SBA performance, lender appetite, and operational consistency.
Health & Performance
FPI Score | 57/100 | 60/100 |
Health Tier | Moderate | Moderate |
Confidence | N/A | N/A |
Lending Trend | Declining | Declining |
SBA Lending
SBA Loans | 330 | 237 |
SBA Volume | – | – |
Default Rate | 13.0% | 5.1% |
Peer Tier | major | major |
Investment & Costs
Total Investment | $645K to $2.5M | $2.1M to $4.9M |
Franchise Fee | $38K | $30K |
Royalty Rate | 4% | 4% |
Ad Fund | 5.2% | 2.25% |
Liquid Capital | $500K | $300K |
Net Worth Required | N/A | N/A |
Financial Performance (Item 19)
Item 19 Status | Disclosed | Disclosed |
System Size & Operations
Total Units | 3,365 | 156 |
Franchised Units | 2,286 | 156 |
Company Owned | 1,079 | – |
Term Length | 20 yrs | 10 yrs |
Brand Information
Year Founded | 1964 | 1981 |
Franchising Since | 2015 | 1984 |
Years Franchising | 11 yrs | 42 yrs |
Headquarters | OROVILLE, CA | Orange City, IA |
Category | Full-Service Restaurants | Full-Service Restaurants |
Website | ||
FDD Year | 2026 | 2026 |
Which Is Better, Arby's or Pizza Ranch?
Lower upfront capital required
Arby's
Arby's: $645K starting · Pizza Ranch: $2.1M starting
More SBA lender confidence
Arby's
Arby's: 330 SBA loans · Pizza Ranch: 237 SBA loans
Lower SBA default rate
Pizza Ranch
Arby's: 13.0% · Pizza Ranch: 5.1%
Larger system & brand presence
Arby's
Arby's: 3,365 units · Pizza Ranch: 156 units
Lower ongoing royalty load
Tie
Arby's: 4% · Pizza Ranch: 4%
More lender financing options
Arby's
Arby's: 130 unique lenders · Pizza Ranch: 86 unique lenders
Decision matrix uses publicly disclosed FDD and SBA loan data. Not a recommendation. Your best franchise depends on capital, market, operating capacity, and risk tolerance.
Need Funding for Arby's or Pizza Ranch?
PeerSense connects you with 500+ SBA lenders and capital sources. Our referral fee is established upfront and paid at closing.
SBA Lenders & Capital Sources
Retainers or Consulting Fees
10% Down Franchise Loans
About These Franchises
Arby's vs Pizza Ranch: Franchise Funding Comparison
Comparing Arby's and Pizza Ranch is about more than brand preference. It's about which franchise fits your financial profile and funding strategy. Investment ranges from $645K to $4.9M.
Arby's has 330 SBA loans on record and Pizza Ranch has 237. Those totals are cumulative history rather than a measure of current appetite. Recent lending activity is trending down for at least one of these brands, so current lender appetite has to be checked deal by deal rather than assumed from the totals.
SBA 7(a) loans are the most common franchise funding vehicle, offering up to $5M with as little as 10% down. PeerSense connects franchise buyers with the specific lenders who have approved loans for these brands, not generic referrals, but lenders with actual franchise lending track records.
Data sourced from SBA loan records, Franchise Disclosure Documents, and public filings. Updated regularly. Not financial advice, consult with a lending professional before making investment decisions.
Arby's vs Pizza Ranch, Frequently Asked Questions
Which is a better franchise investment, Arby's or Pizza Ranch?
How much does a Arby's franchise cost compared to Pizza Ranch?
Can I finance Arby's or Pizza Ranch with an SBA loan?
Which has a lower SBA default rate, Arby's or Pizza Ranch?
Talk to PeerSense
Tell us which brand and your budget. We source capital from lenders who have already funded deals in these systems.
Franchise / SBA 7(a): The desk will reach out. No obligation.
Page Review
Reviewed by Edward L. Freeman, Founder and Managing Director, PeerSense
- PeerSense is a capital advisory firm that places commercial financing with direct capital sources; it does not lend, fund, or approve loans, and the capital source sets final terms.
- Edward L. Freeman founded PeerSense in January 2020.
- He is a Registered Franchise Consultant with Business Alliance, Inc., a credential issued in March 2022, and worked as a franchise consultant there from March 2022 to May 2023.
- His recorded experience includes a $22 million SBA construction loan, with about $16 million funded on the deal.
- In the 12 months through September 30, 2026, PeerSense tracked 912 publicly announced financings with a disclosed size of $361.32 billion. PeerSense Capital Data Report · Methodology page
Last reviewed LinkedIn profileAbout Edward Freeman